The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Dec 11, 2007, 02:03pm
This IS My Social Life
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: at L, T, or C
Posts: 2,376
Dribbling during a Throw In

Am I reading this whole thing correctly?
After a time-out after a basket, a middle school girl asks me, "Can I dribble before I throw the ball in?" My split-second response, not really knowing for sure cuz I've never faced that sitch before, was, "Sure." She did. The other coach came unglued. Lucky guess on my part. I checked at half-time and consoled myself with the realization that I made the right guess.
Is it not correct to say that rule 9-2-2, while silent on the manner, is clarified by Casebook 9-2-2-D on this situation?
Funny thing was, when the girl began dribbling at her OB position during the throw in (she didn't dribble the length of the endline, which she could have and caused even more confusion!), the opposing team froze, stopped defending totally due to confusion on their part, and the thrower's team was able to get an easy fast break bucket off it.
I mentioned the situation to my son's coach, suggesting he use it tactically if/when necessary. His response was a good one, "I sure would want to let the ref know what I'm doing before the play so he knows not to whistle it a violation. Most refs I know wouldn't know that it's legal." Wise coaching point, it seems.
Am I reading this whole thing correctly???
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Dec 11, 2007, 02:22pm
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,191
She can dribble during an endline throwin. She can dribble during a spot throwin.

The unglued coach probably wants the travel call on spot throwins, too.

Your son's coach is right, though. Some lower level refs might call this. Any time you run an unusual play, even if it's legal, you run the risk that an official might think it's a violation.
__________________
Sprinkles are for winners.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Tue Dec 11, 2007, 02:27pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Deer Park, TX
Posts: 502
Freddy you are reading it correctly. It is legal to dribble OOB during throw-in. You are also correct that not all officials know this and your son's coach concern is valid in that regard. I had this happen to me this season. I was administering a throw-in, the player dribbled, I continued my count... then my partner blew his whistle and came running over to say we had a violation. I quietly told him it was legal to dribble. He said no its a violation. I moved down court and sent him an email with the ruling after the game.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Tue Dec 11, 2007, 02:34pm
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Toledo, Ohio, U.S.A.
Posts: 7,803
By definition, a player cannot be dribbling the ball during a throw-in, but the thrower can bounce the all as much as he or she likes and wants too.

MTD, Sr.
__________________
Mark T. DeNucci, Sr.
Trumbull Co. (Warren, Ohio) Bkb. Off. Assn.
Wood Co. (Bowling Green, Ohio) Bkb. Off. Assn.
Ohio Assn. of Basketball Officials
International Assn. of Approved Bkb. Officials
Wood Co. (Bowling Green, Ohio) Ump. Assn.
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Toledo, Ohio
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Tue Dec 11, 2007, 02:37pm
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Toledo, Ohio, U.S.A.
Posts: 7,803
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snaqwells
She can dribble during an endline throwin. She can dribble during a spot throwin.

Snaqs:

I thought you were going to go Dr. Seuss on us there for a moment and we would all have to eat green eggs and ham.

MTD, Sr.
__________________
Mark T. DeNucci, Sr.
Trumbull Co. (Warren, Ohio) Bkb. Off. Assn.
Wood Co. (Bowling Green, Ohio) Bkb. Off. Assn.
Ohio Assn. of Basketball Officials
International Assn. of Approved Bkb. Officials
Wood Co. (Bowling Green, Ohio) Ump. Assn.
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Toledo, Ohio
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Tue Dec 11, 2007, 07:37pm
Esteemed Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 18,667
OB Dribble Myth

A player inbounding the ball may step on, but not over the line. During a designated spot throwin, the player inbounding the ball must keep one foot on or over the three-foot wide designated spot. An inbounding player is allowed to jump or move one or both feet. A player inbounding the ball may move backward as far as the five-second time limit or space allows. If player moves outside the three-foot wide designated spot it is a violation, not travelling. In gymnasiums with limited space outside the sidelines and endlines, a defensive player may be asked to step back no more than three feet. A player inbounding the ball may bounce the ball on the out-of-bounds area prior to making a throwin.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Tue Dec 11, 2007, 11:46pm
Fav theme: Roundball Rock
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Near Dog River (sorta)
Posts: 8,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snaqwells
Some lower level refs might call this. Any time you run an unusual play, even if it's legal, you run the risk that an official might think it's a violation.
Yup. I called this in like my 4th game ever. LOL

My P was a woman with initials PP and she was very kind in the way she told me that I should look that one up.
__________________
Pope Francis
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Tue Dec 11, 2007, 11:48pm
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,191
Yeah, I remember some bone head calls I made early. I insisted, in about my 4th game, that any player can shoot free throws for an injured shooter? My partner gave in, and I looked it up later to learn I was wrong!
__________________
Sprinkles are for winners.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Wed Dec 12, 2007, 08:51am
Lighten up, Francis.
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 4,396
Quote:
Originally Posted by JugglingReferee
My P was a woman with initials PP
Well, she is wearing a striped shirt. . .

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Wed Dec 12, 2007, 08:55am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 9,466
Send a message via AIM to rainmaker
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scrapper1
Well, she is wearing a striped shirt. . .

Maybe FIBA wears green and black?
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Wed Dec 12, 2007, 09:16am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Irving, Texas
Posts: 675
My first post on this forum elicited a Green Eggs and Ham response.
__________________
- SamIAm (Senior Registered User) - (Concerning all judgement calls - they depend on age, ability, and severity)
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Wed Dec 12, 2007, 10:24am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillyMac
A player inbounding the ball may step on, but not over the line. .


As a new official I did not now this. I thought if you stepped on the OOB line, it was a violation. Is this true?
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Wed Dec 12, 2007, 10:29am
Lighten up, Francis.
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 4,396
Quote:
Originally Posted by loners4me
I thought if you stepped on the OOB line, it was a violation. Is this true?
If you step on the out of bounds line, then you're out of bounds. Aren't you supposed to be out of bounds to make a throw-in?
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Wed Dec 12, 2007, 10:43am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,266
Quote:
Originally Posted by loners4me
As a new official I did not now this. I thought if you stepped on the OOB line, it was a violation. Is this true?
What if the OOB "line" is 3' wide? 6' wide? Goes all the way to the wall?
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Wed Dec 12, 2007, 11:01am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lake County, IL
Posts: 343
I had this happen in a game... it was just one bounce, and I think it was more of a loss of control thing. I let it go. Looks like I was right.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dribbling rule mdray Basketball 5 Fri Mar 05, 2004 11:19am
Dribbling the ball OOB ump76 Basketball 2 Thu Jan 29, 2004 02:30pm
Dribbling and Over polo Basketball 32 Sun Aug 03, 2003 10:08pm
Not dribbling? bard Basketball 18 Fri Nov 22, 2002 08:43am
Dribbling ball on endline throw in? twarner Basketball 13 Thu Jan 24, 2002 10:54am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:31am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1