The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 10, 2016, 06:42pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,465
Quote:
Originally Posted by bainsey View Post
Okay, to be more clear, why do people think you can pivot on a non-pivot foot?
If you are using "pivot" in the same manner as the NFHS definition in Rule 4, then you are correct that such action would be illegal.

If you simply mean to turn or twist on the non-pivot foot, then that is different and not illegal as long as the pivot foot doesn't return to the floor.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 10, 2016, 06:45pm
Back from the DL
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Maine
Posts: 2,540
Quote:
Originally Posted by frezer11 View Post
I'm guessing the confusion on this issue is whether the non-pivot foot, while on the ground, and while the originally established pivot foot is in the air, can be rotated on the so-called "balls of the feet."
Right. In other words, you can only pivot on the pivot foot, and you only get one of those.

Here's a case book citation.
Quote:
NFHS 4.44.2A: Dribbler A1 catches the ball with the right foot touching the floor and then jumps off that foot an alights on both feet simultaneously... RULING: ... it is a violation if A1 pivots on either foot.
Therefore, if you pivot on a non-pivot foot, that's travelling. Where this typically applies in a spin move is that the ball handler pivots on his pivot foot, then pivots on the non-pivot foot.
__________________
Confidence is a vehicle, not a destination.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 10, 2016, 06:50pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,465
Bainsey,
I'm confused by your answer. Please state whether you believe that a player can do this or not:
============================================
Originally Posted by frezer11
I'm guessing the confusion on this issue is whether the non-pivot foot, while on the ground, and while the originally established pivot foot is in the air, can be rotated on the so-called "balls of the feet."
=============================================
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 10, 2016, 06:57pm
Back from the DL
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Maine
Posts: 2,540
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevadaref View Post
Bainsey,
I'm confused by your answer. Please state whether you believe that a player can do this or not:
============================================
Originally Posted by frezer11
I'm guessing the confusion on this issue is whether the non-pivot foot, while on the ground, and while the originally established pivot foot is in the air, can be rotated on the so-called "balls of the feet."
=============================================
That sounds to me like a pivot on a non-pivot foot, so NO.
__________________
Confidence is a vehicle, not a destination.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 10, 2016, 07:11pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,465
Quote:
Originally Posted by bainsey View Post
That sounds to me like a pivot on a non-pivot foot, so NO.
Okay, you have an incorrect understanding.
There is nothing wrong with twisting or turning the non-pivot foot while the other foot remains in the air.

The definition of pivot was provided by Camron and involves stepping with the other foot while one foot is kept in contact with the floor. That would be illegal when done with the non-pivot foot as the other foot would touch the floor again by definition.
Reply With Quote
  #21 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 10, 2016, 07:14pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,465
There was a game-winning basket made in the NCAA tournament a few years ago by Georgetown's Jeff Green against Vanderbilt in this exact manner. Please do an Internet search for the video.

We had a fairly extensive thread on the play on this forum as the TV announcers initially incorrectly screamed for a travel. The NCAA announced that the move was perfectly legal.
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 10, 2016, 07:31pm
Back from the DL
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Maine
Posts: 2,540
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevadaref View Post
Okay, you have an incorrect understanding.
There is nothing wrong with twisting or turning the non-pivot foot while the other foot remains in the air.
NFHS citation, please?

Quote:
There was a game-winning basket made in the NCAA tournament a few years ago by Georgetown's Jeff Green against Vanderbilt in this exact manner. Please do an Internet search for the video.
If you mean the 2007 regional semi, there was travelling on that play before the initial drive was even made, but that hardly matters. What constitutes a travel in the NCAA is very different than the pockets of Roman Law we deal with in NFHS.
__________________
Confidence is a vehicle, not a destination.
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 10, 2016, 07:43pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,465
Quote:
Originally Posted by bainsey View Post
NFHS citation, please?


If you mean the 2007 regional semi, there was travelling on that play before the initial drive was even made, but that hardly matters. What constitutes a travel in the NCAA is very different than the pockets of Roman Law we deal with in NFHS.
Other than the NFHS defintion of traveling, I don't know what you want me to provide. Traveling has nothing to do with twisting or turning. It only involves illegally lifting the pivot (before starting a dribble) and putting it back down while holding the ball.

