The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 15, 2006, 04:19pm
(Something hilarious)
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: These United States
Posts: 1,162
Question Who Can Shoot shots for a Technical Foul?

Just a quick question:

Can anyone point me to where in the rulebook it discusses who is required to shoot the awarded shots for a techincal foul? (i.e. It must be someone who was on the floor at the time of the techincal foul?)

Thank you in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 15, 2006, 04:42pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 40
In the FED rulebook, its Rule 8-3 Attempting Technical-Foul Free Throw

"The free throws awarded because of a technical foul may be attempted by any player of the offended team, including an eligible substitute or designated starter. The coach or captain shall designate the free thrower(s)"

So, you could have two seperate players shoot the two shots.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 15, 2006, 06:07pm
(Something hilarious)
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: These United States
Posts: 1,162
Thank you so much! I had failed, of course, to come to the tiny section in the book titled, "Free Throw."

[Has anyone ever encountered someone (or is there a casebook situation) where two different players shoot the techincal foul shots for one technical foul?]
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 15, 2006, 07:09pm
Fav theme: Roundball Rock
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Near Dog River (sorta)
Posts: 8,557
Quote:
Originally posted by HawkeyeCubP
Thank you so much! I had failed, of course, to come to the tiny section in the book titled, "Free Throw."

[Has anyone ever encountered someone (or is there a casebook situation) where two different players shoot the techincal foul shots for one technical foul?]
Yes, I have had that situation. First guy missed, second guy hit.
__________________
Pope Francis
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 15, 2006, 07:17pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,155
I never had two players attempt the two shots for one T, but I've had situations where two Ts were called and two players attempted 2 FTs each. I think it was the end of the game with the shooting team winning big and one kid said, "I want to shoot them." And he did.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:00am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1