View Single Post
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Wed Sep 04, 2019, 09:04am
SC Official SC Official is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,647
NCAA-M Change Regarding Running the Endline

I am seeking opinion on this "change." I am having a little trouble understand what exactly this change affected. I understand the technical foul piece - you can now run the EL if the throw-in is still on the EL after a technical foul. However, the "before the throw-in ends" language - what exactly did that accomplish? That was already the rule - once the ball was legally touched on the playing court, running the EL was no longer in effect if there was a subsequent EL throw-in. It seems to me like this was simply a "clarification," albeit a solution looking for a problem.

Language of the rule change:

Throw-in. (Rule 7-4.6) Permits this rule to be in effect only until the throw-in
ends. Otherwise, the throw-in spot is from a designated spot along the end line closest to where the foul or violation occurred.

2018-19 Rule:

Art. 6. After a successful goal or goaltending/basket interference violation as
listed in Rule 7-3.1.c:
a. The team not credited with the score shall make the throw-in from the
end of the court where the goal was made, and the thrower-in may move
along the end line and make the throw-in from any point out of bounds
on the end line. The thrower-in may also move along the end line when
the following occurs:
1. A common foul is committed near the end line before the bonus is in
effect;
2. A flagrant 1 or 2 personal by the defensive team is committed near the
end line;
3. The ball is intentionally kicked by the defensive team along the end
line during the throw-in, or
4. A timeout is granted.
b. In 7-4.6.a.1 through .4, any player of the throw-in team may make a
direct throw-in or may pass the ball along the end line to a teammate(s)
who is also out of bounds.

2019-20 Rule:

Art. 6. After a successful goal or goaltending/basket interference violation as
listed in Rule 7-3.1.c:
a. The team not credited with the score shall make the throw-in from the
end of the court where the goal was made, and the thrower-in may move
along the end line and make the throw-in from any point out of bounds
on the end line. The thrower-in may also move along the end line when
one of the following occurs before the throw-in ends (See Rule 7-6.5):
1. A common foul or technical foul is committed
near the end line before the bonus is in effect;
2. A flagrant 1 or 2 personal by the defensive team is committed near the
end line;
3. The ball is intentionally kicked by the defensive team along the end
line during the throw-in, or
4. A timeout is granted.
b. In 7-4.6.a.1-.4, any player of the throw-in team may make a direct throwin or may pass the ball along the end line to a teammate(s) who is also out of bounds.
c. Once the throw-in ends, and one of the plays in Rule 7-4.6.a.1-4 occur, play shall resume with a throw-in from a designated spot along the end line nearest to where the foul or violation occurred.
Reply With Quote