The Official Forum

The Official Forum (https://forum.officiating.com/)
-   Basketball (https://forum.officiating.com/basketball/)
-   -   Who can shoot FTs on an intentional foul? (https://forum.officiating.com/basketball/103526-who-can-shoot-fts-intentional-foul.html)

Ditty92 Tue Feb 13, 2018 11:05am

Who can shoot FTs on an intentional foul?
 
In NFHS, are there any stipulations that if A1 is intentionally fouled in the act of shooting a 2pt attempt by B1 that A1 must shoot the two free throws? If not, can the coach substitute A6 into the game to shoot the FTs, so long as the clock is properly started before subbing again?

I seem to remember being told at one point that the only foul where the offended player must shoot the FTs is a common foul but I can't confirm anywhere

JRutledge Tue Feb 13, 2018 11:15am

The only people that can shoot an intentional foul is the fouled player. And if the fouled player is injured, then only the sub of that fouled player can shoot (that legally can come in the game). It is that simple.

College has a different rule BTW and people often get this confused in high school games.

Peace

bob jenkins Tue Feb 13, 2018 11:34am

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ditty92 (Post 1017012)
I seem to remember being told at one point that the only foul where the offended player must shoot the FTs is a common foul but I can't confirm anywhere

The offended player must shoot on all PERSONAL fouls (unless injured, etc.)

Any eligible team member may shoot on TECHNICAL fouls.

In your play, it was an intentional PERSONAL foul, so ...

JRutledge Tue Feb 13, 2018 11:42am

Rule 8-2 and 8-3.

Section 2: Attempting Personal-Foul Free Throws
Quote:

The free throw(s) awarded because of a personal foul shall be attempted by the offended player. IF such player must withdraw because of injury or disqualification, his/her substitute shall attempt the throw(s) unless no substitute is available in which case any teammate may attempt the throw(s) as selected by the team captain or head coach.

Section 3: Attempting Technical-Foul Free Throws

Quote:

The free throws awarded because of a technical foul may be attempted by any player of the offended team, including an eligible substitute or designated starter. The coach or captain shall designate the free throw(s).
Peace

Shooter14 Tue Feb 13, 2018 11:46am

A little off subject, but just curious while thinking about it. What is the correct signal you give if; during live ball, 2 opponents swing at each other and connect? Is it flagrant technical for fighting?

bob jenkins Tue Feb 13, 2018 11:51am

Quote:

Originally Posted by Shooter14 (Post 1017022)
A little off subject, but just curious while thinking about it. What is the correct signal you give if; during live ball, 2 opponents swing at each other and connect? Is it flagrant technical for fighting?

You'll be too busy dealing with the play / tracking who leaves the bench to worry about any signal. ;)

But, if you have to give one, the double foul sounds correct.

JRutledge Tue Feb 13, 2018 11:53am

Quote:

Originally Posted by Shooter14 (Post 1017022)
A little off subject, but just curious while thinking about it. What is the correct signal you give if; during live ball, 2 opponents swing at each other and connect? Is it flagrant technical for fighting?

There is no correct signal other than calling the foul and announcing the type of foul. Unfortunately, there is not flagrant foul signal. Often what I have seen happen is that people will give the "intentional foul signal" when they have a flagrant foul if they get to the signal in a fighting situation. But there is no signal that is approved other than calling the foul with a fist up and say you have a flagrant foul.

Peace


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:49am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1