The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Football

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Fri Aug 17, 2007, 11:31am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 157
Live Ball Treated as Dead Ball Foul

In yesterday's scrimmage we had a play that I need clarification on. A21 broke off a very long (60+ yards) run. I was the LJ, and on the other side of the field and (apparently) well behind the play, R flagged A72 for a personal foul at A's 40-yard line - basically A72 pancake blocked a B player that had no play on the ball. The R insisted that this was a live ball foul to be administered from the spot of the foul, myself and the BJ thought that this was a live ball - treated as a dead ball foul. When I got home and read my book I didn't really get the clarification I hoped to get.

Rule 9-4-3b states that No player or nonplayer shall charge into or throw an opponent to the ground after he is obviously out of the play, or after the ball is clearly dead either in or out of bounds.

This obviously is the play that we had, and it is no doubt a personal foul - BUT where is the spot for administration? It seems to me that the R was correct....
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Fri Aug 17, 2007, 11:42am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,817
Well, there is a pragmatic way of handling it if somone other than R had flagged it: "You're not absolutely sure the foul occurred before the ball became dead, are you?"

Robert
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Fri Aug 17, 2007, 12:30pm
Fav theme: Roundball Rock
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Near Dog River (sorta)
Posts: 8,558
Lightbulb Canadian Ruling

Quote:
Originally Posted by GPC2
A21 broke off a very long (60+ yards) run. I was the LJ, and on the other side of the field and (apparently) well behind the play, R flagged A72 for a personal foul at A's 40-yard line - basically A72 pancake blocked a B player that had no play on the ball.
CANADIAN RULING:

This is UR. Our handy poem comes into play:

See the Foul,
Find the Ball,
Make the Call.

This foul is applied from Point Ball Held is the LTG was reached, and Point Ball Held or Point of Last Scrimmage in the LTG was not reached (B option). The calling officials when (s)he sees the foul, is to find where the ball is, then throw the flag. Report the PBH to the R.
  1. If LTG was reached:
    • 15y from PBH
  2. if LTG was not reached:
    • 15y from PLS, down repeated, OR
    • 15y from PBH, downs continue
__________________
Pope Francis
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Fri Aug 17, 2007, 12:32pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 39
Send a message via Yahoo to Tom Hinrichs
Late hit on scoring play

There are a couple of things that you may want to consider. First, you have to penalize this act- it is a matter of safety.

Whether or not the ball crossed the goal line at the time of the hit is pretty subjective. You don't want a game changing call here-so taking it as a dead-ball foul and penalizing the foul on the kickoff or try is an option.

On the other hand, bringing back a long run for a cheap shot certainly makes the point.

You also might want to consider ejecting the offending player-if the act was flagrant.
__________________
"Where are we going and why are we in this hand cart?"
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Fri Aug 17, 2007, 02:15pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,191
In basketball, supposedly simultaneous fouls and violations (i.e. traveling and a defensive foul) are not specifically covered by the rules, so the official has to decide which happened first: the violation or the foul. Here, the R needs to make the same decision: which happened first -- the TD making it a dead ball or not. I don't think you want to get into an equitable discussion on here or try to split the baby. Get everyone together and decide.

Last edited by Texas Aggie; Fri Aug 17, 2007 at 02:20pm.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Sun Aug 19, 2007, 06:25pm
KWH KWH is offline
Small Business Owner
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Portland Oregon USA
Posts: 520
Cool Sorry Tom Hinrichs but no ensuing kickoff enforcment option on this play!

Restated GPC2:

A) If the foul occurred while the ball was live (prior to the ball crossing the goal line) it is a live ball foul penalized from the spot of the foul, and the touchdown is cancelled.

However...
B) If the foul occurred after the ball was dead (after the ball crossed the goal line) it is a dead ball foul penalized from the succeeding spot (which is the try). The ensuing kickoff is not an option in this situation as this was a dead ball foul. Sorry Tom Hinrichs but: All dead ball fouls are enforced from the succeeding spot, which in this situation the succeeding spot is the try. Dead ball fouls are not applicable in rule 8-2-2.

It appears your White Hat elected to use option A which certainly was a valid option.
__________________
"Knowledge is Good" - Emil Faber

Last edited by KWH; Tue Aug 21, 2007 at 10:55am.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Mon Aug 20, 2007, 12:05pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 945
The option for enforcement on the kickoff is gone not only because it was a dead-ball foul but also because it was a foul by A. We can only carry over fouls on scoring plays committed by the opponent of the scoring team. If B does it then we are either marking it off on the try or the kickoff based on when it happened. But if A does it we are either marking it off from the spot of the foul or on the try.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Mon Aug 20, 2007, 01:43pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 39
Send a message via Yahoo to Tom Hinrichs
List

What are the live ball fouls that are enforced as dead ball fouls?
__________________
"Where are we going and why are we in this hand cart?"
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Tue Aug 21, 2007, 12:41am
Never Stop Learning
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 518
USC during a live ball is treated as a dead ball foul. So if there was another live ball foul against the same team that had the USC foul, both would be enforced.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Tue Aug 21, 2007, 11:04am
KWH KWH is offline
Small Business Owner
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Portland Oregon USA
Posts: 520
Cool After further review...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Hinrichs
What are the live ball fouls that are enforced as dead ball fouls?
Tom-

I think I did a crummy job of making my point. So I will try again.

In GPC2's play if the foul by A72 is enforced as a dead ball foul, it can not be enforced on the ensuing kickoff as only live ball fols can be enforced on the ensuing kickoff.

However if the foul by A72 is enforced as a live ball foul, the touchdown is cancelled and the penaly is enforced from the spot of the foul.

So my original point was there is no (current) method of enforcing A72's foul on the ensuing kickoff...

-Kevin
__________________
"Knowledge is Good" - Emil Faber
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Balk (Dead ball/live ball) Southside Baseball 19 Thu Jun 28, 2007 11:18am
Thrown Elbow - Live Ball vs. Dead Ball rfp Basketball 19 Sun Nov 12, 2006 05:15am
Foul Tip: Dead or Live Ball Gorkes Baseball 4 Mon Jul 21, 2003 05:29am
LIVE BALL/ DEAD BALL INFO johnfox Basketball 1 Mon Oct 08, 2001 12:44pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:36pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1