The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 21, 2013, 04:02am
Show up, keep up, shut up
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3,553
Rule question

What does NFHS rule 3-3-1e mean?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 21, 2013, 04:16am
We don't rent pigs
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 7,627
Basically, when one team has multiple subs, the other team can say:

Wait a minute, until everybody knows who his man is.
__________________
I swear, Gus, you'd argue with a possum.
It'd be easier than arguing with you, Woodrow.


Lonesome Dove
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 21, 2013, 04:23am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Midlothian, VA
Posts: 628
Who is guarding whom?

Quote:
Originally Posted by seanwestref View Post
What does NFHS rule 3-3-1e mean?
3-3-1e. A captain may request a defensive match-up if three or more substitutes from the same team enter during an opportunity to substitute.

If one team brings in 3 or more subs at one time, the other team can request a moment to figure out who is guarding whom. It's meant to be a quick situation. Don't allow the coaches to turn it into a free time out. Also, nobody has to go and line up at the division line.
__________________
THE FLY IS OPEN, LET'S GO PEAY
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 21, 2013, 07:28am
Esteemed Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 18,380
Line Up ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cubed View Post
Nobody has to go and line up at the division line.
Back in the olden days, players would "line up" around the jump ball circles (there were three jump ball circles back then), not by rule, but by "custom".
__________________
"For God so loved the world, that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life." (John 3:16)

I was in prison and you came to visit me. (Matthew 25:36)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 21, 2013, 07:29am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,048
I have yet to have a captain request this.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 21, 2013, 11:11am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 717
Quote:
Originally Posted by Indianaref View Post
I have yet to have a captain request this.
That is largely because about 99.95% of captains (and, likely, 90% of their coaches) have no idea the rule is there....
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 21, 2013, 11:57am
beware big brother
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: illinois
Posts: 976
Quote:
Originally Posted by CMHCoachNRef View Post
That is largely because about 99.95% of captains (and, likely, 90% of their coaches) have no idea the rule is there....

even if they knew the rule, i doubt it would be requested much.....how hard can it be to figure out who you are guarding?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 21, 2013, 01:50pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: A little east of there.
Posts: 650
What if.....

there isn't a defensive team captain on the floor to request the "match game" moment?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 21, 2013, 01:54pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,048
Quote:
Originally Posted by #olderthanilook View Post
What if.....

there isn't a defensive team captain on the floor to request the "match game" moment?
Why deny it. Don't look for trouble.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 21, 2013, 01:55pm
beware big brother
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: illinois
Posts: 976
Quote:
Originally Posted by #olderthanilook View Post
What if.....

there isn't a defensive team captain on the floor to request the "match game" moment?
then you give whoever asked for one a technical foul for unauthorized speaking to an official
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 21, 2013, 01:55pm
TODO: creative title here
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,249
Official beckons subs in.
Subs enter the game, replaced players leave.
Official pauses 2-3 seconds while players do the "I've got 52, you take 23" thing.
Game resumes.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 21, 2013, 01:56pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: A little east of there.
Posts: 650
Quote:
Originally Posted by Indianaref View Post
Why deny it. Don't look for trouble.
I'm with you, however, the rule specifically indicates a captain is to request, though.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 21, 2013, 01:58pm
We don't rent pigs
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 7,627
Quote:
Originally Posted by #olderthanilook View Post
What if.....

there isn't a defensive team captain on the floor to request the "match game" moment?
If you request it, you're a captain.
__________________
I swear, Gus, you'd argue with a possum.
It'd be easier than arguing with you, Woodrow.


Lonesome Dove
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 21, 2013, 01:59pm
Show up, keep up, shut up
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3,553
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnny d View Post
then you give whoever asked for one a technical foul for unauthorized speaking to an official
I know this is a rule, but how often is this enforced? I have players ask me what the foul call was (politely) or how many shots we have and I don't think twice. Assuming no unsportsmanlike conduct or disrespect towards an official, has anyone ever T'd a non-captain player for speaking to the you?

Last edited by AremRed; Mon Jan 21, 2013 at 02:03pm. Reason: Grammar
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 21, 2013, 02:01pm
We don't rent pigs
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 7,627
Quote:
Originally Posted by seanwestref View Post
I know this is a rule, but how often is this enforced?I have players ask me what the foul call was (politely) or how many shots we have and I don't think twice. Assuming no unsportsmanlike conduct or disrespect towards an official, has anyone ever T'd a non-captain player for speaking to the you?
Why would you? How would you? Based on what rule?
__________________
I swear, Gus, you'd argue with a possum.
It'd be easier than arguing with you, Woodrow.


Lonesome Dove
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about new rule - but (probably) not what you think. Mark Padgett Basketball 4 Wed Jun 18, 2008 07:38am
Rule question Terrapins Fan Basketball 8 Fri Feb 22, 2008 03:15pm
Rule Question secondregionbug Basketball 2 Fri Nov 30, 2007 11:04am
rule question csuram Baseball 3 Sat May 27, 2006 10:29pm
Rule Question and Mechanics Question Stair-Climber Softball 15 Fri May 06, 2005 06:44am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:10pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1