The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 07, 2007, 12:28pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 20
Travel or Not?

Player A1 has control of the ball and proceeds to go down to one knee before passing the ball. If he/she maintains the pivot foot, is this a travel?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 07, 2007, 12:30pm
M.A.S.H.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 5,030
If they are holding the ball, it's a travel. They aren't allowed to touch the floor with something other than a hand or foot. If they are dribbling, it's legal.

4.44.5 Situation C

Last edited by tjones1; Wed Feb 07, 2007 at 12:32pm.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 07, 2007, 02:06pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Mid-Hudson valley, New York
Posts: 751
Send a message via AIM to Lotto
Legal in NCAA. A.R. 110 after Rule 4-66.5: "When a player falls to one knee while holding the ball, it is traveling if the pivot foot moves."
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 07, 2007, 06:09pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1
Another traveling???

Can a player catch a pass and slide their feet to a stop? The floor was slick. I have asked several officials and get about 75% No that it is a traveling vioaltion and 25% yes they can slide.
Can a player slide on thefloor when diving for a ball, then why not on their feet?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 07, 2007, 06:37pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,213
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfrech
Can a player catch a pass and slide their feet to a stop?
Technically, no. By common sense, if the floor is that bad, either "maybe" or "yes".
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 07, 2007, 06:52pm
9/11 - Never Forget
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 5,643
Send a message via Yahoo to grunewar
Discretion. Our rec leagues traditionally have very slick floors in some of the cafeteria/gyms and we let a little slide - especially at the younger ages.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 07, 2007, 08:00pm
M.A.S.H.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 5,030
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfrech
Can a player slide on thefloor when diving for a ball, then why not on their feet?
Yes the player may slide. 4.44.5 Situation B
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 07, 2007, 08:37pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,782
Quote:
Originally Posted by tjones1
Yes the player may slide. 4.44.5 Situation B
Tanner, The OP is asking about a player who is standing on his feet. The Case Book play you referenced concerns a player who has dived to the floor and is on his stomach or back.

JR would tell you apples to oranges.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 07, 2007, 09:08pm
M.A.S.H.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 5,030
True, but he also asked "can be slide on the floor while diving for the ball" -- yes. Then why not on their feet -- that's already been answered.

That's how I took it anyways..sorry for the confusion.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 07, 2007, 10:37pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by curtstrouth
Player A1 has control of the ball and proceeds to go down to one knee before passing the ball. If he/she maintains the pivot foot, is this a travel?
In high school yes (as said above. In the NCAA, it's not a travel.

4.66.5, NCAA:
A.R. 110. Is it traveling when a player (a) falls to the playing court while holding the ball; or (b) gains control of the ball while on the playing court and then, because of momentum, rolls or slides, after which the player passes or starts a dribble before getting to his or her feet? RULING: In (a), yes, because it is virtually impossible not to move the pivot foot when falling to the playing floor. In (b), no. The player may pass, shoot, start a dribble or call a timeout. Once the player has the ball and is no longer sliding, he or she may not roll over. When flat on his or her back, the player may sit up without violating. When the player puts the ball on the floor, then rises and is the first to touch the ball, it also is traveling. When a player rises to his or her feet while holding the ball, it is traveling. When a player falls to one knee while holding the ball, it is traveling if the pivot foot moves.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 07, 2007, 10:56pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 14,614
Quote:
Originally Posted by tjones1
True, but he also asked "can be slide on the floor while diving for the ball" -- yes. Then why not on their feet -- that's already been answered.

That's how I took it anyways..sorry for the confusion.
You're not confused, the gambler is.
__________________
"...as cool as the other side of the pillow." - Stuart Scott

"You should never be proud of doing the right thing." - Dean Smith
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Travel? I don't think so missinglink Basketball 4 Mon Jan 23, 2006 02:19pm
Travel or not? SamIAm Basketball 10 Fri Jan 07, 2005 04:13pm
No Travel, Just Kidding Travel Kas v Arz fletch_irwin_m Basketball 49 Tue Apr 08, 2003 06:23pm
Travel??? while OOB Nevadaref Basketball 57 Wed Jan 22, 2003 12:23pm
Travel or not williebfree Basketball 1 Mon Jan 13, 2003 12:54am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:25am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1