The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Softball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Fri May 31, 2013, 10:36am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 2
minor A (7 year old) softball rule

Here is the deal. We have played a whole season and now are down to our season finale. The other team has stacked all their girls infield the entire season (9 girls) and not assigned correct positions. My team has played the whole season with our girls in the correct positions. Is there a rule of how many girls can play infield or are they required to play the correct positions?
This is 7 year old Minor A girls. Any info would help. Game is 6 days away
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Fri May 31, 2013, 10:39am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 8,033
LL doesn't post their rules on line, so there may be some odd rule in the 7-year old class that applies here...

But generally, no, there are no rules about where players play on the field, with the exception of pitcher and catcher, and the fact that players must be positioned in fair territory.
__________________
I was thinking of the immortal words of Socrates, who said, 'I drank what?'

West Houston Mike
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Fri May 31, 2013, 10:44am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 2
I was hoping for some sort of rule. It doesn't seem fair to build a wall of 9 girls to stop the ball. Thanks anyway
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Fri May 31, 2013, 10:51am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 8,033
Not sure what might not be fair... both teams play under the same set of rules. That said, I wouldn't take my statement to the bank just yet. There are some LL gurus that know more than I about the lower level rules (which may differ from the norm).
__________________
I was thinking of the immortal words of Socrates, who said, 'I drank what?'

West Houston Mike
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Fri May 31, 2013, 11:09am
Stirrer of the Pot
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Lowcountry, SC
Posts: 2,373
Quote:
Originally Posted by STEVEP239 View Post
I was hoping for some sort of rule. It doesn't seem fair to build a wall of 9 girls to stop the ball. Thanks anyway
I've done a few 12U rec league games where the house rules limit the number of fielders on the dirt. So you may want to check if your league has a similar restriction.

Otherwise, you're outta luck. If you're talking Little League, rule 4.03 states that fielders other than the pitcher and catcher may be stationed anywhere in fair territory, as Mike mentioned.
__________________
"Let's face it. Umpiring is not an easy or happy way to make a living. In the abuse they suffer, and the pay they get for it, you see an imbalance that can only be explained by their need to stay close to a game they can't resist." -- Bob Uecker
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Fri May 31, 2013, 11:12am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 872
Quote:
Originally Posted by STEVEP239 View Post
Here is the deal. We have played a whole season and now are down to our season finale. The other team has stacked all their girls infield the entire season (9 girls) and not assigned correct positions. My team has played the whole season with our girls in the correct positions. Is there a rule of how many girls can play infield or are they required to play the correct positions?
This is 7 year old Minor A girls. Any info would help. Game is 6 days away
Rule 4.03 Little League says that all players, except the catcher shall be in fair territory. The catcher has to be in the catcher's box.

That's all there is.

And it's minors. Who cares. Just have fun.

Rita
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
First year on my state softball board Slappy Softball 2 Sat Mar 07, 2009 08:47pm
ASA Softball Rule Boomer3 Softball 5 Mon Jan 14, 2008 01:36pm
I guess we will all be umpiring softball next year TwoBits Baseball 39 Mon Jul 16, 2007 09:40am
94 year old gets 2 walks in a Minor League Game TussAgee11 Baseball 7 Wed Jul 19, 2006 08:33pm
Little League Softball (Minor Division) sprivitor Softball 3 Thu Apr 24, 2003 06:54am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:09pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1