The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Baseball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Fri May 18, 2007, 06:26pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2
Smile Official scoring on runner - drop 3rd

With a runner on second, 0 outs, the batter swings at strike three, which gets away from the catcher. The batter is safe at first, the runner safe at third.

The scoring for the batter I believe is that he reached on an error, the pitcher gets a strikeout for his stats, but does the runner get credit for a stolen base?

In a younger grade where stealing is not allowed yet, should a runner be allowed to advance on a dropped third strike, or would this officially be considered a steal?

I just found this forum and plan to be a regular. How cool is this?

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Fri May 18, 2007, 08:18pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by craig96
With a runner on second, 0 outs, the batter swings at strike three, which gets away from the catcher. The batter is safe at first, the runner safe at third.

The scoring for the batter I believe is that he reached on an error, the pitcher gets a strikeout for his stats, but does the runner get credit for a stolen base?

In a younger grade where stealing is not allowed yet, should a runner be allowed to advance on a dropped third strike, or would this officially be considered a steal?

I just found this forum and plan to be a regular. How cool is this?

Craig
Most umpires don't care about the scoring aspects. Try baseballscorecard.com

In "younger grade" games, check the local rules. The fact that it's a D3K shouldn't matter -- would the runner normally be allowed to advance on an uncaught pitch?

Welcome.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Fri May 18, 2007, 08:40pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2
More about allowing them to "steal"

Yeah, I'm with you on whether or not I care about the official scoring (I don't.) it was more about whether a runner should be allowed to advance on that play or not. The local rules are not clear other than to say "no stealing and no leadoffs" at that age.

That's why I phrased the question to find out if this qualifies as a steal or not. Thanks for the reply!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Fri May 18, 2007, 09:02pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,057
Send a message via Yahoo to UmpJM
Cool

craig96,

A batter-runner advancing to 1B on a 3rd strike not caught is most certainly NOT a steal.

Most youth leagues for younger players that I am familiar with that do not allow steals/leadoffs also do not (ever) have the batter become a runner on a 3rd strike not caught. But, it's usually explicitly stated in the league's rules, separately from the steal/lead-off proscriptions.

JM
__________________
Finally, be courteous, impartial and firm, and so compel respect from all.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Fri May 18, 2007, 09:26pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 3,194
Quote:
Originally Posted by craig96
With a runner on second, 0 outs, the batter swings at strike three, which gets away from the catcher. The batter is safe at first, the runner safe at third.

The scoring for the batter I believe is that he reached on an error, the pitcher gets a strikeout for his stats, but does the runner get credit for a stolen base?

In a younger grade where stealing is not allowed yet, should a runner be allowed to advance on a dropped third strike, or would this officially be considered a steal?

I just found this forum and plan to be a regular. How cool is this?

Craig

From Rule 10.12

The official scorer shall not charge an error when the batter is awarded first base on four called balls, when the batter is awarded first base when touched by a pitched ball, or when the batter reaches first base as the result of a wild pitch or passed ball.

From Rule 10.13

(a) The official scorer shall charge a pitcher with a wild pitch when a legally delivered ball is so high, so wide or so low that the catcher does not stop and control the ball by ordinary effort, thereby permitting a runner or runners to advance. When the third strike is a wild pitch, permitting the batter to reach first base, the official scorer shall score a strikeout and a wild pitch.

(b) The official scorer shall charge a catcher with a passed ball when the catcher fails to hold or to control a legally pitched ball that should have been held or controlled with ordinary effort, thereby permitting a runner or runners to advance. When the third strike is a passed ball, permitting the batter to reach first base, the official scorer shall score a strikeout and a passed ball.
__________________
Rich Ives
Different does not equate to wrong
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Fri May 18, 2007, 09:33pm
DG DG is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 4,022
Quote:
Originally Posted by craig96
With a runner on second, 0 outs, the batter swings at strike three, which gets away from the catcher. The batter is safe at first, the runner safe at third.

The scoring for the batter I believe is that he reached on an error, the pitcher gets a strikeout for his stats, but does the runner get credit for a stolen base?

In a younger grade where stealing is not allowed yet, should a runner be allowed to advance on a dropped third strike, or would this officially be considered a steal?
Technically, by rule, a wild pitch or passed ball is recorded as such an an error is not recorded. So the pitcher gets a K and a wild pitch if it was wild, if not he gets a K and the catcher gets a passed ball.

BR is credited with reaching base on a wild pitch or passed ball as the case may be, not a steal. And he is charged with a time at bat. R2 who went to 3B is credited with advancing on a wild pitch as the case may be, no steal.

The last question is for the league adminstrators to decide how they want the game played, but I have never seen a league with 60 foot bases allow a BR to try to advance to 1B on a dropped 3rd strike.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Fri May 18, 2007, 11:56pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 558
Send a message via AIM to BoomerSooner
Quote:
Originally Posted by DG
R2 who went to 3B is credited with advancing on a wild pitch as the case may be, no steal.
This case suggests no steal, but had the runner been attempting to steal on the pitch, he is typically awarded a stolen base. Otherwise you are correct.
__________________
My job is a decision-making job, and as a result, I make a lot of decisions." --George W. Bush
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Mon May 21, 2007, 02:16am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Germantown, TN (east of Memphis)
Posts: 783
Quote:
Originally Posted by DG
BR is credited with reaching base on a wild pitch or passed ball as the case may be, not a steal. And he is charged with a time at bat. R2 who went to 3B is credited with advancing on a wild pitch as the case may be, no steal.
Statistically speaking, not only does the pitcher get credited with a strikeout - but so does the batter. In addition, the pitcher is charged with a wild pitch -or- the catcher is charged with a passed ball, whichever is appropriate. It has to be one or the other since runners advanced on the pitch.

R2 does not get credited with a stolen base. No runners are ever credited with a stolen base on a wild pitch (or passed ball) unless, in the opinion of the official scorer, they would have successfully stolen the base had the ball not become loose. In this latter case, the runner would have to have been stealing on the pitch. It does not sound like that was the case in this scenario.

David Emerling
Memphis, TN
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Runner hit by batted ball, scoring runner, batter wfwbb Baseball 12 Sat Jul 17, 2004 03:12pm
Scoring when grounder hits runner stowelaw Baseball 2 Sun Apr 28, 2002 03:52pm
A couple official scoring questions... SftballScorer Softball 1 Fri Apr 12, 2002 11:00pm
Drop 3rd w/ Runner on 1st BlueGhost_Scout Baseball 2 Wed Apr 03, 2002 08:24am
Official Scoring question Rbn3 Baseball 7 Thu May 24, 2001 06:32am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:52am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1