The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Sun Nov 03, 2002, 05:11pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 58
During high school varsity pre-game warm-up, can coach A be assessed a technical for disputing calls which occurred in the previous JV game? And if assessed a technical foul, does this restrict Team A coaching staff to the bench for the varsity game? I say yes to both.

If referenced in rule/case book, please give rule/case #.

Thanks

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Sun Nov 03, 2002, 05:15pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 14,614
No matter what the coach is showing his a$$ about, he can most certainly be assessed a T prior to the opening jump ball. The officials assume jurisdiction when they take the floor, 15 minutes prior to the game. if the caoch gets a T during this period of time, yes, he loses use of the coaching box.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Sun Nov 03, 2002, 06:27pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,856
Thumbs up Loss of Coaching Box

BktBallRef is most certainly correct...is he ever wrong?

Check out Case Book 10.5 SITUATION J
Ruling:..."Whenever the coach has been charged (directly or indirectly) with a technical foul, he/she has lost the privilege of using the coaching box for the entire game. The rule is in effect any time the coach personally commits the infraction directly or when it is charged indirectly because of illegal acts or unsporting conduct by bench personnel."

Also check out Rule 10-5
Coaches'Rule, under PENALTY:..."When the coaching box is being utilized, then the first technical foul charged directly or indirectly to the head coach results in loss of the coaching-box privileges and the coach shall comply with the provisions of Articles 1 and 2" (...remain seated on the bench at all times...with exceptions) "for the remainder of the game."

RD
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Sun Nov 03, 2002, 08:36pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Oregon, OH
Posts: 166
Let me add a question to this post.
If the varsity coach receives a T during the JV game does it then seatbelt him for the varsity contest?

Follow-up:
If the varsity coach is ejected from the JV game can he coach the ensuing varsity game?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Sun Nov 03, 2002, 08:39pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,856
Coaches' Ejections

Quote:
Originally posted by MOFFICIAL
Let me add a question to this post.
If the varsity coach receives a T during the JV game does it then seatbelt him for the varsity contest?

Follow-up:
If the varsity coach is ejected from the JV game can he coach the ensuing varsity game?
1. No

2. Yes

RD
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Sun Nov 03, 2002, 08:57pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 14,614
Quote:
Originally posted by MOFFICIAL
Let me add a question to this post.
If the varsity coach receives a T during the JV game does it then seatbelt him for the varsity contest?
No, it only applies in the game that the T occurred.

Quote:
Follow-up:
If the varsity coach is ejected from the JV game can he coach the ensuing varsity game?
That depends. In NC, if a coach is ejected, he is suspended from being involved in any games until he has sat out two games at that level. So, a varsity coach ejected during a JV game would be forced to leave the building or at least the confines of the gym for the varsity game.

So while NFHS rules don't cover this, your state association may.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Sun Nov 03, 2002, 10:14pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Posts: 75
Thumbs up

I believe the same goes in Illinois. An ejection is an automatic suspension of the next scheduled game for that level and cannot participate in any coaching capacity at any other level till that has been served.
__________________
We all have the same judgement, it's when you decide to use it!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Sun Nov 03, 2002, 10:58pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Just north of hell
Posts: 9,250
Send a message via AIM to Dan_ref
Quote:
Originally posted by donj
During high school varsity pre-game warm-up, can coach A be assessed a technical for disputing calls which occurred in the previous JV game? And if assessed a technical foul, does this restrict Team A coaching staff to the bench for the varsity game? I say yes to both.

If referenced in rule/case book, please give rule/case #.

Thanks

If coach A is b1tching about the JV game slap his @ss with a
T. As has been said, any pregame T's earn the coaching
staff a seatbelt.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Sun Nov 03, 2002, 11:01pm
Do not give a damn!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: On the border
Posts: 29,392
Lightbulb According to the IHSA

Quote:
Originally posted by Alligator Bag
I believe the same goes in Illinois. An ejection is an automatic suspension of the next scheduled game for that level and cannot participate in any coaching capacity at any other level till that has been served.
Or if 10 days have past. Which every comes first.

Peace
__________________
Let us get into "Good Trouble."
-----------------------------------------------------------
Charles Michael “Mick” Chambers (1947-2010)
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Mon Nov 04, 2002, 09:29am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 47
Question Coach Ejected

We had a Varsity Coach ejected from a JV game last year. The JV officials reported the ejection to the oncoming Varsity officials.
It was decided that the Varsity coach could indeed participate in his "level" game because, as the rules state (WA), the coach must sit out two games at the level in which he was ejected.
Since the Varsity level is a different level than JV it was deemed the Coach could participate.
We discussed this at our association meeting and the assigning secretary said the correct procedure was followed.

