The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Thu Dec 21, 2000, 11:20am
certified Hot Mom tester
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: only in my own mind, such as it is
Posts: 12,918
Question

My new issue of Referee Magazine arrived yesterday and it had an interesting case in it. They have a story of how case interpretations have changed over the years due to rule changes. It is really interesting. Anyway - here's the case: A1 to inbound on AP throwin. A1 holds the ball over the court. B1 grabs the ball with both hands and there is dual possession with A1 still standing OOB. What happens to the ball and what happens to the AP arrow?

Don't cheat and look in the magazine

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Thu Dec 21, 2000, 11:28am
Fav theme: Roundball Rock
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Near Dog River (sorta)
Posts: 8,557
Hi!

[Edit: Federation rules. Not sure what Referee Magazine asked for in terms of what rules to use.]

In that case, it is still A's ball, treated as the result of a held ball.

Rationale: The throw-in awarded to A because of the held ball has not ended yet: the ball has not been touched by an inbounds player after being released by the thrower-in, and A has not committed a throw-in violation.

So, if A violates in their subsequent throw-in, award B the ball and flip the arrow.

That's what I think, anyways.

..Mike
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Thu Dec 21, 2000, 11:44am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 1,051
If A has the ball on the AP throw-in, and the ball is tied up again, this would go to back to A. In my opinion, A being OOB has no bearing on the play because they both are in possession, therefore it is another AP situation. Since the previous one had not ended, A would still get the arrow.

Now, if B let go, your 5 second count would still go on assuming there are no other violations.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Thu Dec 21, 2000, 12:06pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 62
See casebook 7.6.3f - still A's ball.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Thu Dec 21, 2000, 05:25pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,011
Quote:
Originally posted by Mark Padgett
My new issue of Referee Magazine arrived yesterday and it had an interesting case in it. They have a story of how case interpretations have changed over the years due to rule changes. It is really interesting. Anyway - here's the case: A1 to inbound on AP throwin. A1 holds the ball over the court. B1 grabs the ball with both hands and there is dual possession with A1 still standing OOB. What happens to the ball and what happens to the AP arrow?

Don't cheat and look in the magazine

Everyone got this right for Fed, and I agree.

Katzler indicated that for NCAA, the ball goes to B. He didn't give any references, and I can't prove it from the book. Can anyone help?

Also, on the backcourt exceptions (I know, it should be a new thread): In Fed, the exception only applies to the person catching the ball. IOW, if that player passes to someone in the backcourt, it's a violation.

In NCAA, I believe that the player can pass the ball. It's covered in NASO's "Rules Differences" book. Again, I can't show this from the rule -- the rule appears to be the same as the FED rule. But I know I've heard this difference before. Help?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Fri Dec 22, 2000, 03:09pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 57
NCAA Ruling re:AP Throw-in

It looks to me like Team A would get the ball per NCAA rules, as well. See A.R. 5 under Rule 6-3-2. The rationale is the same as that mentioned by JugglingReferee.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:12pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1