The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Wed Sep 04, 2019, 09:04am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,526
NCAA-M Change Regarding Running the Endline

I am seeking opinion on this "change." I am having a little trouble understand what exactly this change affected. I understand the technical foul piece - you can now run the EL if the throw-in is still on the EL after a technical foul. However, the "before the throw-in ends" language - what exactly did that accomplish? That was already the rule - once the ball was legally touched on the playing court, running the EL was no longer in effect if there was a subsequent EL throw-in. It seems to me like this was simply a "clarification," albeit a solution looking for a problem.

Language of the rule change:

Throw-in. (Rule 7-4.6) Permits this rule to be in effect only until the throw-in
ends. Otherwise, the throw-in spot is from a designated spot along the end line closest to where the foul or violation occurred.

2018-19 Rule:

Art. 6. After a successful goal or goaltending/basket interference violation as
listed in Rule 7-3.1.c:
a. The team not credited with the score shall make the throw-in from the
end of the court where the goal was made, and the thrower-in may move
along the end line and make the throw-in from any point out of bounds
on the end line. The thrower-in may also move along the end line when
the following occurs:
1. A common foul is committed near the end line before the bonus is in
effect;
2. A flagrant 1 or 2 personal by the defensive team is committed near the
end line;
3. The ball is intentionally kicked by the defensive team along the end
line during the throw-in, or
4. A timeout is granted.
b. In 7-4.6.a.1 through .4, any player of the throw-in team may make a
direct throw-in or may pass the ball along the end line to a teammate(s)
who is also out of bounds.

2019-20 Rule:

Art. 6. After a successful goal or goaltending/basket interference violation as
listed in Rule 7-3.1.c:
a. The team not credited with the score shall make the throw-in from the
end of the court where the goal was made, and the thrower-in may move
along the end line and make the throw-in from any point out of bounds
on the end line. The thrower-in may also move along the end line when
one of the following occurs before the throw-in ends (See Rule 7-6.5):
1. A common foul or technical foul is committed
near the end line before the bonus is in effect;
2. A flagrant 1 or 2 personal by the defensive team is committed near the
end line;
3. The ball is intentionally kicked by the defensive team along the end
line during the throw-in, or
4. A timeout is granted.
b. In 7-4.6.a.1-.4, any player of the throw-in team may make a direct throwin or may pass the ball along the end line to a teammate(s) who is also out of bounds.
c. Once the throw-in ends, and one of the plays in Rule 7-4.6.a.1-4 occur, play shall resume with a throw-in from a designated spot along the end line nearest to where the foul or violation occurred.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Wed Sep 04, 2019, 09:19am
Do not give a damn!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: On the border
Posts: 28,847
I have not heard anyone talk about this rule. I cannot give an educated guess at this point. It is a little confusing from what I am reading. Might have to wait for the test or the video on this one.

Peace
__________________
"When the phone does not ring, the assignor is calling."
--Black

Charles Michael “Mick” Chambers (1947-2010)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Wed Sep 04, 2019, 10:35am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: In the offseason.
Posts: 11,726
Aside from the addition of a technical foul to the situations where running the endline applies, the rest seems like they're just clarifying the intent. Before, it could have been interpreted to say that a player could run the endline after any foul that put the new throwin on the endline, even if that foul occurred after the throwin ended since the old rule didn't specify how long after a goal the rule was to be applied. Now, that potential interpretation is not possible.
__________________
Owner/Developer of RefTown.com
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Wed Sep 04, 2019, 10:41am
Do not give a damn!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: On the border
Posts: 28,847
Quote:
Originally Posted by Camron Rust View Post
Aside from the addition of a technical foul to the situations where running the endline applies, the rest seems like they're just clarifying the intent. Before, it could have been interpreted to say that a player could run the endline after any foul that put the new throwin on the endline, even if that foul occurred after the throwin ended since the old rule didn't specify how long after a goal the rule was to be applied. Now, that potential interpretation is not possible.
That is the way I interpreted it as well when reading this here. This was not a change they talked about this summer, so I was unaware of any specific wording change in this part of the rule. But I am sure it will be addressed, but I tend to agree with your assessment of this change. I do not think we ever allowed them to run the endline after a T anyway.

Peace
__________________
"When the phone does not ring, the assignor is calling."
--Black

Charles Michael “Mick” Chambers (1947-2010)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Wed Sep 04, 2019, 11:11am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,526
Okay, so it seems like people are in agreement that the only real "change" is that technical fouls now allow Team A to retain the right to run the endline. The rest of the modification isn't really a "change."

This is an often overlooked difference from NFHS. NFHS only allows the offense to retain the privilege after a common foul. NCAA-M allows for it after all defensive personal fouls (and now, technical fouls by either team, as well).
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Wed Sep 04, 2019, 11:25am
Do not give a damn!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: On the border
Posts: 28,847
Quote:
Originally Posted by SC Official View Post
Okay, so it seems like people are in agreement that the only real "change" is that technical fouls now allow Team A to retain the right to run the endline. The rest of the modification isn't really a "change."

This is an often overlooked difference from NFHS. NFHS only allows the offense to retain the privilege after a common foul. NCAA-M allows for it after all defensive personal fouls (and now, technical fouls by either team, as well).
Keep in mind Men's Rules has POI for all Ts except one situation (Dead ball contact). That clearly is was a whole in the rule or something that often never came up. I am OK with it overall. I just cannot think of a time when this even came up. But to someone it must have been noticed, so now the change.

Peace
__________________
"When the phone does not ring, the assignor is calling."
--Black

Charles Michael “Mick” Chambers (1947-2010)
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Wed Sep 04, 2019, 12:18pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRutledge View Post
Keep in mind Men's Rules has POI for all Ts except one situation (Dead ball contact). That clearly is was a whole in the rule or something that often never came up. I am OK with it overall. I just cannot think of a time when this even came up. But to someone it must have been noticed, so now the change.

Peace
Dead ball contact Ts now go to the demarcation spot when they occur in the frontcourt of the offended team. The division line is no longer the throw-in spot for any technical foul.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Endline Running... Coltdoggs Basketball 5 Wed Oct 31, 2007 01:29pm
running the endline ctpfive Basketball 4 Fri Feb 03, 2006 03:31pm
Running The Endline ? Chess Ref Basketball 3 Mon Nov 28, 2005 09:24am
running the endline todd66 Basketball 27 Tue Dec 21, 2004 11:16pm
Running the Endline TheREF Basketball 6 Thu Feb 17, 2000 05:40pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:10pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1