The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 13, 2018, 11:05am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 2
Who can shoot FTs on an intentional foul?

In NFHS, are there any stipulations that if A1 is intentionally fouled in the act of shooting a 2pt attempt by B1 that A1 must shoot the two free throws? If not, can the coach substitute A6 into the game to shoot the FTs, so long as the clock is properly started before subbing again?

I seem to remember being told at one point that the only foul where the offended player must shoot the FTs is a common foul but I can't confirm anywhere
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 13, 2018, 11:15am
Do not give a damn!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: On the border
Posts: 27,936
The only people that can shoot an intentional foul is the fouled player. And if the fouled player is injured, then only the sub of that fouled player can shoot (that legally can come in the game). It is that simple.

College has a different rule BTW and people often get this confused in high school games.

Peace
__________________
"When the phone does not ring, the assignor is calling."
--Black

Charles Michael “Mick” Chambers (1947-2010)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 13, 2018, 11:34am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 16,671
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ditty92 View Post
I seem to remember being told at one point that the only foul where the offended player must shoot the FTs is a common foul but I can't confirm anywhere
The offended player must shoot on all PERSONAL fouls (unless injured, etc.)

Any eligible team member may shoot on TECHNICAL fouls.

In your play, it was an intentional PERSONAL foul, so ...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 13, 2018, 11:42am
Do not give a damn!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: On the border
Posts: 27,936
Rule 8-2 and 8-3.

Section 2: Attempting Personal-Foul Free Throws
Quote:
The free throw(s) awarded because of a personal foul shall be attempted by the offended player. IF such player must withdraw because of injury or disqualification, his/her substitute shall attempt the throw(s) unless no substitute is available in which case any teammate may attempt the throw(s) as selected by the team captain or head coach.

Section 3: Attempting Technical-Foul Free Throws

Quote:
The free throws awarded because of a technical foul may be attempted by any player of the offended team, including an eligible substitute or designated starter. The coach or captain shall designate the free throw(s).
Peace
__________________
"When the phone does not ring, the assignor is calling."
--Black

Charles Michael “Mick” Chambers (1947-2010)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 13, 2018, 11:46am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 75
A little off subject, but just curious while thinking about it. What is the correct signal you give if; during live ball, 2 opponents swing at each other and connect? Is it flagrant technical for fighting?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 13, 2018, 11:51am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 16,671
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shooter14 View Post
A little off subject, but just curious while thinking about it. What is the correct signal you give if; during live ball, 2 opponents swing at each other and connect? Is it flagrant technical for fighting?
You'll be too busy dealing with the play / tracking who leaves the bench to worry about any signal.

But, if you have to give one, the double foul sounds correct.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 13, 2018, 11:53am
Do not give a damn!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: On the border
Posts: 27,936
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shooter14 View Post
A little off subject, but just curious while thinking about it. What is the correct signal you give if; during live ball, 2 opponents swing at each other and connect? Is it flagrant technical for fighting?
There is no correct signal other than calling the foul and announcing the type of foul. Unfortunately, there is not flagrant foul signal. Often what I have seen happen is that people will give the "intentional foul signal" when they have a flagrant foul if they get to the signal in a fighting situation. But there is no signal that is approved other than calling the foul with a fist up and say you have a flagrant foul.

Peace
__________________
"When the phone does not ring, the assignor is calling."
--Black

Charles Michael “Mick” Chambers (1947-2010)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
intentional foul

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sub to shoot Technical Foul free throws BDevil15 Basketball 16 Fri Feb 02, 2018 10:39am
Shots on Intentional foul/Technical foul refd Basketball 16 Tue Jan 29, 2013 10:02am
common foul or shoot two? daveg144 Basketball 9 Mon Dec 31, 2007 12:53pm
Who can shoot Technical Foul shots? HawkeyeCubP Basketball 4 Wed Feb 15, 2006 07:17pm
shoot the foul or not? ixic130 Basketball 2 Fri Feb 20, 2004 05:07pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:52pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1