The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Softball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Wed Sep 17, 2008, 12:16pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: California
Posts: 28
Illegal Player - NSA Fastpitch Rules (related to other illegal player post)

Sorry to be a pain, but our team plays USSSA and NSA.

Suppose this same thing happened at an NSA tournament?

RECAP
12U girls fastpitch, Illegal Player: E8 was replaced while on offense and when team took the field defensively the original player took the field. PU was not notified of the change. First pitch was delivered making E8 an illegal player. Defensive Coach caught the error and illegal player was replaced immediately.


RE: Illegal Player, the rulebook says (Rule 4 Sec. 5 a.) “Failure to notify the Umpire of a substitution would create an illegal Substitution” The book notes that “Re-Entry is considered a substitution, and if an illegal entry occurs, the penalty is the immediate ejection of the illegal player.”

RE: Protests, the rulebook says (Rule 11 Sec. 4) “The notification of intent to protest must be made immediately before the first pitch, EXCEPTION: player eligibility” and (Rule 11 Sec. 5 c.) “In tournament play, protest concerning player eligibility must be filed before the end of the game being protested.” Finally (Rule 11 Sec. 7 c.) “When protest for eligibility is allowed, the team shall forfeit the game played to the offended team.”

If the offended coach waited until after the PU called the end of the game (even by 1 second), the protest would make no difference in the outcome of the game, correct?

I don’t know how you guys keep up with all of the rule differences!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Wed Sep 17, 2008, 12:54pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Twin Cities MN
Posts: 8,154
There are two main rules philosophies regarding unreported substitutes: the first treats it like a minor offense the first time (assuming it was an eligible sub that merely entered unreported). Rules that do this are NFHS (high school) and USSSA; the second treats it as a major offense with more severe consequences. ASA is in this category, and apparently, so is NSA (I don't know NSA rules - just going by what you posted). In this case, the offending player is disqualified (ASA) and apparently ejected (NSA), and there can be other penalties, such as an out, depending on the exact situation.

Also, these are 3 different things:
1) Unreported substitute
2) Illegal player, and
3) Ineligible player

Umpires generally do NOT rule on player eligibility. This concerns such things as age, etc. Umpires do rule on unreported or illegal players.
__________________
Tom
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Illegal Player - USSSA Fastpitch Rules kfrisbee Softball 15 Thu Sep 18, 2008 08:32am
Illegal Player tjones1 Basketball 9 Tue Nov 14, 2006 08:27am
illegal player rocky50 Basketball 3 Sat Sep 11, 2004 08:25pm
Illegal Player or BOO oppool Softball 1 Sat Jul 06, 2002 08:49pm
illegal player or what? seastar Softball 1 Thu Jun 13, 2002 07:42am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:13am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1