The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Football

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Fri Sep 17, 2010, 09:10pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NorCal
Posts: 338
Ineligible down field?

So a buddy of mine who is an assistant coach calls me during a game tonight...HS game Fed rules. team A scored a touchdown and on the try they are using the swinging gate... the center/snapper and the QB are in the middle of the field and the rest of the offense is lined up about 15 yrs to the left ( typical swinging gate) what he tells me next is the snapper, snapped the ball to the QB then threw it to the snapper ( yes the snapper after snapping the ball went down field into the endzone to catch the try)

the referee's ruled it a successful try..

I was reading rule 7-5b exception 2.. and to me it seems like there was an Ineligible downfield?

Some one help me out..
__________________
"My greatest fear is that when I die, my wife will sell my golf clubs for what I told her I paid for them."
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Fri Sep 17, 2010, 10:17pm
Fav theme: Roundball Rock
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Near Dog River (sorta)
Posts: 8,557
Lightbulb Canadian Ruling

Quote:
Originally Posted by Umpmazza View Post
team A scored a touchdown and on the try they are using the swinging gate... the center/snapper and the QB are in the middle of the field and the rest of the offense is lined up about 15 yrs to the left ( typical swinging gate) what he tells me next is the snapper, snapped the ball to the QB then threw it to the snapper ( yes the snapper after snapping the ball went down field into the endzone to catch the try)
CANADIAN RULING:

Score 2 points.

The snapper can be anybody: an eligible player or an ineligible player.
__________________
Pope Francis
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Fri Sep 17, 2010, 11:12pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 907
Quote:
Originally Posted by Umpmazza View Post
So a buddy of mine who is an assistant coach calls me during a game tonight...HS game Fed rules. team A scored a touchdown and on the try they are using the swinging gate... the center/snapper and the QB are in the middle of the field and the rest of the offense is lined up about 15 yrs to the left ( typical swinging gate) what he tells me next is the snapper, snapped the ball to the QB then threw it to the snapper ( yes the snapper after snapping the ball went down field into the endzone to catch the try)

the referee's ruled it a successful try..

I was reading rule 7-5b exception 2.. and to me it seems like there was an Ineligible downfield?

Some one help me out..
Not if he's on the end of the line, has an eligible number and is not in the game under the numbering exception. Legal play if those conditions are met.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Sat Sep 18, 2010, 05:20am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 7,621
Quote:
Originally Posted by bisonlj View Post
Not if he's on the end of the line, has an eligible number and is not in the game under the numbering exception. Legal play if those conditions are met.
Agree. But it seems there's too many conditions there for most coaches to successfully pull off, and it's usually illegal.
__________________
Cheers,
mb
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Sat Sep 18, 2010, 08:42am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: MI
Posts: 175
I've seen it a few times. It's legal under those circumstances.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Sat Sep 18, 2010, 09:15am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 146
Seems to me it would be extremely easy to meet those exceptions.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ineligible down field - ball tipped bossman72 Football 2 Sun Sep 13, 2009 10:33pm
Ineligible Down Field F C E Football 11 Wed Oct 24, 2007 02:08pm
Ineligible or Not? Simbio Football 4 Wed Sep 26, 2007 05:41pm
ineligible down field on a scrimmage kick? tskill Football 6 Sun Aug 26, 2007 05:00pm
Ineligible Receiver Down Field MoverF1 Football 4 Fri Sep 27, 2002 05:29pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:19pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1