The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Softball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 30, 2008, 11:51pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 4
When must an offensive sub be named (ASA)?

Question came up at our ASA class last night. Opinions were split.

A runner is ejected for flagrantly running over third baseman. The offensive team started the game with nine players and has no subs available.

When do they have to name the (non-existent) replacement for the ejected player?

It's the bottom of the 7th, tie score.

If before the next pitch, by Rule 4 D 2 a they are not allowed to drop down to continue to play with 8 because of the ejection. So they would forfeit the game.

If not until that spot comes up again in the batting order or until they were to take the field for the next inning, then they could potentially score a run before having to name a replacement due to either needing a batter for that spot in the order or a 9th fielder.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 31, 2008, 01:31am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 3,100
In ASA, the moment the team drops below the limit, the game is forfeited. I've seen it happen many times from ejections in SP.

Other codes are different. In Babe Ruth softball, for example, the forfeit doesn't materialize until a shorthanded team cannot field a full team or produce the proper batter. It's a strange rule. For example, with the 4 spot due to bat but empty because of a missing player, the number 5 batter comes up and singles. The defense appeals BOO. Ruling: The nonexistent number 4 is out, and number 5 bats again. However, if before number 5 completed her at bat, the defense called attention to the BOO, then the batting team forfeits because they can't produce the proper batter.

Another strange difference in Babe Ruth is that although you can't play 1 down as in ASA, you can (to prevent going 1 down as a result of injury or ejection) re-enter "used" substitutes who would normally not be eligible to play. The opposing coach picks the kid to be entered into the lineup.

I don't know how Fed handles shorthanded situations.
__________________
greymule
More whiskey—and fresh horses for my men!
Roll Tide!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 31, 2008, 04:41am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 964
Quote:
Originally Posted by greymule
In ASA, the moment the team drops below the limit, the game is forfeited.

I don't know how Fed handles shorthanded situations.
NFHS: 4.3 A game is forfeited when (1.g) a team cannot provide eight players in the batting order to finish a game, or (3.8.c) when a half inning ends and the team assumes a defensive position.

My interpretation is that the game ends when the empty spot comes to bat, or when the team cannot field eight on defense. Note that we do not know the team cannot field eight until the player actually is missing at bat or in the field. A late arrival, while not on the official line, is allowed to play, thus the team can legitimately state they are waiting for another player.

Note also that a player that is on base and cannot continue can be replaced by the most recent batter not on base (4.3.1.g); that certainly indicates the NFHS's intent to allow the game to continue until the "drop-dead" point.

WMB
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 31, 2008, 11:40am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 3,100
WestMichBlue, the way the Fed rule is worded, I would say your interpretation is correct.

Note also that in ASA, you can start the game 1 down, taking an out for the empty spot. But an injury, ejection, or disqualification results in an immediate forfeit. If you start with a full lineup, you can go down 1 for injury or disqualification, but an ejection results in a forfeit.
__________________
greymule
More whiskey—and fresh horses for my men!
Roll Tide!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 01, 2008, 09:19am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 83
Since the question was asked about ASA ball, the answer is that the game is forfeited right away.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Larry Young Named to Rules Committee ozzy6900 Baseball 5 Thu May 19, 2005 07:53pm
I didn't know I had a rule named after me Mark Padgett Basketball 51 Tue Feb 08, 2005 07:19pm
Crew Named for 92nd Grey Cup JugglingReferee Football 2 Sat Nov 20, 2004 12:48am
Offensive PI Redneck Ref Football 8 Tue Oct 19, 2004 10:14am
Offensive BI rainmaker Basketball 8 Tue Nov 12, 2002 02:50am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:57am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1