The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 14, 2018, 10:23am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 15
Tie up during a throwin

A1 has the AP throw-in. While still in A1's hands, the ball crosses over the boundary line in an attempt to pass. B1 grabs the ball and now both A1 and B1 have hands on the ball. There is now a tie up between A1 and B1. Ruling?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 14, 2018, 10:33am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 16,849
Right from the case book. Rule 6-4 (and, thus cases in 6.4) cover changing the arrow.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 14, 2018, 12:04pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 28
So the arrow would change? The throw-in ended when the defense touched the ball?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 14, 2018, 12:08pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 125
No, 6.4.5 (Sit. B) states that since the throw-in has not ended, and no violation, the arrow remains with A.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 14, 2018, 12:34pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: In the offseason.
Posts: 11,451
The throw doesn't end because it wasn't released.
__________________
Owner/Developer of RefTown.com
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 14, 2018, 04:38pm
Esteemed Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 16,880
Let's Go To The Videotape ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by bob jenkins View Post
Right from the case book. Rule 6-4 (and, thus cases in 6.4) cover changing the arrow.
Always listen to bob.

6.4.5 SITUATION B: During an alternating-possession throw-in, thrower A1
holds the ball through the end-line plane and B1 grabs it, resulting in a held ball.
RULING: Since the throw-in had not ended and no violation occurred, it is still A’s
ball for an alternating-possession throw-in. (4-42-5)
__________________
John 3:16 "For God so loved the world, that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life."

Last edited by BillyMac; Wed Feb 14, 2018 at 04:53pm.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 14, 2018, 06:05pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 16,849
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillyMac View Post
Always listen to bob.

6.4.5 SITUATION B: During an alternating-possession throw-in, thrower A1
holds the ball through the end-line plane and B1 grabs it, resulting in a held ball.
RULING: Since the throw-in had not ended and no violation occurred, it is still As
ball for an alternating-possession throw-in. (4-42-5)
The point was to get him/her to look it up and (a) maybe learn something else and (b) become more familiar with the books
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 14, 2018, 06:16pm
Esteemed Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 16,880
Beware Of Opinions ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by bob jenkins View Post
The point was to get him/her to look it up and (a) maybe learn something else and (b) become more familiar with the books
The citations that I post are not mainly directed at an individual poster, but rather the citations are for all Forum members, and especially for me.

I wonder how many Forum members, and readers, would have looked up and read 6.4.5 SITUATION B if I had not posted it?

The Forum is almost as good as a source of basketball rules information as that written on dead trees. That is, if one can separate opinions from facts.

Regular Forum readers, even if they don't post, or even if they're not members, can learn a ton of information on this site, especially using the search function.

And there's stuff on the Forum that one can't find anywhere else, paper, or ebooks, like the annual interpretations.

If I can't find something here, I go to my trusty rulebook, or casebook, but I go here first.

It's the twenty-first century.
__________________
John 3:16 "For God so loved the world, that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life."

Last edited by BillyMac; Wed Feb 14, 2018 at 06:33pm.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 14, 2018, 07:27pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillyMac View Post
Always listen to bob.

6.4.5 SITUATION B: During an alternating-possession throw-in, thrower A1
holds the ball through the end-line plane and B1 grabs it, resulting in a held ball.
RULING: Since the throw-in had not ended and no violation occurred, it is still As
ball for an alternating-possession throw-in. (4-42-5)
Would the clock start at any point?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 14, 2018, 11:30pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 687
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdoebler View Post
Would the clock start at any point?
If the official chopped it would, however, it should not as throw-in did not end.
__________________
If some rules are never enforced, then why do they exist?
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Thu Feb 15, 2018, 08:04am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 16,849
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillyMac View Post
The citations that I post are not mainly directed at an individual poster, but rather the citations are for all Forum members, and especially for me.

I wonder how many Forum members, and readers, would have looked up and read 6.4.5 SITUATION B if I had not posted it?
All the one who weren't sure of the rule *should* go to the books to find it.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Thu Feb 15, 2018, 11:24am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 574
Sorry, Billy. I love your helpfulness and you've actually had my back in the past, thankyouverymuch. But have to agree with Bob on this one. Posters should all have books and not expect handouts, at least not until they've put in a little effort on their own.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Thu Feb 15, 2018, 12:04pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 281
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillyMac View Post
The citations that I post are not mainly directed at an individual poster, but rather the citations are for all Forum members, and especially for me.

I wonder how many Forum members, and readers, would have looked up and read 6.4.5 SITUATION B if I had not posted it?

The Forum is almost as good as a source of basketball rules information as that written on dead trees. That is, if one can separate opinions from facts.

Regular Forum readers, even if they don't post, or even if they're not members, can learn a ton of information on this site, especially using the search function.

And there's stuff on the Forum that one can't find anywhere else, paper, or ebooks, like the annual interpretations.

If I can't find something here, I go to my trusty rulebook, or casebook, but I go here first.

It's the twenty-first century.
Or, buy an e-book: http://www.nfhs.org/articles/rules-b...le-as-e-books/

Easier to search. Look it up right on your phone.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Thu Feb 15, 2018, 05:27pm
Esteemed Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 16,880
An Elephant Never Forgets ...

Most of us aren't elephants.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bob jenkins View Post
All the one who weren't sure of the rule *should* go to the books to find it.
Agree. But I wonder, how many of us who knew the rule still took a look at the Forum posted caseplay because it was posted and was simple to read with little effort?

I read every high school rule, caseplay, and interpretation posted on the Forum, even if I already know the rule.

How does one get to Carnegie Hall? Practice, practice, practice.

How does one become proficient in knowing and understanding basketball rules? Read, read, read.

__________________
John 3:16 "For God so loved the world, that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life."

Last edited by BillyMac; Thu Feb 15, 2018 at 06:17pm.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Thu Feb 15, 2018, 08:15pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Camron Rust View Post
The throw doesn't end because it wasn't released.
OK, I get it, thank you.
I was thinking the throw had ended because the defense touched the ball, therefore the arrow would change.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Another AP throwin Q CoachNRef Basketball 2 Sat Jan 14, 2012 11:58pm
Throwin situation hoopguy Basketball 11 Tue Dec 09, 2008 08:06am
Throwin Plane BillyMac Basketball 8 Wed Oct 18, 2006 11:51am
AP throwin puzzler Mark Padgett Basketball 5 Fri Dec 22, 2000 03:09pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:25pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1