Yes, the 2007 game was the one. I do not know of any difference in the NCAAM traveling rule from the NFHS rule.

Here are two threads we had on that situation:
https://forum.officiating.com/basket...diots-too.html

https://forum.officiating.com/basket...-incident.html

Last edited by Nevadaref; Sun Jan 10, 2016 at 07:46pm.
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 10, 2016, 08:00pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by bainsey View Post
I'm assuming you mean, "until the lifted pivot foot touches again." If I assume correctly, can you give me a rule citation?
see 4.44.3.a & 4.44.3.b
__________________
Meddle not in the affairs of dragons - for thou art crunchy and taste good with ketchup!

Last edited by TimTaylor; Sun Jan 10, 2016 at 08:02pm.
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 10, 2016, 08:10pm
Back from the DL
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Maine
Posts: 2,540
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevadaref View Post
Traveling has nothing to do with twisting or turning. It only involves illegally lifting the pivot (before starting a dribble) and putting it back down while holding the ball.
Not exclusively. See the case book play I cited earlier.
__________________
Confidence is a vehicle, not a destination.
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 10, 2016, 08:23pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,465
Quote:
Originally Posted by bainsey View Post
Not exclusively. See the case book play I cited earlier.
Still incorrect.

"NFHS 4.44.2A: Dribbler A1 catches the ball with the right foot touching the floor and then jumps off that foot an alights on both feet simultaneously... RULING: ... it is a violation if A1 pivots on either foot."

In this case book play which you cited, after completing this jumpstop A1 may still jump in order to pass or shoot. A1 can certainly lift either foot, he just can't put it back down.
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 10, 2016, 08:27pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by bainsey View Post
Not exclusively. See the case book play I cited earlier.
The sit. you cited refers specifically to when a player may or may not pivot relative to a jump stop when receiving a pass.

See the definition of pivot from 4.33 that Camron cited:

A pivot takes place when a player who is holding the ball steps once, or more than once, in any direction with the same foot while the other foot, called the pivot foot, is kept at its point of contact with the floor.

To "step" you must pick up a foot and put it back down.
__________________
Meddle not in the affairs of dragons - for thou art crunchy and taste good with ketchup!

Last edited by TimTaylor; Mon Jan 11, 2016 at 12:25am.
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 10, 2016, 08:53pm
Back from the DL
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Maine
Posts: 2,540
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevadaref View Post
In this case book play which you cited, after completing this jumpstop A1 may still jump in order to pass or shoot. A1 can certainly lift either foot, he just can't put it back down.
Not arguing that, but that's not the sole definition of travelling.
__________________
Confidence is a vehicle, not a destination.
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 10, 2016, 09:07pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,465
Quote:
Originally Posted by bainsey View Post
Not arguing that, but that's not the sole definition of travelling.
I provided the NFHS definition for a standing player holding the ball with the exception of one who falls to the floor (NFHS definition is touching with other than a hand or foot). Otherwise NFHS traveling only covers a player who secures control while already on the floor, but that wasn't relevant to your situation or questions about a pivot.
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 10, 2016, 11:43pm
Courageous When Prudent
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Posts: 13,369
Quote:
Originally Posted by bainsey View Post
NFHS citation, please?


If you mean the 2007 regional semi, there was travelling on that play before the initial drive was even made, but that hardly matters. What constitutes a travel in the NCAA is very different than the pockets of Roman Law we deal with in NFHS.
What's different about the traveling rule in regards to the play being discussed?
__________________
A-hole formerly known as BNR
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
spin move to second MRD Baseball 15 Fri Jul 10, 2015 02:41pm
Spin Move..Continuation? The_Rookie Basketball 17 Mon Nov 28, 2011 12:17pm
The Spin Move Bad Zebra Basketball 40 Wed Jan 27, 2010 01:41am
Spin move just another ref Basketball 9 Thu Feb 12, 2009 11:20am
Spin move or travel? BktBallRef Basketball 17 Mon Jan 15, 2001 09:42pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:25am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1