The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 26, 2011, 02:25am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 782
Team Control Durign a Throw-in

Scenario 1:
Both teams in the bonus, Thrower-in A1 throws the ball and it is then tipped by A2. A3 fouls B3. Free throws for B3?

Scenario 2:
Both teams in the bonus, Thrower-in A1 throws the ball and it is then tipped by B2. A3 fouls B3. Free throws for B3?
__________________
To be good at a sport, one must be smart enough to play the game -- and dumb enough to think that it's important . . .
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 26, 2011, 03:33am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,902
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob1968 View Post
Scenario 1:
Both teams in the bonus, Thrower-in A1 throws the ball and it is then tipped by A2. A3 fouls B3. Free throws for B3?

Scenario 2:
Both teams in the bonus, Thrower-in A1 throws the ball and it is then tipped by B2. A3 fouls B3. Free throws for B3?
Have you checked the new rulings in the case book?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 26, 2011, 03:34am
This IS My Social Life
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: at L, T, or C
Posts: 2,379
When the TI Ends...

See Rule 4-42-5a, definition of a throw-in, for when the throw-in ends. The new tweaked rule does nothing to change how it's always been regarding your two scenerios.
__________________
Making Every Effort to Be in the Right Place at the Right Time, Looking at the Right Thing to Make the Right Call
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 26, 2011, 03:42am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,902
Quote:
Originally Posted by Freddy View Post
See Rule 4-42-5a, definition of a throw-in, for when the throw-in ends. The new tweaked rule does nothing to change how it's always been regarding your two scenerios.
I don't agree with what you have posted here.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 26, 2011, 04:44am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Ontario
Posts: 559
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevadaref View Post
Have you checked the new rulings in the case book?
2.10.1. sit E perhaps?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 26, 2011, 07:30am
Courageous When Prudent
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Posts: 14,515
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob1968 View Post
Scenario 1:
Both teams in the bonus, Thrower-in A1 throws the ball and it is then tipped by A2. A3 fouls B3. Free throws for B3?

Scenario 2:
Both teams in the bonus, Thrower-in A1 throws the ball and it is then tipped by B2. A3 fouls B3. Free throws for B3?
A defensive player tipping a pass does not end Team Control.
__________________
A-hole formerly known as BNR
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 26, 2011, 07:33am
Courageous When Prudent
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Posts: 14,515
Quote:
Originally Posted by Freddy View Post
See Rule 4-42-5a, definition of a throw-in, for when the throw-in ends. The new tweaked rule does nothing to change how it's always been regarding your two scenerios.
Previously there was no TC during a throw-in so you should have been shooting free throws (if in the bonus) in the OP's scenarios. You don't think that has changed now?
__________________
A-hole formerly known as BNR
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 26, 2011, 08:26am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 782
I understand the rulings, in both of the scenarios I mentioned. Because I do a lot of training, and get emails and calls from quite a few of our officials in my area, regarding rules, and situations in their games, I'm interested in how the esteemed members of the forum answer such questions.
These are the types of questions that come up in our training meetings -- they come to me -- and I come here to find out how you are addressing current issues.
Thanks, for your input.
__________________
To be good at a sport, one must be smart enough to play the game -- and dumb enough to think that it's important . . .
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 26, 2011, 08:32am
Lighten up, Francis.
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 4,441
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob1968 View Post
Scenario 1:
Both teams in the bonus, Thrower-in A1 throws the ball and it is then tipped by A2. A3 fouls B3. Free throws for B3?

Scenario 2:
Both teams in the bonus, Thrower-in A1 throws the ball and it is then tipped by B2. A3 fouls B3. Free throws for B3?
These situations are very straight-forward under the new rules. Team control has been established when A1 has the ball for the throw-in. Since a tip (by a player on either team) never ends team control, any common foul by Team A is a team control foul.

As I said, these situations are very straight-forward. (Other situations are decidedly NOT.) The whole purpose of this particular rule change was precisely to eliminate free throws in the situations you describe.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 26, 2011, 08:35am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 782
Thanks, Scrapper.
__________________
To be good at a sport, one must be smart enough to play the game -- and dumb enough to think that it's important . . .
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 26, 2011, 10:57am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: In the offseason.
Posts: 12,209
They are very straightforward except for the fact that, while team control is now established when the throwin starts, team control DOESN'T exist for the purposes of backcourt violations and the 10 second count until the ball is under player control (inbounds). We really have 2 different team controls depending on whether the topic is violations or fouls.
__________________
Owner/Developer of RefTown.com
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 26, 2011, 02:18pm
Lighten up, Francis.
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 4,441
Quote:
Originally Posted by Camron Rust View Post
They are very straightforward except for the fact that, while team control is now established when the throwin starts, team control DOESN'T exist for the purposes of backcourt violations and the 10 second count until the ball is under player control (inbounds).
Exactly why I said that other situations are decidedly NOT straight-forward. The rules committee definitely screwed this up.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 26, 2011, 04:50pm
This IS My Social Life
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: at L, T, or C
Posts: 2,379
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevadaref View Post
I don't agree with what you have posted here.
I stand corrected.
__________________
Making Every Effort to Be in the Right Place at the Right Time, Looking at the Right Thing to Make the Right Call
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 26, 2011, 06:13pm
Esteemed Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 21,966
Are We Surprized ???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scrapper1 View Post
The rules committee definitely screwed this up.
It's not like we didn't see this coming. Doesn't the NCAA team control rule during the throwin also cover all the backcourt exceptions? Why didn't the NFHS just copy the NCAA rule? Silly monkeys.

Speaking of silly monkeys. Isn't it about time that Jurassic Referee returned from his sabbatical? How can we start the season without him?
__________________
"For God so loved the world, that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life." (John 3:16)

I was in prison and you came to visit me. (Matthew 25:36)

Last edited by BillyMac; Wed Oct 26, 2011 at 06:19pm.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 26, 2011, 11:10pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,505
There is team control during a throw in. Does a tip end team control? you answer that you answer your question.
__________________
in OS I trust
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
team control on throw in in HS question todd66 Basketball 15 Thu Jun 09, 2011 10:45pm
Team Control during Throw in Remington Basketball 21 Fri Feb 11, 2011 05:59pm
Team control exception on throw ins Buckley11 Basketball 18 Fri Nov 04, 2005 08:47am
Team Control during a free throw? FrankHtown Basketball 15 Wed Oct 19, 2005 08:31am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:14am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1