The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 07, 2003, 09:34am
JLC JLC is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 40
One of my kids pulled another one on me last weekend. As coach, I entered players and numbers in book and gave to official scorer. Game is progressing, and foul is called on my #22. Shots are taken, I wholesale sub and #22 comes out. Game progresses, when horn sounds and table says they have no #22 in the book. (This is true, the kid is usually #2, which I entered. But he picked up an old jersey and decided to wear that instead of his regular one, and I did not notice before entering in book). My question is when do we get assessed the T for wrong number? He was not in game when noticed, but had been and had committed foul. If he had his other jersey with him, could he have just changed so we would not need to change book?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 07, 2003, 09:57am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 4,801
First off, what kind of scorer doesn't realize this when the foul is reported?

That said, it is a technical foul either way - having the scorer change to match the player or having the player change to match the book. Had the player not fouled, you would have been okay (just don't put him back into the game). When the scorer records the foul, though, they have to change the book to match your #22 - team technical, 2 shots + ball for the other team, and you're now "safe" for any other changes of numbers for the rest of the game.
__________________
"To win the game is great. To play the game is greater. But to love the game is the greatest of all."
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 07, 2003, 11:56am
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Houghton, U.P., Michigan
Posts: 9,953
Question

Quote:
Originally posted by Mark Dexter
First off, what kind of scorer doesn't realize this when the foul is reported?

That said, it is a technical foul either way - having the scorer change to match the player or having the player change to match the book. Had the player not fouled, you would have been okay (just don't put him back into the game). When the scorer records the foul, though, they have to change the book to match your #22 - team technical, 2 shots + ball for the other team, and you're now "safe" for any other changes of numbers for the rest of the game.
Mark,
At halftime three players come out in different jerseys.
We don't penalize after the first T is in the book ?
mick

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 07, 2003, 12:12pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Western Mass.
Posts: 9,104
Send a message via AIM to ChuckElias
Quote:
Originally posted by mick
At halftime three players come out in different jerseys.
We don't penalize after the first T is in the book ?
I think that's right, mick. Am I missing something? Rule 10-1 Penalty: Art. 2, One foul per team, regardless of number of infractions.

Chuck
__________________
Any NCAA rules and interpretations in this post are relevant for men's games only!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 07, 2003, 12:16pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 4,801
Quote:
Originally posted by mick

Mark,
At halftime three players come out in different jerseys.
We don't penalize after the first T is in the book ?
mick

I don't penalize unless they play.

For what you're leading at - I think Chuck already answered for me (correctly, too, by my interpretation).
__________________
"To win the game is great. To play the game is greater. But to love the game is the greatest of all."
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 07, 2003, 12:34pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Houghton, U.P., Michigan
Posts: 9,953
Quote:
Originally posted by ChuckElias
Quote:
Originally posted by mick
At halftime three players come out in different jerseys.
We don't penalize after the first T is in the book ?
I think that's right, mick. Am I missing something? Rule 10-1 Penalty: Art. 2, One foul per team, regardless of number of infractions.

Chuck
Chuck,
My guess is that this rule is to prevent an honest, or dumb, mistake by player(s) that causes the Scorekeeper to make changes.
If players intentionally change jerseys in order to confuse opponents, or to take advantage of fewer fouls on one number than another, I think we must futher penalize under encompassing rule of Unsporting in 10-4-1.
mick
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 07, 2003, 10:03pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 4,801
Quote:
Originally posted by mick

Chuck,
My guess is that this rule is to prevent an honest, or dumb, mistake by player(s) that causes the Scorekeeper to make changes.
If players intentionally change jerseys in order to confuse opponents, or to take advantage of fewer fouls on one number than another, I think we must futher penalize under encompassing rule of Unsporting in 10-4-1.
mick
I don't know if I would call that. I would have to be pretty sure that they were doing it intentionally with the intent of deception.

Also, 10-1, P Art. 2 states pretty clearly only one T, and the casebook states that, when possible, only 1 T should be charged for multiple similar penalties (10.5 G).

Bottom line - I'm not giving a team 6 shots for something we can fix before the half starts.
__________________
"To win the game is great. To play the game is greater. But to love the game is the greatest of all."
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 07, 2003, 10:31pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Houghton, U.P., Michigan
Posts: 9,953
Yeah, right.

Quote:
Originally posted by Mark Dexter

Bottom line - I'm not giving a team 6 shots for something we can fix before the half starts.
In a few years yer gonna have people standing in line for shots.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 07, 2003, 10:58pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 4,801
Re: Yeah, right.

Quote:
Originally posted by mick
Quote:
Originally posted by Mark Dexter

Bottom line - I'm not giving a team 6 shots for something we can fix before the half starts.
In a few years yer gonna have people standing in line for shots.
I hope that working IM ball will get all of the T's out of my system now - so I don't have as many once I'm doing varsity HS (and maybe higher).

Of course, I already have people wait for other medications, so why not vaccines?
__________________
"To win the game is great. To play the game is greater. But to love the game is the greatest of all."
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:16am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1