The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Softball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Wed Apr 11, 2018, 08:10pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 18
Charged Conference

NFHS game, catcher asks for time and goes out to talk with her pitcher. At the same time the offensive coach at 3rd calls his batter and runner who was at 2nd over for a conference.

Question?
Since the catcher-pitcher meeting is not a charged conference, would/could you charge the offensive coach a charged conference, since it was between a coach and players?

This was discussed at a SB meeting. Could not find any reference to this situation in the rule book or case book.

I have never charged a coach for this.

Follow up: Rule 3-7-3..."When either team has a charged conference, the other team may also have a conference which is not charged...."
As I said the defensive meeting was not a charged conference.

Last edited by Blueplate; Wed Apr 11, 2018 at 08:24pm.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Wed Apr 11, 2018, 08:22pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,282
As long as the offensive team does not delay the game once the defense has finished, no it is not a charged conference.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Thu Apr 12, 2018, 02:38am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 636
In HS/USA softball, this is not an offensive conference as the defense requested the timeout. In NCAA, runners may not leave the vicinity of their bases during an uncharged timeout.
__________________
Powder blue since 1998. Longtime forum lurker.
Umpiring Goals: Call the knee strike accurately (getting the low pitch since 2017)/NCAA D1 postseason/ISF-WBSC Certification/Nat'l Indicator Fraternity(completed)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Thu Apr 12, 2018, 01:20pm
Stirrer of the Pot
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Lowcountry, SC
Posts: 2,206
The primary purpose for limiting conferences in amateur baseball and softball is to minimize delays in the flow of the game. So if there's already going to be an appreciable delay because the umpires have granted Time to the defense for a discussion, or to take a substitution, or to deal with an injury, etc., etc., then there is no problem for the offense to have meet as well.

As teebob mentioned, the NCAA won't allow runners to vacate their bases for delays involving player-only meetings by the defense, or when the PU is taking a substitution from either team. In those cases should the runners go to meet with a coach in the coach's box, it is an offensive conference. I've been told the reason why is because runners tend to still be trotting back to their bases when play is about to be resumed. But that only applies to base runners. There is no problem when the batter goes to talk to a base coach in these cases.
__________________
"Let's face it. Umpiring is not an easy or happy way to make a living. In the abuse they suffer, and the pay they get for it, you see an imbalance that can only be explained by their need to stay close to a game they can't resist." -- Bob Uecker
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Thu Apr 12, 2018, 08:10pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blueplate View Post
NFHS game, catcher asks for time and goes out to talk with her pitcher. At the same time the offensive coach at 3rd calls his batter and runner who was at 2nd over for a conference.

Question?
Since the catcher-pitcher meeting is not a charged conference, would/could you charge the offensive coach a charged conference, since it was between a coach and players?

This was discussed at a SB meeting. Could not find any reference to this situation in the rule book or case book.

I have never charged a coach for this.

Follow up: Rule 3-7-3..."When either team has a charged conference, the other team may also have a conference which is not charged...."
As I said the defensive meeting was not a charged conference.
No it would not be a charged time out on the offense because you granted time out for the defense.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G935A using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Fri Apr 13, 2018, 05:43am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 39
Charge a offensive conference any time a coach meets with more than just the batter itís a conference


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Fri Apr 13, 2018, 07:33am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 14,422
Quote:
Originally Posted by northbendon View Post
Charge a offensive conference any time a coach meets with more than just the batter itís a conference


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Citations, please
__________________
The bat issue in softball is as much about liability, insurance and litigation as it is about competition, inflated egos and softball.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Fri Apr 13, 2018, 07:33am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: The Land Of The Free and The Home Of The Brave (MD/DE)
Posts: 6,122
Quote:
Originally Posted by northbendon View Post
Charge a offensive conference any time a coach meets with more than just the batter itís a conference


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Who the coach meets with is irrelevant, batters can have conferences, too.
Regardless of who called the time out, the other team can meet, as long as the timing coincides.
__________________
Officiating takes more than OJT.
It's not our jobs to invent rulings to fit our personal idea of what should and should not be.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Fri Apr 13, 2018, 11:38am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by IRISHMAFIA View Post
Citations, please


