The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jun 16, 2006, 04:58pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1
Lane Violation

Ran across a scenario I have never seen in 10 years of officiating & not sure how it should have been handled. I have not checked the case book, but want to see what some of your thoughts are on the ruling. Here you go ...

A1 shooting 2nd of 2 FTs. B1 steps in lane early. A1 shoots and goes in lane early. A1 makes the basket.

So, we have a delayed violation on B1. However, when offense violates, it is immediate whistle. Do you blow it dead & re-shoot because defense violated first? Do you blow it dead & count basket because defense violated? Do you hold whistle & count FT?

This was game 4 of 5 in a long day of kids AAU ball. We just went double violation, possession arrow & moved forward. We talked later & the 3 of us could not agree on "proper" handling of situation.

Thoughts ...
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jun 16, 2006, 05:17pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,211
Quote:
Originally Posted by coach_x
A1 shooting 2nd of 2 FTs. B1 steps in lane early. A1 shoots and goes in lane early. A1 makes the basket.

So, we have a delayed violation on B1. However, when offense violates, it is immediate whistle. Do you blow it dead & re-shoot because defense violated first? Do you blow it dead & count basket because defense violated? Do you hold whistle & count FT?

This was game 4 of 5 in a long day of kids AAU ball. We just went double violation, possession arrow & moved forward. We talked later & the 3 of us could not agree on "proper" handling of situation.
You got it right on the court. It's a double violation blown dead immediately with no FT scored followed by an AP at the closest OOB spot to where the violations occurred. NFHS rule 9-1PENALTY4(b) and 9-1PENALTY3. The only time that you don't have a double violation with an immediate dead ball is if the first violation by the defense is ruled as disconcertion.

Last edited by Jurassic Referee; Fri Jun 16, 2006 at 05:20pm.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jun 17, 2006, 02:38am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,902
As JR told you, you did get it right. I'm stunned that this would spark a discussion for three officials. It is a simple rule.

Just remember that if BOTH violations are by players along the lane, then only the first one is penalized. If there is a violation by the defense along the lane followed by a violation by the shooter or a teammate of his who is OUTSIDE the 3 pt line/FT line extended, then both are penalized. In this case you always do as JR said and cancel the FT if it was made and determine possession by the AP arrow.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
lane violation I love this game Basketball 17 Tue Dec 07, 2004 03:08pm
Lane Violation? Grail Basketball 2 Sat Nov 20, 2004 08:34pm
1 &1 w/lane violation gostars Basketball 1 Thu Nov 11, 2004 12:12pm
Lane violation batreferee Basketball 2 Wed Dec 17, 2003 04:07pm
Lane violation or not D.Hosler Basketball 11 Wed Feb 09, 2000 06:46pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:54am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1