The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 22, 2015, 01:00am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 40
Backcourt violation?

1) A1 is dribbling in BC under heavy pressure. B2 slaps the ball away from A1. The ball goes towards Team A's FC, rebounds off the shin of A3 who is in the FC, and continues to the BC where A1 retrieves the ball.

BC Violation?

2) Same scenario except ball rebounds of shin of referee.

BC violation?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 22, 2015, 01:02am
We don't rent pigs
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 7,627
1 is a violation.

2 is not.
__________________
I swear, Gus, you'd argue with a possum.
It'd be easier than arguing with you, Woodrow.


Lonesome Dove
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 22, 2015, 01:03am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: In the offseason.
Posts: 11,717
Backcourt violation criteria:

1. A has Team control
2. Ball gains frontcourt status
3. A was the last to have touched the ball when it returned to the backcourt (note that it doesn't matter where A touched it)
4. A is the first to touch the ball after the ball returned to the backcourt (note that it doesn't matter where A touches it)

If all 4 are true, it is a violation. If any one is not true, it is not a violation.
__________________
Owner/Developer of RefTown.com

Last edited by Camron Rust; Sun Feb 22, 2015 at 01:06am.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 22, 2015, 01:04am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,460
1. Yes
2. No

Simply look at which team was last to touch before the ball returned to the backcourt.

Last edited by Nevadaref; Sun Feb 22, 2015 at 07:56pm.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 22, 2015, 12:59pm
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Toledo, Ohio, U.S.A.
Posts: 7,629
The OP and the examples given are very good this morning. I cannot remember having such a play in all of my years of officiating and I really had to take a moment and think about it. These are the kind of bang, bang plays that we see especially at the JrHS level.

When I was the Rules Interpreter for the WCBOA I was known for presenting outlandish Third World plays to get my members thinking and applying Rule 4, and this is a good play for making one think.

Keep up the good work you young whippersnappers.

MTD, Sr.
__________________
Mark T. DeNucci, Sr.
Trumbull Co. (Warren, Ohio) Bkb. Off. Assn.
Wood Co. (Bowling Green, Ohio) Bkb. Off. Assn.
Ohio Assn. of Basketball Officials
International Assn. of Approved Bkb. Officials
Toledo, Ohio
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 22, 2015, 01:59pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 654
Just for completeness...

3) A1's pass from the backcourt hits the official in the frontcourt and rebounds back to A1 (still in the backcourt), who is the first to touch the ball.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 22, 2015, 04:51pm
Stubborn Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 1,451
Quote:
Originally Posted by Altor View Post
3) A1's pass from the backcourt hits the official in the frontcourt and rebounds back to A1 (still in the backcourt), who is the first to touch the ball.
The referee is treated no differently than the floor at that spot. And since the ball has to touch a player from team A in order to get FC status, then no violation.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 22, 2015, 04:55pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 401
Quote:
Originally Posted by BryanV21 View Post
The referee is treated no differently than the floor at that spot. And since the ball has to touch a player from team A in order to get FC status, then no violation.
Not true.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 22, 2015, 04:56pm
Stubborn Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 1,451
Quote:
Originally Posted by bballref3966 View Post
Not true.
Care to expand on that?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 22, 2015, 04:59pm
Esteemed Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 17,716
Let's Go To The Videotape ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by BryanV21 View Post
The referee is treated no differently than the floor at that spot. And since the ball has to touch a player from team A in order to get FC status, then no violation.
4-4-2,3,4:

A ball which is in contact with a player or with the court is in the
frontcourt if neither the ball nor the player is touching the backcourt.

A ball which is in flight retains the same location as when it was last
in contact with a player or the court.

A ball which touches a player or an official is the same as the ball
touching the floor at that individual’s location.

Also:

The four elements for having a backcourt violation are: there must be team control (and initial player control
when coming from a throw-in); the ball must have achieved frontcourt status; the team in team control must
be the last to touch the ball before it goes into the backcourt; that same team must be the first to touch after
the ball has been in the backcourt.

