The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Football

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Wed Mar 17, 2010, 01:23am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Mizzouah!
Posts: 352
Offensive Pass Interference?

We have a WR Screen. A9 and A10 engage in a block prior to A11 catching the ball. The ball never crosses the Line of Scrimage. Can I have Offensive P.I.?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Wed Mar 17, 2010, 02:23am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 204
NCAA : No
7-3-8-b: Offensive pass interference by a Team A player beyond the neutral zone during a legal forward pass play in which a forward pass crosses the
neutral zone


Don't do NF myself, but I'm fairly sure it is the same
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Wed Mar 17, 2010, 06:29am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 7,621
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjrye22 View Post
Don't do NF myself, but I'm fairly sure it is the same
It is. 7-5-7.
__________________
Cheers,
mb
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Wed Mar 17, 2010, 02:26pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 923
You just need to be careful the ball is not caught beyond the NZ. Another possible issue (although I've heard some officials let it go based on their own philosophy) is the ball goes off the hands of the receiver (who is behind the NZ) and the ball lands beyond the NZ. Thus it is a forward pass that crosses the neutral zone and you have eligible receivers blocking. Same thing applies to ineligible receivers downfield.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Wed Mar 17, 2010, 04:49pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 762
Quote:
Originally Posted by bisonlj View Post
You just need to be careful the ball is not caught beyond the NZ. Another possible issue (although I've heard some officials let it go based on their own philosophy) is the ball goes off the hands of the receiver (who is behind the NZ) and the ball lands beyond the NZ. Thus it is a forward pass that crosses the neutral zone and you have eligible receivers blocking. Same thing applies to ineligible receivers downfield.
Under NCAA this would not apply since the term "crosses neutral zone" is defined in rule 2-19-3. ...It has not crossed the neutral zone when it first strikes the ground, a player, an official or anything behind the neutral zone inbounds." What this means is the ball did not cross the neutral zone if it's touched behind the NZ, but a ball can still land beyond the NZ. The rules for PI only apply to those passes that cross the NZ, not where it lands.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Wed Mar 17, 2010, 04:49pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 566
Quote:
Originally Posted by bisonlj View Post
You just need to be careful the ball is not caught beyond the NZ. Another possible issue (although I've heard some officials let it go based on their own philosophy) is the ball goes off the hands of the receiver (who is behind the NZ) and the ball lands beyond the NZ. Thus it is a forward pass that crosses the neutral zone and you have eligible receivers blocking. Same thing applies to ineligible receivers downfield.
But does not PI restrictions end for all eligible A's once A touches a legal forward pass?
__________________
Indecision may or may not be my problem
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Wed Mar 17, 2010, 06:38pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 1,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike L View Post
But does not PI restrictions end for all eligible A's once A touches a legal forward pass?
For NCAA they end when any inbounds player touches the pass (or if touched by an officials).

For NFHS, after any of these three conditions:
a. A players, when B touches a legal forward pass.
b. Eligible A players when A touches a legal forward pass. Ineligible A
players may not touch the pass, but can use hands or arms in a legal block to ward off an opponent.

c. B players when a legal forward pass has been touched by A or B.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Thu Mar 18, 2010, 11:57am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 923
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike L View Post
But does not PI restrictions end for all eligible A's once A touches a legal forward pass?
Yes, but the blocks down field were taking place before the ball was touched by A. If they didn't occur until after the ball was touched, you have nothing regardless of whether the pass ends behind or beyond the NZ.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Thu Mar 18, 2010, 12:02pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 923
Quote:
Originally Posted by JasonTX View Post
Under NCAA this would not apply since the term "crosses neutral zone" is defined in rule 2-19-3. ...It has not crossed the neutral zone when it first strikes the ground, a player, an official or anything behind the neutral zone inbounds." What this means is the ball did not cross the neutral zone if it's touched behind the NZ, but a ball can still land beyond the NZ. The rules for PI only apply to those passes that cross the NZ, not where it lands.
Correct...good clarification for NCAA. One of those subtle differences that probably gets enforced the same way in HS and college either because the official applies the NCAA rule as a HS philosophy or because it never dawned on the HS official the pass technically went beyond the NZ.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Thu Mar 18, 2010, 12:27pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 566
Quote:
Originally Posted by bisonlj View Post
Yes, but the blocks down field were taking place before the ball was touched by A. If they didn't occur until after the ball was touched, you have nothing regardless of whether the pass ends behind or beyond the NZ.
If the blocks took place downfield, which is not at all clear in the op. Most screens do not involve early blocks downfield but rather at or near the line. And the block would have to be substantially beyond the line to deserve a call on this sort of play.
__________________
Indecision may or may not be my problem
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Thu Mar 18, 2010, 02:02pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1,579
Quote:
Originally Posted by bisonlj View Post
Correct...good clarification for NCAA. One of those subtle differences that probably gets enforced the same way in HS and college either because the official applies the NCAA rule as a HS philosophy or because it never dawned on the HS official the pass technically went beyond the NZ.
You might be surprised about all that "dawns" on HS officials about insignificant technicalities that have little bearing on the game.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Thu Mar 18, 2010, 04:25pm
Fav theme: Roundball Rock
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Near Dog River (sorta)
Posts: 8,557
Lightbulb Canadian Ruling

Quote:
Originally Posted by budjones05 View Post
We have a WR Screen. A9 and A10 engage in a block prior to A11 catching the ball. The ball never crosses the Line of Scrimage. Can I have Offensive P.I.?
CANADIAN RULING:

Legal screen pass; no OPI.
__________________
Pope Francis
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Thu Mar 18, 2010, 10:33pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Randolph, NJ
Posts: 1,936
Send a message via Yahoo to waltjp
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajmc View Post
You might be surprised about all that "dawns" on HS officials about insignificant technicalities that have little bearing on the game.
Oh, please do share with us.
__________________
I got a fever! And the only prescription.. is more cowbell!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Fri Mar 19, 2010, 12:31am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 923
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajmc View Post
You might be surprised about all that "dawns" on HS officials about insignificant technicalities that have little bearing on the game.
I wouldn't be suprised at all.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Fri Mar 19, 2010, 05:40pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajmc View Post
You might be surprised about all that "dawns" on HS officials about insignificant technicalities that have little bearing on the game.
Explain, please!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
offensive pass interference MRD Football 2 Sun Oct 12, 2008 08:24am
Offensive Pass Interference Reffing Rev. Football 17 Mon Oct 06, 2008 10:10pm
Offensive Pass Interference on 4th Down Simbio Football 21 Sat Oct 27, 2007 09:31am
Offensive Pass Interference BuggBob Football 24 Thu Oct 18, 2007 10:48pm
4th &1 offensive pass interference timharris Football 11 Thu Nov 04, 2004 12:18pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:47am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1