3-7art3
We canít let the offense conference (players off base)every time the catcher goes to the mound with out a charge.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Fri Apr 13, 2018, 12:13pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 636
3-7-3 says nothing about restricting runners to a base during a defensive timeout. It also explicitly permits the offense to hold a conference during a charged defensive conference.
__________________
Powder blue since 1998. Longtime forum lurker.
Umpiring Goals: Call the knee strike accurately (getting the low pitch since 2017)/NCAA D1 postseason/ISF-WBSC Certification/Nat'l Indicator Fraternity(completed)
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Fri Apr 13, 2018, 08:46pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 39
There is no charged defensive conference thatís what weíre debating.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Fri Apr 13, 2018, 10:05pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,282
Quote:
Originally Posted by northbendon View Post
There is no charged defensive conference thatís what weíre debating.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
There is nothing in the rule restricting runners to their bases during any time out. And no, it is not a charged conference if they do meet during a defensive timeout. I'm pretty sure there is even a test question on the subject.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Fri Apr 13, 2018, 10:34pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 1,634
Quote:
Originally Posted by northbendon View Post
There is no charged defensive conference thatís what weíre debating.
That's just part of the rule that grants the other team a conference. Before you get to that point, read the definition of a charged conference (under rule 2).

It says that a charged conference is when a team "asks for and is granted time out to meet with team personnel".

In the scenario being debated, which team asked for time out? Which team did not? Which one of those meets the charged conference definition?
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Sat Apr 14, 2018, 08:16am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 14,422
Quote:
Originally Posted by BretMan View Post
That's just part of the rule that grants the other team a conference. Before you get to that point, read the definition of a charged conference (under rule 2).

It says that a charged conference is when a team "asks for and is granted time out to meet with team personnel".
Not really. The rule has a quantifier that notes it is when a coach or bench/dugout personnel request and is granted time. That did not happen in this case
Quote:

In the scenario being debated, which team asked for time out? Which team did not? Which one of those meets the charged conference definition?
Being granted time doesn't make a conference. In this case, there was no charged conference to be had.
__________________
The bat issue in softball is as much about liability, insurance and litigation as it is about competition, inflated egos and softball.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Mon Apr 16, 2018, 02:59pm
Stirrer of the Pot
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Lowcountry, SC
Posts: 2,206
Quote:
Originally Posted by northbendon View Post
There is no charged defensive conference thatís what weíre debating.
So the batter strokes a foul ball deep into the left field corner. As F7 goes down there to retrieve the ball, the first base coach calls the runner from second over to near first base to tell her something. Then she heads back to second base and is standing on it well before the ball is returned to F1 in the circle. Should that be an offensive conference?

F8 is having trouble with the setting sun, so she requests Time to run over to the dugout to get a visor and/or some sunglasses. During that time, the third base coach calls the batter up to her to whisper a few words into her ear. By the time F8 is back in position, the batter is in the box ready for the next pitch.

Runner at third breaks for home on an attempted squeeze, but the batter swings away and fouls the ball over the backstop, and the PU has no replacements in his/her bag. As he/she goes to the home dugout to get a new ball, the runner at third returns and stands in the third base box to talk to the coach about signals. She stays there until the PU hands a new ball to F2, and F2 throws it to F1. F1 goes to the back of the circle to make a quick grab of the rosin bag, and as she heads toward the pitcher's plate, the runner returns to third base.

Don't get hung up on the fact that a runner vacates her base or a batter leaves the area of the batter's box when there's a significant delay in the game or the defense requests Time to do something that doesn't meet the definition of a defensive conference. When there is a delay or Time is granted to the defense, nothing in the rules (with the exception of NCAA) states that offensive players cannot talk to coaches.
__________________
"Let's face it. Umpiring is not an easy or happy way to make a living. In the abuse they suffer, and the pay they get for it, you see an imbalance that can only be explained by their need to stay close to a game they can't resist." -- Bob Uecker
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Charged Conference benbret Softball 18 Mon Apr 20, 2015 12:32pm
Charged Conference??? VaCoach Baseball 14 Tue Apr 10, 2007 09:13pm
charged conference Little Jimmy Softball 2 Wed Jul 21, 2004 04:10pm
Charged Conference? 5 sport ref Softball 18 Sun Apr 18, 2004 10:40am
Charged Conference mikeysneed Baseball 5 Tue Apr 30, 2002 09:52am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:48pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1