The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 30, 2009, 06:18pm
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Toledo, Ohio, U.S.A.
Posts: 7,896
If one reads the NFHS Basketball Handbook, which has been published for over fifty (50) years, there is an obscure passage has this play situation (and I am paraphrasing here):

PLAY: A1 has reported to the Scorer. At the next the opportunity for a substitute to enter the covering official beckons A1 into the game; A1 ignores the offical and does not leave his position in front of the Scorer's/Timer's Table. RULING: This is a technical foul charge to A1 delay of game.

I do not agree with this ruling because I do not believe it fits the definition in Rule 10 for a delay of game by a player. I believe the best way to handle this situation is to ask beckon once and then put the ball into play and make A1 wait until the next opportunity to substitute.

How does this play and its questionable ruling apply to this situation? I am not sure, but I feel that if the coach pulls the substitute back, put the ball into play and get the game going.

MTD, Sr.
__________________
Mark T. DeNucci, Sr.
Trumbull Co. (Warren, Ohio) Bkb. Off. Assn.
Wood Co. (Bowling Green, Ohio) Bkb. Off. Assn.
Ohio Assn. of Basketball Officials
International Assn. of Approved Bkb. Officials
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Toledo, Ohio
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 30, 2009, 06:40pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by JugglingReferee View Post
Do you not think a quick and friendly conversation is more worthwhile?
Usually yes but sometimes no.
__________________
in OS I trust
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 30, 2009, 10:59pm
Fav theme: Roundball Rock
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Near Dog River (sorta)
Posts: 8,558
Quote:
Originally Posted by deecee View Post
Usually yes but sometimes no.
That sounds fine to me.
__________________
Pope Francis
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 30, 2009, 11:55pm
Statistician/Ref Hybrid
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,030
I remewber this happening when I was in high school during a JV game prior to our (varsity) game. The visitn gcoach would send a sub to the table, and then pull him back.

I seme to recall that the official said if we buzzed the horn for himprior to the coach telling him to come back, the sub had to enter. Of course, I'm not sure if that's actually supported under NFHS rules.

I don't like that one case play either. If you had an OOO, he or she could call a T on just about every substitute in the lower levels since many subs in youth-level ball need a "friendly nudge" to get them to enter after being beckoned.
__________________
Be kind whenever possible. It is always possible." Dalai Lama

The center of attention as the lead & trail. me
Games officiated: 525 Basketball 76 Softball 16 Baseball
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 31, 2009, 04:46am
ace ace is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 530
Send a message via AIM to ace
Quote:
Originally Posted by BadNewsRef View Post
I would just be an a$$ and when the coach really wanted a sub to come in I would put the ball in play really fast.
I tend to like this method other than what the ensuing conversation might be like.

"hey i had a sub there!"
"oh i'm sorry coach, I thought u were going to pull him back as well, we'll get him next time!"

hopefully he'll get the point.
__________________
John "acee" A.
Recently got a DWI - Driving With Icee.
Reply With Quote
  #21 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 31, 2009, 05:17pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 183
If the coach has pulled them back, then they aren't officially at the table, and thus not allowed to enter....If they enter from the bench, without reporting, then you have a T situation.....Right?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Substitutes Dbyb Basketball 4 Thu Nov 09, 2006 06:44pm
No available substitutes bigwes68 Baseball 4 Sun Jun 04, 2006 01:34am
substitutes oldnewref Basketball 9 Sat Jan 29, 2005 01:48pm
3 man system, compare staying table side vs going opposite table after fouls) jritchie Basketball 27 Mon Sep 27, 2004 01:30pm
Substitutes Just Curious Basketball 7 Mon Feb 12, 2001 11:09am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:27am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1