However, a post stated on this forum has got me wondering if we applied the rules correctly.
One post suggested the Coach leave the building for the entire night, to include the Varsity contest.
One post suggested the Varsity Coach that was ejected must "serve" his two game suspension before he could coach a Varsity contest.
One post went on to say two game suspension served or 10 days, whichever comes first.
These are interesting applications or interpretations of the rules.
My questions:
What is the correct procedure for Washington State?
Can an association come up with its own interpretation of the ejection rule as we did? i.e. Allowed the ejected Coach to coach in his Varsity contest.

DI
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Mon Nov 04, 2002, 11:00am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 1,051
Re: Coach Ejected

Quote:
Originally posted by DanIvey
We had a Varsity Coach ejected from a JV game last year. The JV officials reported the ejection to the oncoming Varsity officials.
It was decided that the Varsity coach could indeed participate in his "level" game because, as the rules state (WA), the coach must sit out two games at the level in which he was ejected.
Since the Varsity level is a different level than JV it was deemed the Coach could participate.
We discussed this at our association meeting and the assigning secretary said the correct procedure was followed.

However, a post stated on this forum has got me wondering if we applied the rules correctly.
One post suggested the Coach leave the building for the entire night, to include the Varsity contest.
One post suggested the Varsity Coach that was ejected must "serve" his two game suspension before he could coach a Varsity contest.
One post went on to say two game suspension served or 10 days, whichever comes first.
These are interesting applications or interpretations of the rules.
My questions:
What is the correct procedure for Washington State?
Can an association come up with its own interpretation of the ejection rule as we did? i.e. Allowed the ejected Coach to coach in his Varsity contest.

DI
I don't think they are interesting applications or interps, just state by-laws.

Here in OH it is for the remainder of the day and 2 games at that level . So, he would be done for that game, and all games until 2 JV games pass. So, if this happens during a JV or Frosh game, and they do not have 2 games to play at that level for 2 weeks, then he is out for that length of time. He may miss 3 or 4 Varsity games, since that is a different level.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Mon Nov 04, 2002, 03:31pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,856
Re: Re: Coach Ejected

Quote:
Originally posted by Brian Watson
Quote:
Originally posted by DanIvey
We had a Varsity Coach ejected from a JV game last year. The JV officials reported the ejection to the oncoming Varsity officials.
It was decided that the Varsity coach could indeed participate in his "level" game because, as the rules state (WA), the coach must sit out two games at the level in which he was ejected.
Since the Varsity level is a different level than JV it was deemed the Coach could participate.
We discussed this at our association meeting and the assigning secretary said the correct procedure was followed.

However, a post stated on this forum has got me wondering if we applied the rules correctly.
One post suggested the Coach leave the building for the entire night, to include the Varsity contest.
One post suggested the Varsity Coach that was ejected must "serve" his two game suspension before he could coach a Varsity contest.
One post went on to say two game suspension served or 10 days, whichever comes first.
These are interesting applications or interpretations of the rules.
My questions:
What is the correct procedure for Washington State?
Can an association come up with its own interpretation of the ejection rule as we did? i.e. Allowed the ejected Coach to coach in his Varsity contest.

DI
I don't think they are interesting applications or interps, just state by-laws.

Here in OH it is for the remainder of the day and 2 games at that level . So, he would be done for that game, and all games until 2 JV games pass. So, if this happens during a JV or Frosh game, and they do not have 2 games to play at that level for 2 weeks, then he is out for that length of time. He may miss 3 or 4 Varsity games, since that is a different level.
Interesting....but I think you are wrong...unless you have some Washington State references to back up your apparent knowledge of this States "by-laws".

RD
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Mon Nov 04, 2002, 03:38pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,729
Hehehehe

Some of you guys make up some of the most interesting rulings.

And I thought baseball umpires were the worst.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Mon Nov 04, 2002, 04:13pm
Esteemed Participant
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 4,776
Re: Coach Ejected

Quote:
Originally posted by DanIvey
[
My questions:
What is the correct procedure for Washington State?
Can an association come up with its own interpretation of the ejection rule as we did? i.e. Allowed the ejected Coach to coach in his Varsity contest.

DI [/B]
Dan, the correct procedure for Washington is exactly what was done...according to the WIAA, the ejection punishment only applies to the "level" it happened at...in other words, the state looks at it this way - during the JV game, the Varsity coach is the Assisstant coach, and if ejected, will sit out the next JV game...he/she may still coach the Varsity game that night, the next night, etc...the same is true for the JV coach - if ejected from the JV game, he/she may still sit as the assisstant for the varsity game that SAME NIGHT!!

To answer your second question, no, an Assoc. can not make up it's own interpretations, and there are several around the state who - in the past - have lost State Tournament berths for trying to make up their own...it sounds like someone there at least had an idea of what the State policy was and handled the situation correctly...
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Mon Nov 04, 2002, 04:59pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 47
Thumbs up Thanks

Thanks Rockyroad,
I appreciate your interpretation....whoops...knowledge of our WA state by-laws.
DI
Just up the river from you in the Tri-Cities...was over your way this summer when my boys raced MX at Washougal, WA.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:04am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1