The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Mon Dec 18, 2017, 12:14pm
Often wrong never n doubt
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 737
Wrong name in book

I was made aware of this situation.

In between Q1 and Q2 the bookkeeper and calls over the official. They said that V#5 who had played in the first quarter had the wrong name. Basically the #5 was listed as John Doe but in reality the kid was named something else. The guest book was checked and it had the wrong name in it as well so this was not a book keeper error.

How do they proceed?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Mon Dec 18, 2017, 12:33pm
We don't rent pigs
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 7,627
Change it (if they want to) and move on. There is no penalty for changing a name, only a number.
__________________
I swear, Gus, you'd argue with a possum.
It'd be easier than arguing with you, Woodrow.


Lonesome Dove
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Mon Dec 18, 2017, 01:28pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,262
Quote:
Originally Posted by just another ref View Post
Change it (if they want to) and move on. There is no penalty for changing a name, only a number.
10-1-1

Quote:
A team shall not:

Fail to supply the scorer with the name and number of each team member who may participate and designate the five starting players at least 10 minutes before the scheduled starting time.

PENALTY: (Art. 1) One foul for both requirements. Penalized when it occurs.
However, you need to check the information provided to the scorers and confirm that it was incorrect there. It's not enough to just look at the books. If the roster was wrong, that's an administrative technical for failing to provide the name and number of a team member who participated.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Mon Dec 18, 2017, 01:32pm
We don't rent pigs
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 7,627
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eastshire View Post
10-1-1



However, you need to check the information provided to the scorers and confirm that it was incorrect there. It's not enough to just look at the books. If the roster was wrong, that's an administrative technical for failing to provide the name and number of a team member who participated.

They did not fail to provide it.
__________________
I swear, Gus, you'd argue with a possum.
It'd be easier than arguing with you, Woodrow.


Lonesome Dove
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Mon Dec 18, 2017, 01:34pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,262
Quote:
Originally Posted by just another ref View Post
They did not fail to provide it.
If they provide the name John Doe but they play Tim Edgar, how have they not failed to provide the name Tim Edgar?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Mon Dec 18, 2017, 02:04pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: In the offseason.
Posts: 11,930
Changing a name or a number is a T.
__________________
Owner/Developer of RefTown.com
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Mon Dec 18, 2017, 02:05pm
We don't rent pigs
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 7,627
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eastshire View Post
If they provide the name John Doe but they play Tim Edgar, how have they not failed to provide the name Tim Edgar?
10-1-1 penalty is for failure to provide the list before the ten minute mark. Names and numbers can all be wrong and there is no penalty in 10-1-1.
10-1-2 penalty is for adding a name (and number) or changing a number.

Think of it this way. All the names could be wrong and you'd never know the difference. Numbers must be correct for obvious reasons.
__________________
I swear, Gus, you'd argue with a possum.
It'd be easier than arguing with you, Woodrow.


Lonesome Dove
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Mon Dec 18, 2017, 02:06pm
We don't rent pigs
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 7,627
Quote:
Originally Posted by Camron Rust View Post
Changing a name or a number is a T.
Rule?
__________________
I swear, Gus, you'd argue with a possum.
It'd be easier than arguing with you, Woodrow.


Lonesome Dove
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Mon Dec 18, 2017, 03:03pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Earth- For Now
Posts: 872
Unless there is evidence that they were purposefully trying to be deceitful, I'm treating this as an administrative error and moving on.

Others mileage may vary but I'm confident this is how the people I work for would want this handled.

Don't be that guy issuing a T here unless your assingors/supervisors have expressed otherwise.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Mon Dec 18, 2017, 03:08pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,262
Quote:
Originally Posted by VaTerp View Post
Unless there is evidence that they were purposefully trying to be deceitful, I'm treating this as an administrative error and moving on.

Others mileage may vary but I'm confident this is how the people I work for would want this handled.

Don't be that guy issuing a T here unless your assingors/supervisors have expressed otherwise.
Of course it's an administrative error, that's why it's an administrative technical. It's a T to add a name to the book which is what you have to do here.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Mon Dec 18, 2017, 03:11pm
We don't rent pigs
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 7,627
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eastshire View Post
Of course it's an administrative error, that's why it's an administrative technical. It's a T to add a name to the book which is what you have to do here.
To add a name would be to increase the total number of team members. Such is not the case here.
__________________
I swear, Gus, you'd argue with a possum.
It'd be easier than arguing with you, Woodrow.


Lonesome Dove
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Mon Dec 18, 2017, 03:15pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,262
Quote:
Originally Posted by just another ref View Post
To add a name would be to increase the total number of team members. Such is not the case here.
Was the name there before? Is it there now? It's been added.

"No, it was changed." How was it changed? You took one name off and added a new one.

I'm always amazed at the lengths some members of this forum will go to bail out coaches and players from technical fouls.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Mon Dec 18, 2017, 03:16pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: In the offseason.
Posts: 11,930
Quote:
Originally Posted by just another ref View Post
Rule?
10-2-2.

The name of a player was not in the book and had to be added. They also had to change the number to the correct player.

The name is what identifies who is playing. If that player is not listed in the book, they must be added. Opposing teams don't plan for which numbers are playing but which individuals are playing. The number just facilitates the bookkeeping.
__________________
Owner/Developer of RefTown.com
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Mon Dec 18, 2017, 03:21pm
Courageous When Prudent
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Posts: 13,702
I can't find anywhere that says it is a T to change a name. Changing a number is explicitly stated as a T.
__________________
A-hole formerly known as BNR
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Mon Dec 18, 2017, 03:22pm
We don't rent pigs
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 7,627
The key word here is require.

"A team shall not require the scorer to change a player or team member's number in the scorebook.

If a number is wrong, the scorer is required to change it in order to accurately keep up with what happens in the game. If a name is wrong...... it means nothing.
__________________
I swear, Gus, you'd argue with a possum.
It'd be easier than arguing with you, Woodrow.


Lonesome Dove
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wrong Starter in Book rickyss10 Basketball 30 Sun Dec 20, 2015 07:03pm
Wrong Number In Book ??? BillyMac Basketball 63 Thu Jun 03, 2010 12:27pm
Wrong Number in the book. bobref1 Basketball 3 Tue Dec 12, 2006 11:39am
wrong number in book yankeesfan Basketball 8 Fri Feb 03, 2006 08:46pm
Wrong Number in Book JLC Basketball 8 Tue Jan 07, 2003 10:58pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:36am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1