The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 30, 2006, 02:59pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 26
shot hits support wire

Hey guys. What are your thoughts on this play?

A–1’s try hits the ring and bounces straight up and touches a wire above the backboard and drops down and passes through the basket. Official allows play to continue. Coach of team B complains to the official that this is erroneously counting a score and can be corrected under 2–10 the correctable error rule. Official rules 2–10 does not apply. Is the official correct?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 30, 2006, 03:03pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: In the offseason.
Posts: 11,990
While the ball hitting such a wire shoud be a violation, this is not a correctable error. The error was in missing an earlier violation. A live ball went through the net and was counted properly. This is no different than when the shooter takes 4 steps while holding the ball just before the shooting and deciding to cancel the score after the coach asks you about it.
__________________
Owner/Developer of RefTown.com

Last edited by Camron Rust; Mon Oct 30, 2006 at 03:06pm.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 30, 2006, 03:33pm
Do not give a damn!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: On the border
Posts: 29,307
This is a violation on A1 for causing the ball to go out of bounds on the shot attempt. Basket would not count because the ball would be dead and ruled out of bounds. If no one saw the ball hit the wire, then everything that took place would continue and the basket would count. This is clearly not a correctable error situation if someone did not call a violation.

Peace
__________________
Let us get into "Good Trouble."
-----------------------------------------------------------
Charles Michael “Mick” Chambers (1947-2010)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 30, 2006, 03:46pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 5,687
I agree with Camron.

I only agree with part of JRut's response. The signature line leaves something to be desired...
__________________
M&M's - The Official Candy of the Department of Redundancy Department.

(Used with permission.)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 30, 2006, 03:50pm
Do not give a damn!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: On the border
Posts: 29,307
Quote:
Originally Posted by M&M Guy
I agree with Camron.

I only agree with part of JRut's response. The signature line leaves something to be desired...
I went to the store yesterday and was looking for some gear. There was a bunch of Cubs gear on the shelf. There were fewer Dwayne Wade jerseys than Cubs jerseys. That must say something about the constant success of the Cubs year in and year out.

Peace
__________________
Let us get into "Good Trouble."
-----------------------------------------------------------
Charles Michael “Mick” Chambers (1947-2010)
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 30, 2006, 04:00pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 5,687
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRutledge
I went to the store yesterday and was looking for some gear. There was a bunch of Cubs gear on the shelf. There were fewer Dwayne Wade jerseys than Cubs jerseys. That must say something about the constant success of the Cubs year in and year out.

Peace
The stores know what sells and what doesn't.

How many Cardinal jerseys were there?

Ok, I'm done. Leave me alone so I can sulk in peace.
__________________
M&M's - The Official Candy of the Department of Redundancy Department.

(Used with permission.)
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 30, 2006, 04:11pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,321
Suppose, immediately after the ball goes through the basket, the coach requests and is granted a TO.

The coach approaches the T official and gets the official to agree that the ball hit the wire, but the official thinks that the ball remains in play after doing so.

The coach approaches the L official and gets the L official to agree that the ball hitting the wire makes the ball dead, but the L official didn't see that happen.

The officials talk and T convinces L that the ball hit the wire; L convinces T that the ball should have been dead and the basket shouldn't have counted.

Now what?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 30, 2006, 04:16pm
Do not give a damn!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: On the border
Posts: 29,307
I am sorry for hijacking this tread, but I "gots" to do it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by M&M Guy
The stores know what sells and what doesn't.

How many Cardinal jerseys were there?

Ok, I'm done. Leave me alone so I can sulk in peace.
They had a lot of Wood and Prior jerseys and the store was stocked. Usually things that sell are hard to find.

BTW, get used to this; you will hear this the entire year. Now TJ has seen his team win a Championship in his lifetime.

Peace
__________________
Let us get into "Good Trouble."
-----------------------------------------------------------
Charles Michael “Mick” Chambers (1947-2010)
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 30, 2006, 04:20pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 277
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by bob jenkins
Suppose, immediately after the ball goes through the basket, the coach requests and is granted a TO.

The coach approaches the T official and gets the official to agree that the ball hit the wire, but the official thinks that the ball remains in play after doing so.

