The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 10, 2015, 11:28am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 22
Kicked Ball?

I'm not an official, I'm a coach. We had an unusual occurence in a game the other day that I've never seen before and doubt I'll ever see again but I'm still curious.

The other team is pressing us in a JV game. In the midst of a scrum for a loose ball, one of our players ended up with the ball between his feet. He squeezed the ball between his feet, jumped and flipped it behind him down the floor to one of his teammates soccer/hacky-sack style. He didn't kick it at all, just flipped it with his feet. The crew let it go. Is this legal?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 10, 2015, 11:36am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,505
No, that's a kickball violation.
__________________
in OS I trust
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 10, 2015, 11:39am
Courageous When Prudent
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Posts: 13,702
Kicked ball. If it happened as described, the crew missed the call.
__________________
A-hole formerly known as BNR
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 10, 2015, 11:40am
I got a Basketball Jones!
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Hunger
Posts: 923
No.
Rule 4, section 29 (in its entirety, emphasis mine)
"Kicking the ball is intentionally striking it with any part of the leg or foot."
__________________
Lah me..
(In honor of Jurassic Ref, R.I.P.)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 10, 2015, 11:46am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by justacoach View Post
No.
Rule 4, section 29 (in its entirety, emphasis mine)
"Kicking the ball is intentionally striking it with any part of the leg or foot."
I guess my question is what constitutes "striking it"? Does any kind of impetus on the ball constitute striking it?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 10, 2015, 11:47am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: In the offseason.
Posts: 11,930
Quote:
Originally Posted by justacoach View Post
No.
Rule 4, section 29 (in its entirety, emphasis mine)
"Kicking the ball is intentionally striking it with any part of the leg or foot."

Then, the question that would follow would be whether the player was striking the ball in the OP. While the answer is no, the NFHS has made it clear that deliberate use of the feet/legs to play the ball violates the intent of the rule.
__________________
Owner/Developer of RefTown.com
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 10, 2015, 11:53am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by BadNewsRef View Post
Kicked ball. If it happened as described, the crew missed the call.
Honestly I think they were so surprised when it happened they just couldn't really process it. The whole gym blew up in laughter.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 10, 2015, 12:01pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 81
I have called a jump ball this season where one player had the ball pinned, intentionally, between his thighs and the opponent had two hands on the ball. Neither could break away so had to whistle it. I don't believe that this is a kicked ball situation. He didn't "kick" it or "strike" it. He simply possessed it, in my opinion.

Should that be a kicked ball? In order to secure it between his legs he obviously must have first intentionally touched it with his legs. But just doesn't seem right to me.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 10, 2015, 12:05pm
Official & Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,379
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shooter14 View Post
I have called a jump ball this season where one player had the ball pinned, intentionally, between his thighs and the opponent had two hands on the ball. Neither could break away so had to whistle it. I don't believe that this is a kicked ball situation. He didn't "kick" it or "strike" it. He simply possessed it, in my opinion.

Should that be a kicked ball? In order to secure it between his legs he obviously must have first intentionally touched it with his legs. But just doesn't seem right to me.
See Cameron's post above...NFHS has made clear that using any part of the feet/legs to play the ball should be ruled a kick...so yes, that should be a violation.
__________________
Calling it both ways...since 1999
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 10, 2015, 12:10pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Camron Rust View Post
Then, the question that would follow would be whether the player was striking the ball in the OP. While the answer is no, the NFHS has made it clear that deliberate use of the feet/legs to play the ball violates the intent of the rule.
Thanks. That's what I was really wondering.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 10, 2015, 12:12pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bad Zebra View Post
See Cameron's post above...NFHS has made clear that using any part of the feet/legs to play the ball should be ruled a kick...so yes, that should be a violation.
Ok thanks! I definitely missed that one then. Won't miss it again....I hope!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 10, 2015, 12:37pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: In the offseason.
Posts: 11,930
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shooter14 View Post
Ok thanks! I definitely missed that one then. Won't miss it again....I hope!
Additionally, the held ball rule requires that both opponents have their hands on the ball. So, even if it were not a kick, a ball pinned with anything other than with the hands is not a held ball.
__________________
Owner/Developer of RefTown.com
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 10, 2015, 12:43pm
certified Hot Mom tester
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: only in my own mind, such as it is
Posts: 12,918
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shooter14 View Post
one player had the ball pinned, intentionally, between his thighs and the opponent had two hands on the ball..
Did you tell them to get a room?
__________________
Yom HaShoah
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 10, 2015, 01:08pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark Padgett View Post
Did you tell them to get a room?
I actually did LOL when I read that!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 10, 2015, 08:06pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,530
Quote:
Originally Posted by deecee View Post
No, that's a kickball violation.
Incorrect. A kickball violation is a rules infraction during the coolest game played in 3rd Grade PE.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thrown ball kicked by runner QuinnVT Baseball 4 Mon Jun 06, 2011 03:36pm
kicked ball? drmarcus Basketball 31 Wed Apr 08, 2009 09:07pm
Kicked Ball hilltopperref Basketball 12 Fri Oct 24, 2008 06:44pm
Kicked Ball question vawils Basketball 11 Tue Jan 21, 2003 01:43pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:22am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1