So, if I'm in the backcourt, holding the ball, having not yet not yet starting a dribble, and I throw the ball into the frontcourt, and backspin the ball in such a way that it bounces in the frontcourt and comes back to me, while I'm still in the backcourt, and I catch it, that's legal? That smells "fishy" to me, and it's not just in the state of Denmark.
__________________
John 3:16 "For God so loved the world, that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life."

Last edited by BillyMac; Sun Feb 22, 2015 at 05:07pm.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 22, 2015, 05:01pm
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,191
Quote:
Originally Posted by BryanV21 View Post
The referee is treated no differently than the floor at that spot. And since the ball has to touch a player from team A in order to get FC status, then no violation.
Where do you get that requirement?

4-4-2
"A ball which is in contact with a player or with the court is in the frontcourt if neither the ball nor the player is touching the backcourt."
4-4-3
"A ball which is in flight retains the same location as when it was last in contact with a player or the court."

Then there's 9-9-2
"While in player and team control in its backcourt, a player shall not cause the ball to go from backcourt to frontcourt and return to backcourt, without the ball touching a player in the frontcourt, such that he/she or a teammate is the first to touch it in the backcourt."
__________________
Sprinkles are for winners.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 22, 2015, 05:02pm
Stubborn Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 1,451
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillyMac View Post
4-4-2,3,4:

A ball which is in contact with a player or with the court is in the
frontcourt if neither the ball nor the player is touching the backcourt.

A ball which is in flight retains the same location as when it was last
in contact with a player or the court.

A ball which touches a player or an official is the same as the ball
touching the floor at that individualís location.

Also:

The four elements for having a backcourt violation are: there must be team control (and initial player control
when coming from a throw-in); the ball must have achieved frontcourt status; the team in team control must
be the last to touch the ball before it goes into the backcourt; that same team must be the first to touch after
the ball has been in the backcourt.
So the ball gets FC status, but there is still no BC violation as it didn't touch a player from team A there before returning to the BC.

My post should have read...

The referee is treated no differently than the floor at that spot. And since the ball has to touch a player from team A in order to satisfy the 3rd condition for a BC violation, then no violation.

Last edited by BryanV21; Sun Feb 22, 2015 at 05:04pm.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 22, 2015, 05:03pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 401
Quote:
Originally Posted by BryanV21 View Post
Care to expand on that?
NFHS 4-4-2: “A ball which is in contact with a player or with the court is in the frontcourt if "neither the ball nor the player is touching the backcourt.”

4-4-4: “A ball which touches a player or an official is the same as the ball touching the floor at that individual’s location.”

Think about it: if the ball is in flight from backcourt to frontcourt, you would end your 10-second count if the ball touched in the frontcourt.

Last edited by bballref3966; Sun Feb 22, 2015 at 05:06pm.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 22, 2015, 05:04pm
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,191
Quote:
Originally Posted by BryanV21 View Post
So the ball gets FC status, but there is still no BC violation as it didn't touch a player from team A there before returning to the BC.
Again, not correct. Rule 9-9-2.
__________________
Sprinkles are for winners.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 22, 2015, 05:06pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 401
Quote:
Originally Posted by BryanV21 View Post
So the ball gets FC status, but there is still no BC violation as it didn't touch a player from team A there before returning to the BC.
The ball remains in control of Team A. Thus, Team A caused the ball to go from backcourt to frontcourt and return to the backcourt, and Team A was the first to touch the ball in the backcourt. This play is a violation.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Backcourt Violation gfortner16 Basketball 14 Sun Jan 27, 2013 10:36am
Is this a Backcourt Violation? Brick43 Basketball 20 Wed Jun 22, 2011 11:28am
Backcourt Violation Help CDurham Basketball 33 Thu Feb 11, 2010 04:38pm
Backcourt Violation ? tnroundballref Basketball 28 Thu Feb 05, 2004 08:20pm
Backcourt Violation SteveF Basketball 11 Wed Jan 14, 2004 01:00pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:45pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1