The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 03, 2015, 10:07pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 165
Warmups

14:58 left in pre-game warmups. Visiting team goes to the lockerroom. Home team decides to run some fast break drills up and down the full length of the floor. Legal?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 03, 2015, 10:18pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Mentor, Ohio
Posts: 537
Quote:
Originally Posted by Valley Man View Post
14:58 left in pre-game warmups. Visiting team goes to the lockerroom. Home team decides to run some fast break drills up and down the full length of the floor. Legal?
No. Don't have my books handy but I believe there is something written to the effect each team is entitled to the opposite half of the court from their team bench for warmups
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 03, 2015, 10:51pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,899
Quote:
Originally Posted by billyu2 View Post
No. Don't have my books handy but I believe there is something written to the effect each team is entitled to the opposite half of the court from their team bench for warmups
It was a POE a few seasons ago and used the exact example in the OP.
You won't find it in the current books though.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 03, 2015, 11:32pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,720
NCAAW just came out with an interp that it's illegal there, too.

Surprised me.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 04, 2015, 03:57am
Show up, keep up, shut up
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3,579
Speaking of warm ups, there are many officials in my state who insist on staying opposite the table the entire time before the game including warm ups, national anthem, and player introductions. I prefer to go across and stand in front of the table once the teams go to their benches. What do you do in your area?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 04, 2015, 04:41am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Virginia
Posts: 152
Virginia...In my association, we greet the coaches around the 2:00 min mark, then we stay by the table for the national anthem and player introductions. During player introductions, we "fist bump" the players after they leave their bench and before they shake the opposing coach's hand. After player introductions we take off our jackets before going to our spots on the floor.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 04, 2015, 08:38am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Detroit Metro
Posts: 509
"If during the pregame or halftime warmup
period one team leaves the floor, the
other team should not use the entire
court; teams should only warm-up on
their half of the court. "

http://dcps.dc.gov/DCPS/Files/downlo...%20Changes.pdf

3. If during the pre-game or half-time warm-up one team leaves the floor, the other team may
not use the entire court; teams may only warm up on their half of the court.
http://tapps.net/wp-content/uploads/...section151.pdf


"If during the pregame or halftime warm-up period one team
leaves the floor, the other team should not use the entire
court; teams should only warm up on their half of the court."
http://www.kshsaa.org/Publications/december.pdf

Last edited by dsqrddgd909; Wed Feb 04, 2015 at 08:47am.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 04, 2015, 09:42am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Central Ohio
Posts: 537
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffM View Post
Virginia...In my association, we greet the coaches around the 2:00 min mark, then we stay by the table for the national anthem and player introductions. During player introductions, we "fist bump" the players after they leave their bench and before they shake the opposing coach's hand. After player introductions we take off our jackets before going to our spots on the floor.
That's essentially the same thing we used to do in central OH. This year, some coach in the largest HS conf complained about or didn't want to do handshakes and didn't want to be seen as unsportsmanlike, so the conf eliminated them, mandating that teams stay near their bench. Seems silly to me but whatever.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 04, 2015, 11:03am
Rich's Avatar
Get away from me, Steve.
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 15,741
No pregame handshakes in WI.

Anthem first.

Starters are introduced. All 5 visitors, then all 5 home. They go to the free throw line nearest their benches. No handshakes with officials.

Another thing our state gets right.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 04, 2015, 11:12am
Show up, keep up, shut up
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3,579
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich View Post
No pregame handshakes in WI.

Anthem first.

Starters are introduced. All 5 visitors, then all 5 home. They go to the free throw line nearest their benches. No handshakes with officials.

Another thing our state gets right.
And what, pray tell, is wrong with pregame fist bumps?
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 04, 2015, 11:25am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 673
Quote:
Originally Posted by AremRed View Post
And what, pray tell, is wrong with pregame fist bumps?
For the record, we also do fist bumps, and I like that personally, but I did have a guy make the point once that what if a player makes some comment about, "you better call this right," or something while running by you? His point was that it just creates a situation of possible conflict. I disagree, I think the sportsmanship aspect far outweighs the possibility of problems.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 04, 2015, 12:04pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,693
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich View Post
WI....Another thing our state gets right.
Has the 3-person revolution finally taken hold in WI? I grew up there and it certainly didn't exist in 1998 when I left (except for maybe a post-season all-star game here or there). I haven't seen a WIAA game since then, but along the way I heard that WI continued to lag behind in moving to 3-p. Just curious.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 04, 2015, 12:48pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,279
Quote:
Originally Posted by frezer11 View Post
For the record, we also do fist bumps, and I like that personally, but I did have a guy make the point once that what if a player makes some comment about, "you better call this right," or something while running by you? His point was that it just creates a situation of possible conflict. I disagree, I think the sportsmanship aspect far outweighs the possibility of problems.
We do the whole fist bump with the officials/shake the opposing coaches hand routine and I really think it is pretty silly. I would be fine with just introducing the players after the anthem and getting started.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 04, 2015, 01:08pm
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,190
Quote:
Originally Posted by frezer11 View Post
For the record, we also do fist bumps, and I like that personally, but I did have a guy make the point once that what if a player makes some comment about, "you better call this right," or something while running by you? His point was that it just creates a situation of possible conflict. I disagree, I think the sportsmanship aspect far outweighs the possibility of problems.
Sportsmanship aspect? What would that be?
__________________
Sprinkles are for winners.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 04, 2015, 03:23pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by frezer11 View Post
...but I did have a guy make the point once that what if a player makes some comment about, "you better call this right," or something while running by you? His point was that it just creates a situation of possible conflict.
And this knucklehead will ONLY take the time to do this while he's running by you during intros??? GMAB. Let that guy know this is a solution in search of a problem.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
T for pregame warmups? WDEvol Basketball 42 Thu Jan 31, 2013 03:37pm
Sledgehammer During Warmups Welpe Football 11 Wed Oct 24, 2007 02:33pm
AAU Warmups IREFU2 Basketball 38 Sat Mar 10, 2007 08:08pm
Dunking in warmups lmeadski Basketball 35 Sat Dec 31, 2005 06:16am
Pre-Game Warmups Dave Brost Basketball 3 Wed Oct 17, 2001 06:35pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:16pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1