The Official Forum

The Official Forum (https://forum.officiating.com/)
-   Softball (https://forum.officiating.com/softball/)
-   -   minor A (7 year old) softball rule (https://forum.officiating.com/softball/95179-minor-7-year-old-softball-rule.html)

STEVEP239 Fri May 31, 2013 10:36am

minor A (7 year old) softball rule
 
Here is the deal. We have played a whole season and now are down to our season finale. The other team has stacked all their girls infield the entire season (9 girls) and not assigned correct positions. My team has played the whole season with our girls in the correct positions. Is there a rule of how many girls can play infield or are they required to play the correct positions?
This is 7 year old Minor A girls. Any info would help. Game is 6 days away

MD Longhorn Fri May 31, 2013 10:39am

LL doesn't post their rules on line, so there may be some odd rule in the 7-year old class that applies here...

But generally, no, there are no rules about where players play on the field, with the exception of pitcher and catcher, and the fact that players must be positioned in fair territory.

STEVEP239 Fri May 31, 2013 10:44am

I was hoping for some sort of rule. It doesn't seem fair to build a wall of 9 girls to stop the ball. Thanks anyway

MD Longhorn Fri May 31, 2013 10:51am

Not sure what might not be fair... both teams play under the same set of rules. That said, I wouldn't take my statement to the bank just yet. There are some LL gurus that know more than I about the lower level rules (which may differ from the norm).

Manny A Fri May 31, 2013 11:09am

Quote:

Originally Posted by STEVEP239 (Post 896157)
I was hoping for some sort of rule. It doesn't seem fair to build a wall of 9 girls to stop the ball. Thanks anyway

I've done a few 12U rec league games where the house rules limit the number of fielders on the dirt. So you may want to check if your league has a similar restriction.

Otherwise, you're outta luck. If you're talking Little League, rule 4.03 states that fielders other than the pitcher and catcher may be stationed anywhere in fair territory, as Mike mentioned.

Rita C Fri May 31, 2013 11:12am

Quote:

Originally Posted by STEVEP239 (Post 896153)
Here is the deal. We have played a whole season and now are down to our season finale. The other team has stacked all their girls infield the entire season (9 girls) and not assigned correct positions. My team has played the whole season with our girls in the correct positions. Is there a rule of how many girls can play infield or are they required to play the correct positions?
This is 7 year old Minor A girls. Any info would help. Game is 6 days away

Rule 4.03 Little League says that all players, except the catcher shall be in fair territory. The catcher has to be in the catcher's box.

That's all there is.

And it's minors. Who cares. Just have fun.

Rita


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:24pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1