The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 09, 2018, 01:23pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 11
Moving Screen

Just some clarity and confirmation. It is only a "Violation" if the Offensive player makes a Illegal/Moving Screen with no physical contact and it is a "Personal Foul" if there is physical contact i.e. swings hip into defender, sticks knee out, etc.?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 09, 2018, 01:28pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 30
Foul if contact otherwise nothing.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 09, 2018, 01:28pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 281
An illegal/moving screen without contact is not an illegal/moving screen. I'm not sure what you would call it, but it's not a violation. And, of course, it's not a foul either.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 09, 2018, 01:31pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by Umonblue View Post
Just some clarity and confirmation. It is only a "Violation" if the Offensive player makes a Illegal/Moving Screen with no physical contact and it is a "Personal Foul" if there is physical contact i.e. swings hip into defender, sticks knee out, etc.?
This is one of the great vampire myths that just won't die. A moving screen is NOT a violation, despite what gets argued in darn near every pick up game in the country. An improper screen can be a foul, if it is illegally moving or the cheap acts that you describe. Not all movement is illegal on a screen, which is again oft misunderstood.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 09, 2018, 01:38pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 11
So if an offensive player moves late in front of a defensive player (to set a pick) and makes that defensive player stop or go around him without contact then there's no call? No Violation for an Illegal/Moving screen? Reason I ask I saw this in a college basketball game and called as a violation...that crew must have called it wrong then.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 09, 2018, 01:47pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 11
So if an offensive player moves late in front of a defensive player (to set a pick) and makes that defensive player stop or go around him without contact then there's no call? No Violation for an Illegal/Moving screen? Reason I ask I saw this in a college basketball game and called as a violation...that crew must have called it wrong then.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 09, 2018, 01:51pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 48
Rule 4. Definitions Section 40 Screen is where you will find your answer.

"Moving screen" is not in the NFHS rule book. Things that happen in college do not necessarily translate to NFHS.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 09, 2018, 01:52pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: SE Ohio
Posts: 942
Crews get things wrong all the time. We just got to recognize what went wrong and learn from it.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 09, 2018, 01:53pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1,142
Quote:
Originally Posted by Umonblue View Post
So if an offensive player moves late in front of a defensive player (to set a pick) and makes that defensive player stop or go around him without contact then there's no call? No Violation for an Illegal/Moving screen? Reason I ask I saw this in a college basketball game and called as a violation...that crew must have called it wrong then.
If the offended coach didn't get T'ed up for the tantrum he threw about it, I suspect there was something else going on that you didn't realize.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 09, 2018, 02:07pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: A little east of there.
Posts: 589
UMONBlue....your query makes me think of coaches/fans that want a "reach" or "over the back" called. There is no such foul.

In fact, I don't know any player that can steal a ball w/o reaching for it in some way. And there are certainly great rebounders that can simply out jump an opponent reaching higher and sometimes over an opposing rebounder.

Same with a "moving screen". A player can move anywhere on the court. No foul there. Now, if the "reacher", "over the backer" or "moving screener" hold/strike, displace or contact the opponent, respectively, then we have illegal contact and thus a foul.

Otherwise, happy reaching, over the backing and move screening.

Last edited by #olderthanilook; Fri Feb 09, 2018 at 02:16pm.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 09, 2018, 02:24pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 631
I always find it extra hilarious when a coach yells "Call the reach!"
__________________
If some rules are never enforced, then why do they exist?
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 09, 2018, 02:26pm
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Toledo, Ohio, U.S.A.
Posts: 7,451
Quote:
Originally Posted by nolanjj68 View Post
Rule 4. Definitions Section 40 Screen is where you will find your answer.

"Moving screen" is not in the NFHS rule book.
Things that happen in college do not necessarily translate to NFHS.

Nolan:

I think you need to re-read NFHS R4-S40-A6 again before you make that statement. I don't have my NCAA Men's and Women's Rules Books in front of me but they have the same Definition as the NFHS Rules have.

MTD, Sr.
__________________
Mark T. DeNucci, Sr.
Trumbull Co. (Warren, Ohio) Bkb. Off. Assn.
Wood Co. (Bowling Green, Ohio) Bkb. Off. Assn.
International Assn. of Approved Bkb. Officials
Toledo, Ohio

Last edited by Mark T. DeNucci, Sr.; Fri Feb 09, 2018 at 07:21pm. Reason: Corrected Rules Reference.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 09, 2018, 03:09pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: SE Ohio
Posts: 942
The words "moving screen" as a phrase does not show up in the case or rule books
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 09, 2018, 03:17pm
Do not give a damn!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: On the border
Posts: 28,184
Quote:
Originally Posted by nolanjj68 View Post
Rule 4. Definitions Section 40 Screen is where you will find your answer.

"Moving screen" is not in the NFHS rule book. Things that happen in college do not necessarily translate to NFHS.
College (at least Men's which is all I care about anyway) does not have such language in their rulebook either. The screening rules are pretty much the same across the codes. And a screen can be illegal and be stationary. This is why officials and coaches need to stop using this term.

Peace
__________________
"When the phone does not ring, the assignor is calling."
--Black

Charles Michael “Mick” Chambers (1947-2010)
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 09, 2018, 03:22pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Central Ohio
Posts: 507
Quote:
Originally Posted by SNIPERBBB View Post
The words "moving screen" as a phrase does not show up in the case or rule books
True....but rule 4-40-2 says the screener must be stationary, and 10-7-11 says it's a foul if a player does not adhere to the rules of screening found in 4-40. So....would not 'moving' be a reasonable opposite of 'stationary'? Non-stationary sounds a bit stilted, no?

Seems to me that "moving screen" is a perfectly reasonable phrase to use for a foul, as a common description to why this particular illegal screen is illegal.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving screen hbioteach Basketball 5 Sat Jan 05, 2008 08:57am
Moving screen (or not) MPLAHE Basketball 46 Fri Nov 18, 2005 07:33am
moving screen MPLAHE Basketball 15 Fri Feb 11, 2005 01:19pm
moving screen just another ref Basketball 57 Mon Mar 15, 2004 08:57am
Moving screen? egausch Basketball 19 Fri Feb 15, 2002 10:04am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:25pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1