The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Fri Nov 27, 2015, 10:34am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 127
Dribbling During an OB Throw-In

Last week I had/saw for-the-first-time as a player, coach or official:
A1 is in-bounding after a made basket, she dribbles a couple of times, picks up the ball and throws directly in bounds to a teammate.
In my mind: "Crap, I think that's ok, I'm not blowing the whistle... I hope no one else saw that... stay focused!"
Opposing coach is up mildly objecting: "she can't do that". I say to objecting coach: why not? His response was predictable: "She just can't"
Next dead ball: crew comes together and we all say, "never saw that before" and I tell them, I've never seen a rule prohibiting the act - so I let it go!
R tells coach: we'll check the book at half time - he's wining big, so its all good.
Low and behold: Case book: 9.2.2 situation D,
1. Any of you ever have this and get it wrong?
2. Same on collegiate level (curious)?
3. Can a player "double dribble" while OB?
4. If it hits the official, rebounds back to thrower... do we have nothing, except the shock of getting hit?
And, case book doesn't specify spot-throw in or after made basket.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Fri Nov 27, 2015, 10:41am
Courageous When Prudent
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Posts: 13,818
If you've read 9.2.2 then questions 3 & 4 are superfluous. In fact, how would question 3 make sense?

Sent from my SPH-L900 using Tapatalk
__________________
A-hole formerly known as BNR
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Fri Nov 27, 2015, 10:41am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: West Orange, NJ
Posts: 2,583
Quote:
Originally Posted by Refhoop View Post
Last week I had/saw for-the-first-time as a player, coach or official:
A1 is in-bounding after a made basket, she dribbles a couple of times, picks up the ball and throws directly in bounds to a teammate.
In my mind: "Crap, I think that's ok, I'm not blowing the whistle... I hope no one else saw that... stay focused!"
Opposing coach is up mildly objecting: "she can't do that". I say to objecting coach: why not? His response was predictable: "She just can't"
Next dead ball: crew comes together and we all say, "never saw that before" and I tell them, I've never seen a rule prohibiting the act - so I let it go!
R tells coach: we'll check the book at half time - he's wining big, so its all good.
Low and behold: Case book: 9.2.2 situation D,
1. Any of you ever have this and get it wrong?
2. Same on collegiate level (curious)?
3. Can a player "double dribble" while OB?
4. If it hits the official, rebounds back to thrower... do we have nothing, except the shock of getting hit?
And, case book doesn't specify spot-throw in or after made basket.
1. Yes...No
2. Yes
3. The limits on what a player can/cannot do with the ball during a throw-in are pretty well laid out in Rules 7 and 9 (and 10 if they really tried something dumb)
4. It would depend on where the official is standing and whether it's a spot throw-in. The latter is probably more important because that would determine whether the thrower could legally retrieve the ball
__________________
"Everyone has a purpose in life, even if it's only to serve as a bad example."
"If Opportunity knocks and he's not home, Opportunity waits..."
"Don't you have to be stupid somewhere else?" "Not until 4."
"The NCAA created this mess, so let them live with it." (JRutledge)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Fri Nov 27, 2015, 10:59am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by BadNewsRef View Post
If you've read 9.2.2 then questions 3 & 4 are superfluous. In fact, how would question 3 make sense?

Sent from my SPH-L900 using Tapatalk
Better wording would be: dribble, pick up, dribble again, pick up.
Thanks for responding.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Fri Nov 27, 2015, 11:11am
Courageous When Prudent
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Posts: 13,818
Quote:
Originally Posted by Refhoop View Post
Better wording would be: dribble, pick up, dribble again, pick up.
Thanks for responding.
I'm curious what you've come across that would even make you think such a violation exists.

Sent from my SPH-L900 using Tapatalk
__________________
A-hole formerly known as BNR
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Fri Nov 27, 2015, 11:17am
Esteemed Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 19,027
Let's Go To The Videotape ...

9.2.2 SITUATION D: A1 dribbles the ball on floor on the out-of-bounds area
before making a throw-in. RULING: Legal, a player may bounce the ball on the
out-of-bounds area prior to making a throw-in.
__________________
"For God so loved the world, that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life." (John 3:16)

I was in prison and you came to visit me. (Matthew 25:36)
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Fri Nov 27, 2015, 11:26am
Dad Dad is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 849
Quote:
Originally Posted by Refhoop View Post
Better wording would be: dribble, pick up, dribble again, pick up.
Thanks for responding.
No need to say anything, dribbling rules don't apply. Same reason you're not calling a violation on a free thrower for his/her goofy shot prep.

