The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Softball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Mon Apr 16, 2018, 09:54am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 161
Send a message via Yahoo to agr8zebra
Illegal or not?

Timing in Seconds
The action of the pitcher
The action of the batter
0
Pitcher receives the ball from Catcher
Batter steps out of the Box

1
Pitcher Walks behind the pitchers' plate
The batter takes a couple of swings

2
Pitcher From behind the rubber takes sign from Catcher
Batter Take a couple more swings

3
Pitcher Step on to the plate, hands apart for one second, simulates taking
Batter Take a sign from her coach

4
Pitcher Hand apart
Batter Steps into the Box

5
Pitcher Brings hands together
The batter gets comfortable in the box

6
Pitcher Still has hands together
Batter faces the pitcher in a normal batting stance

7
Begins windup and delivers
Batter awaits the pitch the pitch

8
Pitched delivered
Pitch arrives at the plate, called strike.

Is this illegal, I can't find where it states all the action that goes on prior to the pitch requires the batter to be present and "ready". What am I missing? Is it just assumed the batter must be present and ready before?

Thoughts, Rules situations???
__________________
Jess

After all that is said and done, more is said than done

Last edited by agr8zebra; Mon Apr 16, 2018 at 10:08am. Reason: doesn't look readable
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Mon Apr 16, 2018, 10:02am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,263
Is there supposed to be an attachment?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Mon Apr 16, 2018, 10:04am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Marshall, MI
Posts: 360
???
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Mon Apr 16, 2018, 10:10am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,263
Why would any of it be illegal? The batter has 10 seconds to be ready, the pitcher has 20 seconds to deliver the pitcher after receiving the ball.

Now, in USA the batter is suppose to keep a foot in the box but you just tell them to get a foot back in. If they don't and delay the game then you can charge them a penalty strike.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Mon Apr 16, 2018, 10:11am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 161
Send a message via Yahoo to agr8zebra
Look now, it didn't come out well so I re-wrote. sorry
__________________
Jess

After all that is said and done, more is said than done
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Mon Apr 16, 2018, 10:11am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 161
Send a message via Yahoo to agr8zebra
Look now, it didn't come out well so I re-wrote. sorry, couldn't see option to delete and start over.
__________________
Jess

After all that is said and done, more is said than done
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Mon Apr 16, 2018, 10:15am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 161
Send a message via Yahoo to agr8zebra
@RKBU...So are you saying that the batter doesn't have to be present and "ready" in the box when the pitcher, takes or simulates a sign and when hands are brought together?
__________________
Jess

After all that is said and done, more is said than done
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Mon Apr 16, 2018, 10:33am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 98
IN USA Softball the see section 6.10.

No pitch shall be declared.
A. When the pitcher pitches during the suspension of play
B. When the pitcher attempts a quick return of the ball before the batter has taken a position in the batter’s box or when the batter is off balance.
C. When a runner is called out for leaving a base prior to the pitcher releasing the ball.
D. When a pitch is delivered before a runner has retouched their base after being legitimately off that base.
E. When a player, manager or coach calls time, employs any other word or phrase, or commits any act while the ball is live for the obvious purpose of trying to make the pitcher commit an illegal pitch. A warning shall be issued to the offending team, and a repeat of this type act by any member of the team warned shall result in the offender being ejected from the game.
Effect – Section 10A-E: dead ball. All subsequent action on that pitch is cancelled.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Mon Apr 16, 2018, 11:14am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,263
You as the umpire are suppose to hold up the pitcher if the batter is not ready. And if it is a quick pitch, its not illegal, its simply a no pitch.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Mon Apr 16, 2018, 12:25pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 161
Send a message via Yahoo to agr8zebra
everything else the same:
at 6 Seconds
Pitcher Still has hands together
Batter faces the pitcher in a normal batting stance
At 7 Seconds
Pitcher Still has hands together
The batter has waited 1+ seconds with the pitcher's hands together
At 8 Seconds
Pitcher begins windup and delivers
Batter awaits the pitch the pitch
At 9 Seconds
Pitched delivered
Pitch arrives at the plate, called strike.

Should it be called a quick pitch? Should the umpire call No-Pitch.

Has the pitcher satisfied Rule 6-1-1
ART. 1 . . . Prior to starting the delivery (pitch).......
a. Prior to pitching, the pitcher must take a position with shoulders in line with first and third base with the ball in the glove or pitching hand, and with the hands separated.
b. While in this position, the pitcher shall take (or simulate taking) a signal from the catcher.
c. After completing "b" above, the pitcher shall bring the hands together in front of the body for not less than one second and not more than 10 seconds before releasing the ball. The hands may be motionless or moving.
__________________
Jess

After all that is said and done, more is said than done
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Mon Apr 16, 2018, 12:44pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 2,651
I think the question you are asking is this:

Does the pitcher have to wait for the batter to be in the box ready to hit before she starts all of the pitching preliminaries? (step on the PP with hands apart, simulate taking signal, bring hands together)?

Is that correct?
__________________
It's what you learn after you think you know it all that's important!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Mon Apr 16, 2018, 02:11pm
Stirrer of the Pot
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Lowcountry, SC
Posts: 2,187
Quote:
Originally Posted by agr8zebra View Post
Has the pitcher satisfied Rule 6-1-1
ART. 1 . . . Prior to starting the delivery (pitch).......
a. Prior to pitching, the pitcher must take a position with shoulders in line with first and third base with the ball in the glove or pitching hand, and with the hands separated.
b. While in this position, the pitcher shall take (or simulate taking) a signal from the catcher.
c. After completing "b" above, the pitcher shall bring the hands together in front of the body for not less than one second and not more than 10 seconds before releasing the ball. The hands may be motionless or moving.
I don't see in any of this where it says that the pitcher cannot perform "b" or "c" if the batter is not ready in the batter's box. What we don't want is for her to start her delivery motion when the batter is not ready.

Stepping on the plate with hands separated, looking in for the signal, and then bringing the hands together are all actions prior to a pitch. There is nothing in the rule that says she cannot do any of this until the batter is ready.
__________________
"Let's face it. Umpiring is not an easy or happy way to make a living. In the abuse they suffer, and the pay they get for it, you see an imbalance that can only be explained by their need to stay close to a game they can't resist." -- Bob Uecker
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Wed Apr 18, 2018, 12:19pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 8
The reason for the rule is to keep the pitcher from stepping on the rubber and immediately pitching or something similar. If she steps on, takes the sign, and brings her hands together AFTER 1 second, she has fulfilled her pause responsibility. The batter is responsible for being ready by the time that 1 second pause has ended. As others have said, if the batter has one foot out, hold the pitcher until both feet are in the box, and then signal to play. At that time the pitcher can immediately begin the pitch if she has already paused and brought her hands together.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Illegal Participation or Illegal Formation or Illegal Substitution. mrerrl Football 9 Sat Sep 19, 2015 12:53am
WR - false start vs. illegal motion vs. illegal shift stegenref Football 25 Sat Oct 02, 2010 09:21pm
illegal shift or illegal motion verticalStripes Football 20 Wed Oct 01, 2008 12:34pm
Illegal Participation, Illegal Touching, Nothing BoBo Football 13 Thu Nov 01, 2007 02:09pm
Illegal Motion or Illegal Shift Simbio Football 11 Fri Oct 31, 2003 08:50pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:42am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1