The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 31, 2010, 04:41pm
In Time Out
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 794
backcourt question---loose

A1 inbounds in their BC, ball is loose and goes into FC. Say A1 is the last to touch in BC no control. Ball goes into FC and then back into BC. A2 touches it in the FC but again no control. A3 touches it first in the BC. violation?

Does A need to have control in the FC for it to be a BC?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 31, 2010, 04:49pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,213
No. Yes.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 31, 2010, 05:04pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 7,621
Quote:
Originally Posted by mutantducky View Post
Does A need to have control in the FC for it to be a BC?
Yes in your sitch -- which is an application of 9-9-1 -- but not in general.

9-9-2: "While in team control in its backcourt, a player shall not cause the
ball to go from backcourt to frontcourt and return to backcourt, without the ball
touching a player in the frontcourt, such that he/she or a teammate is the first to touch it in the backcourt."
__________________
Cheers,
mb
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 31, 2010, 05:18pm
In Time Out
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 794
so team A in control in the BC and A1 makes a pass to A2 in the FC. Ball hits off A2 or A2 does a tap back to A1 then that would be a violation?

And this wouldn't be a violation? - A1 in-bounding under opponents basket and Ball hits off A2 in the FC or A2 does a tap back to an A player in the BC.

different but just thought of this and realized it hasn't come up for some reason. If a team knocks the ball out directly under the basket. Is the set spot to inbound under the basket or do you move them to the side? I can't think when I've had a player inbounds under the basket.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 31, 2010, 06:29pm
9/11 - Never Forget
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 5,643
Send a message via Yahoo to grunewar
Quote:
Originally Posted by mutantducky View Post
different but just thought of this and realized it hasn't come up for some reason. If a team knocks the ball out directly under the basket. Is the set spot to inbound under the basket or do you move them to the side? I can't think when I've had a player inbounds under the basket.
That's because it should never happen. Always inbound the ball outside the lane.

Rule 7, Section 5, ART. 5 . . . Designated out-of-bounds spot throw-in behind the backboard shall be made from the nearer free-throw lane line extended.
__________________
There was the person who sent ten puns to friends, with the hope that at least one of the puns would make them laugh. No pun in ten did.

Last edited by grunewar; Sun Jan 31, 2010 at 06:33pm.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 31, 2010, 06:32pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,448
Quote:
Originally Posted by mutantducky View Post
so team A in control in the BC and A1 makes a pass to A2 in the FC. Ball hits off A2 or A2 does a tap back to A1 then that would be a violation?

And this wouldn't be a violation? - A1 in-bounding under opponents basket and Ball hits off A2 in the FC or A2 does a tap back to an A player in the BC.
Correct.

4 criteria:

1) Team control
2) Ball in FC
3) A last to touch before ball goes to BC
4) A first to touch after ball goes to BC.

Note that "player control in the FC" is not required, nor is it necessary to touch the ball in the FC (or the BC).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Backcourt question (sorry) Hardwood Basketball 8 Fri Dec 19, 2008 09:52am
Question about Backcourt jka347 Basketball 18 Thu Aug 28, 2008 08:34am
Another backcourt question Vinski Basketball 12 Fri Dec 14, 2007 12:16pm
backcourt question timharris Basketball 7 Sun Jan 09, 2005 12:14pm
Another backcourt question ken roberts Basketball 6 Thu Dec 16, 1999 02:29am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:49pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1