Read through the book as often as you can. Why would the case book need to tell you about a throw in after a made shot?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Fri Nov 27, 2015, 11:29am
Esteemed Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 19,027
Need Insight ...

I believe that I read, somewhere on this Forum, that a dribble can only occur inbounds, that an out of bounds inbounder is not actually dribbling the ball but, rather, is bouncing the ball, and since this player is not dribbling, this player can't double (illegal) dribble.

I'm having trouble finding relevant rule citations, other than the casebook play stated above, for this situation. How about a little help?
__________________
"For God so loved the world, that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life." (John 3:16)

I was in prison and you came to visit me. (Matthew 25:36)
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Fri Nov 27, 2015, 11:31am
Esteemed Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 19,027
Seek And Ye Shall Find (Matthew 7:7) ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by BillyMac View Post
I'm having trouble finding relevant rule citations, other than the casebook play stated above, for this situation. How about a little help?
Found it ...

BASKETBALL RULES FUNDAMENTALS

5. Neither the dribble nor traveling rule operates during the jump ball, throw-in or free throw.
__________________
"For God so loved the world, that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life." (John 3:16)

I was in prison and you came to visit me. (Matthew 25:36)
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Fri Nov 27, 2015, 11:39am
Dad Dad is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 849
Rules 4-42

NOTE: The thrower must keep one foot on or over the designated spot until the ball is released. The traveling and dribbling rules are not in effect for a throw-in
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Fri Nov 27, 2015, 11:44am
Courageous When Prudent
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Posts: 13,818
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillyMac View Post
I believe that I read, somewhere on this Forum, that a dribble can only occur inbounds, that an out of bounds inbounder is not actually dribbling the ball but, rather, is bouncing the ball, and since this player is not dribbling, this player can't double (illegal) dribble.

I'm having trouble finding relevant rule citations, other than the casebook play stated above, for this situation. How about a little help?
You should know that on your own, not because you've read it somewhere in the forum. You have been officiating too long.

Sent from my SPH-L900 using Tapatalk
__________________
A-hole formerly known as BNR
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Fri Nov 27, 2015, 12:45pm
Esteemed Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 19,027
The Old Gray Mare, She Ain't What She Used To Be ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by BadNewsRef View Post
You have been officiating too long.
Funny? That's exactly what a lot of coaches, and many of my partners, have been telling me.
__________________
"For God so loved the world, that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life." (John 3:16)

I was in prison and you came to visit me. (Matthew 25:36)
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Fri Nov 27, 2015, 01:01pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by BadNewsRef View Post
I'm curious what you've come across that would even make you think such a violation exists.

Sent from my SPH-L900 using Tapatalk
First time I've come across this. As I explained, I was sure there was no prohibition and got clarification from the case.
Rule 4-42 is perfect!

Not real sure of bouncing over dribbling though: Hey Coach, he's bouncing the ball, not dribbling it...

You guys are sharp, nothing gets past you in this game!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Fri Nov 27, 2015, 01:05pm
Courageous When Prudent
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Posts: 13,818
Quote:
Originally Posted by Refhoop View Post
First time I've come across this. As I explained, I was sure there was no prohibition and got clarification from the case.
Rule 4-42 is perfect!

Not real sure of bouncing over dribbling though: Hey Coach, he's bouncing the ball, not dribbling it...

You guys are sharp, nothing gets past you in this game!
There is an illegal dribble violation, not an illegal bounce violation. A dribble is a defined basketball act.

Sent from my SPH-L900 using Tapatalk
__________________
A-hole formerly known as BNR
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Fri Nov 27, 2015, 02:50pm
#thereferee99
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 624
Words to live by

Quote:
I've never seen a rule prohibiting the act - so I let it go!
Keep doing that.
__________________
-- #thereferee99
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dribbling situations jdmara Basketball 18 Mon Feb 02, 2009 10:22pm
Dribbling during a Throw In Freddy Basketball 21 Wed Dec 12, 2007 06:50pm
Dribbling and Over polo Basketball 32 Sun Aug 03, 2003 10:08pm
Not dribbling? bard Basketball 18 Fri Nov 22, 2002 08:43am
Dribbling ball on endline throw in? twarner Basketball 13 Thu Jan 24, 2002 10:54am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:05pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1