The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 01, 2011, 03:55pm
certified Hot Mom tester
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: only in my own mind, such as it is
Posts: 12,918
Question T or no T - that is the question.

Under Fed rules, can you eject a coach without calling a technical? My partner did this in a game last night. BTW - it was an AC. Rule please. Thanks.
__________________
Yom HaShoah
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 01, 2011, 03:58pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 1,896
I don't know of any rule that would allow an official to eject a coach other than two direct Ts or a flagrant.

And, if there is a reason to eject someone why wouldn't you issue a T?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 01, 2011, 04:09pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Upper Michigan
Posts: 41
Don't have my rule book handy but my first reaction was no.

My next reaction was, Is there any rule that says you can't eject the coach without a technical?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 01, 2011, 04:14pm
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,191
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdw3018 View Post
i don't know of any rule that would allow an official to eject a coach other than two direct ts or a flagrant.

And, if there is a reason to eject someone why wouldn't you issue a t?
+1
__________________
Sprinkles are for winners.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 01, 2011, 05:21pm
APG's Avatar
APG APG is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5,890
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdw3018 View Post
I don't know of any rule that would allow an official to eject a coach other than two direct Ts or a flagrant.

And, if there is a reason to eject someone why wouldn't you issue a T?
3 indirects...1 direct and 2 indirects to the head coach.

Seriously though, you should have asked your partner what rule allows him to eject a coach without issuing a technical. I'd love to hear his reasoning.
__________________
Chaos isn't a pit. Chaos is a ladder. Many who try to climb it fail and never get to try again. The fall breaks them. And some, given a chance to climb, they refuse. They cling to the realm, or the gods, or love. Illusions.

Only the ladder is real. The climb is all there is.


Last edited by APG; Tue Feb 01, 2011 at 06:14pm. Reason: grammar to lower bob's blood pressure
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 01, 2011, 05:27pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: SC
Posts: 119
Only thing I could find in the rules is that a flagrant technical is only one t. (Note on rule 10-4). So you should need to call 1 t in the situation.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 01, 2011, 06:04pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,266
Quote:
Originally Posted by AllPurposeGamer View Post
Seriously though, you should of asked your partner what rule allows him to eject a coach without issuing a technical. I'd love to hear his reasoning.
Stop it!

Sorry. Mr Annoying Grammar Guy is cranky from the snow and lost games.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 01, 2011, 06:13pm
APG's Avatar
APG APG is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5,890
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob jenkins View Post
Stop it!

Sorry. Mr Annoying Grammar Guy is cranky from the snow and lost games.
Haha my bad...I'm usually pretty good about that too.
__________________
Chaos isn't a pit. Chaos is a ladder. Many who try to climb it fail and never get to try again. The fall breaks them. And some, given a chance to climb, they refuse. They cling to the realm, or the gods, or love. Illusions.

Only the ladder is real. The climb is all there is.

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 01, 2011, 06:16pm
certified Hot Mom tester
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: only in my own mind, such as it is
Posts: 12,918
This was a 5th grade "competitive" boys game (there's the problem right there) and the visiting coaches were confrontational right from the get go. The home head coach was somewhat noisy, also. My partner called both head coaches over at halftime and laid down the law to them. He made a major point of telling the visiting coach that he wasn't going to stand any more comments at all from his AC.

About two minutes into Q3, the visiting AC starts yelling about "reaches". My partner goes over to the bench and just tosses him out of the gym. I went over to the table to tell the scorer that the technical also counts as a team foul (the scorer and timer are volunteer dads) but my partner jumped in and said there was no technical, just an ejection. I said to him, "Can you do that?". He replied, "I just did."

I didn't argue because he's the assignor for this organization.
__________________
Yom HaShoah
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 01, 2011, 06:26pm
Courageous When Prudent
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Posts: 13,701
In a 5th grade game? I see no problem with it. Took care of the problem without hurting the kids.
__________________
A-hole formerly known as BNR
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 02, 2011, 09:59am
Back from the DL
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Maine
Posts: 2,540
Quote:
Originally Posted by BadNewsRef View Post
In a 5th grade game? I see no problem with it. Took care of the problem without hurting the kids.
What difference does it make whether it's a fifth grade game or the NBA Finals? When a coach does something bad enough to get tossed, he is indeed hurting his players.

Free throws and the ball (if applicable) are the least of that team's worries.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 02, 2011, 12:24pm
SAK SAK is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 284
Quote:
Originally Posted by BadNewsRef View Post
In a 5th grade game? I see no problem with it. Took care of the problem without hurting the kids.
We are the ones responsible for rule enforcement. With this responsibility we need to be sure that we operate within said rules. The game level does not matter. The appropriate foul needs to be called in order to operate with in the rules that we are given. In this case it sounds like a flagrant technical.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 02, 2011, 12:45pm
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,191
While I would call a T here, I've got no problem with someone just telling a guy to leave, either. Not at this level. And yes, it matters whether it's a 5th grade game or the NBA.
__________________
Sprinkles are for winners.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 02, 2011, 02:52pm
Courageous When Prudent
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Posts: 13,701
Quote:
Originally Posted by bainsey View Post
What difference does it make whether it's a fifth grade game or the NBA Finals? When a coach does something bad enough to get tossed, he is indeed hurting his players.

Free throws and the ball (if applicable) are the least of that team's worries.
And my response is the same that we give coaches/fans who complain about a rule not being properly enforced in their local 6th grade game.

At that level I'm not worried that every rule gets applied to the letter of the law. The official in the OP did what he thought was best for the children and the game. It was a 5th grade game, it's no big deal.
__________________
A-hole formerly known as BNR

Last edited by Raymond; Wed Feb 02, 2011 at 03:58pm.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 02, 2011, 03:24pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2,183
+1
Gotta know your animal!
__________________
I gotta new attitude!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A question on a play and a mechanics question. aevans410 Baseball 11 Mon May 12, 2008 09:23am
two questions - start of half question and free throw question hoopguy Basketball 6 Wed Mar 28, 2007 11:12pm
Rule Question and Mechanics Question Stair-Climber Softball 15 Fri May 06, 2005 06:44am
Over the back Question? Sorry mistyped my first question CoaachJF Basketball 15 Thu Feb 27, 2003 03:18pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:44am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1