The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Baseball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jun 04, 2006, 12:32am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 179
No available substitutes

OK, I just want to preface this one by saying I have no freakin' idea what rule code we were playing under. Apparently this tournament was under the umbrella of "U.S. All-Star Baseball," which I have never heard of, and they had a few special rules for the tournament. So I'm assuming OBR for the most part here.

So we're in the fifth inning, 2 outs, score doesn't really matter. B1 swings at a 3-2 pitch and fouls it straight into his eye. And for those that say that it can't happen...well, it happened tonight. Saw it with my own eyes. Long story short, it starts swelling considerably and he can't continue. And here's the problem -- one of the special tournament rules is that you can bat everyone. The offensive team is doing just that. So the only logical choice is to call him out -- 3 outs, inning over. The offensive coach was surprisingly not upset with it, but some of the fans were. Not like it mattered, really -- the team won 8-3.

Have any of you run into this before? If so, what did you do?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jun 04, 2006, 12:47am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,107
the whole "bat everyone" thing is wierd, but i guess you have to do what you have to do. its not like you can put a pinch hitter in for the kid, everyones already in the lineup.

also, i had a teammate in college foul a ball into his eye and broke his "orbital bones" or whatever those bones are around your eyes. he was pretty messed up.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jun 04, 2006, 01:01am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,643
Whoever wrote the rule making it okay to bat more than 9 players should have thought of that and wrote what the correct ruling on this play would be.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jun 04, 2006, 01:32am
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Lakeside, California
Posts: 6,724
By no means should the batter have been called out. That certainly makes no sense.

Here is an example from one Little League's local league rules on how to properly handle this, and other situations that can arise:

15. Roster as Batting Order. A team's complete roster shall constitute the batting order for each game (see Regulation VIII, Rule 4.04.)



a. In the case of a Player who reaches base safely and must be removed from the game due to injury, his place on the bases shall be taken by the last Player above him in the batting order who made an out.




b. The next Player on the roster will replace a batter, unable to complete an “at-bat” due to injury. This Player shall assume the count of the injured batter.



c. A Player who is obviously injured, ill, or who leaves the park prior to the conclusion of the game shall be removed from the line-up without penalty and may not re-enter the game.



d. Players suffering a "temporary illness," "injury" or "other problem" who cannot take a turn at bat shall cause an out to be recorded, unless the Opposing Manager agrees to "skip" the batter. Opposing Managers shall agree to skips in cases where the injury is clearly temporary (bee stings, wind knocked out of Player, etc.) Managers shall keep in mind that the goal is to have kids playing ball and that batters shall not be skipped simply because they are "stressed."


I don't care for having the next batter assume the count. I like the idea of the last recorded out filling in for the injured batter, but each league using entire rosters as the batting order should have some provision for injury.
__________________
Matthew 15:14, 1 Corinthians 1:23-25
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jun 04, 2006, 01:34am
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Lakeside, California
Posts: 6,724
Quote:
Originally Posted by LDUB
Whoever wrote the rule making it okay to bat more than 9 players should have thought of that and wrote what the correct ruling on this play would be.
Little League Baseball has it in the rule book that teams in the Minors division can opt to bat their entire rosters.
__________________
Matthew 15:14, 1 Corinthians 1:23-25
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Substitutes during a blow-out buckrog64 Basketball 7 Wed Dec 28, 2005 11:24pm
substitutes oldnewref Basketball 9 Sat Jan 29, 2005 01:48pm
Substitutes: NHSA Part 1, Q#65 plmartin18 Basketball 30 Wed Nov 19, 2003 04:38pm
Beckoning Substitutes Ron Pilo Basketball 27 Sat Jan 26, 2002 08:13am
Substitutes Just Curious Basketball 7 Mon Feb 12, 2001 11:09am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:39pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1