The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Football

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jul 06, 2005, 08:30am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to regas14 Send a message via Yahoo to regas14
I meant to bring my case book with me so I could quote it exactly, but in the portion of the Case Book dealing with Rule 8 there was a case that went roughly like this:

****************
Team A is attempting a try from its own 3 yard line (first off that's a lot of freiking penalties to lose 94 yards). The play is a legal forward pass during which a flag is thrown for a penalty against A. B1 intercepts the ball and returns it for the TD.

The ruling states that team B would have to decline the penalty in order for the TD to stand.

****************

I read it over and over to make sure that the word "TRY" was actually in there. Then I consulted the rule book going back and forth, but I couldn't come to any conclusion other than the fact that the ball should have been blown dead as soon as B secured possession via the interception. Team B could then choose the result of the play (failed try) or to enforce the penalty and replay the down (assuming the penalty would not result in a safety if committed during any other play). B cannot score during a try by A correct?

Could someone look that up and confirm it or at least let me know that I'm an idiot.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jul 06, 2005, 09:37am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 125
Pg. 55 8.2.2 Situation B: This is a try for point play and thus when B2 intercepts the pass, the play is dead. There is no accepting or declining a penalty by A. No touchdown can be scored by B.

There's about a million billion mistakes in the case book this year. Here's a big list:

http://www.gmcgriff.com/discus/messa...tml?1120058307
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jul 06, 2005, 09:38am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 1,464
I looked online (CB 8.2.2 situation B), it sure does say what you pointed out.
Looks to be an error.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jul 06, 2005, 10:40am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Clinton Township, NJ
Posts: 2,065
REPLY: Certainly is an error when put into the context of a TRY. But if you look at the numbering of the rules, Rule 8-2-2 speaks about when penalties are carried over to the try when a TD is scored. I think the error is that plays 8.2.2A and 8.2.2B are lumped under a heading of "TRY" when they should more appropriately be under a heading of "TOUCHDOWN." If taken out of the "TRY" category, the ruling is correct. Even play 8.2.2A has nothing really to do with a try down. Personally, I can't see why Rule 8-2-2 is defined under Rule 8 (likewise with 8-4-3). They more appropriately belong somewhere in Rule 10 since they are specifically related to Enforcement of Penalties--not Scoring.
__________________
Bob M.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jul 06, 2005, 11:11am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to regas14 Send a message via Yahoo to regas14
Quote:
Originally posted by Bob M.
REPLY: Certainly is an error when put into the context of a TRY. But if you look at the numbering of the rules, Rule 8-2-2 speaks about when penalties are carried over to the try when a TD is scored. I think the error is that plays 8.2.2A and 8.2.2B are lumped under a heading of "TRY" when they should more appropriately be under a heading of "TOUCHDOWN." If taken out of the "TRY" category, the ruling is correct. Even play 8.2.2A has nothing really to do with a try down. Personally, I can't see why Rule 8-2-2 is defined under Rule 8 (likewise with 8-4-3). They more appropriately belong somewhere in Rule 10 since they are specifically related to Enforcement of Penalties--not Scoring.
That's what I was thinking as I read and reread the case to be sure that the word TRY was not a figment of my immagination.
__________________
(I'll say this here to save typing it on every one of my posts) I'm a rookie official so I might be woefully mistaken about everything I've said above, but please go easy on me - I'll learn.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jul 06, 2005, 01:50pm
MJT MJT is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Alton, Iowa
Posts: 1,796
Thumbs up

We welcome you to the board! Keep asking questions, and read all posts for more information. Good luck to you, and never stop learning!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:33pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1