The coach approaches the L official and gets the L official to agree that the ball hitting the wire makes the ball dead, but the L official didn't see that happen.

The officials talk and T convinces L that the ball hit the wire; L convinces T that the ball should have been dead and the basket shouldn't have counted.

Now what?
If I'm L, I tell my partner that he didn't see anything.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 30, 2006, 04:22pm
Do not give a damn!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: On the border
Posts: 29,307
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob jenkins
The officials talk and T convinces L that the ball hit the wire; L convinces T that the ball should have been dead and the basket shouldn't have counted.

Now what?
"Why are you telling me now and why did you not call a violation when the ball hit the wire?"

Peace
__________________
Let us get into "Good Trouble."
-----------------------------------------------------------
Charles Michael “Mick” Chambers (1947-2010)
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 30, 2006, 04:24pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Just north of hell
Posts: 9,250
Send a message via AIM to Dan_ref
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hartsy
If I'm L, I tell my partner that he didn't see anything.
Well that's fine, except Bob's scenario assumes the L saw nothing.

But the L knew the rule.

You gonna claim you don't know the rule?

"I know nuthink! Nuthink!!"

Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 30, 2006, 04:32pm
Do not give a damn!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: On the border
Posts: 29,307
I am not sure we can call a violation after the fact when no violation was called in the first place. Of course you might "know the rule" but you have not called a violation at all. My understanding of the timeout to correct a ruling is when we misapply the rule, not to debate a judgment call. I would think if the violation is not called, then you cannot come back later and say, "Oh btw, there was a violation." Unless you can show some evidence of such a scenario in the casebook (or other ruling reference) then it would be hard to come back and call a violation after the fact.

Peace
__________________
Let us get into "Good Trouble."
-----------------------------------------------------------
Charles Michael “Mick” Chambers (1947-2010)
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 30, 2006, 04:56pm
We don't rent pigs
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 7,627
my interpretation

2-10 does not apply in this case. This is not an erroneously counted score. The only way this basket does not count is if the ball is called dead when it hits the wire. A violation that is not called is not a violation. There is no provision for going back later and making this call.
__________________
I swear, Gus, you'd argue with a possum.
It'd be easier than arguing with you, Woodrow.


Lonesome Dove
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 30, 2006, 04:58pm
We don't rent pigs
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 7,627
It was bound to happen.....

sooner or later. I agree with Rut.
__________________
I swear, Gus, you'd argue with a possum.
It'd be easier than arguing with you, Woodrow.


Lonesome Dove
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 30, 2006, 05:20pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 5,687
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob jenkins
Suppose, immediately after the ball goes through the basket, the coach requests and is granted a TO.

The coach approaches the T official and gets the official to agree that the ball hit the wire, but the official thinks that the ball remains in play after doing so.

The coach approaches the L official and gets the L official to agree that the ball hitting the wire makes the ball dead, but the L official didn't see that happen.

The officials talk and T convinces L that the ball hit the wire; L convinces T that the ball should have been dead and the basket shouldn't have counted.

Now what?
Geeze Bob, can't you see we're busy talkin' about something else?

Anyway, if you're forcing us to stay on-topic, I would have to say it's correctable. In your scenario, the T saw the play, mis-applied a rule by seeing the ball hit the support and not ruling it dead. It wasn't an issue of "not seeing" the violation, or judgement as to whether the ball hit the support or not. Wipe off the basket by team A, do not charge a TO, and give the ball to B for a spot throw-in following the violation. I would then talk to my (obviously) inexperienced partner and tell them we need to not do that again.
__________________
M&M's - The Official Candy of the Department of Redundancy Department.

(Used with permission.)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ripped from the news wire.. cowbyfan1 Baseball 17 Mon Aug 08, 2005 07:51pm
3rd strike dropped hits me, hits batter out of box chuck chopper Softball 8 Sat May 07, 2005 01:21am
Ball hits guy wire during FT Jimgolf Basketball 10 Tue Feb 01, 2005 03:03am
Blocked shot after hits backboard... jritchie Basketball 8 Fri Jan 21, 2005 03:36pm
batter hits ball after hits ground kfinucan Softball 13 Sun Jun 29, 2003 09:29pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:41am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1