The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 16, 2010, 11:48am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Pensacola
Posts: 52
Designated Spot Throw-In Rules

Thanks to this forum and being just a wreck official for a year, I learned in 2003 that the designated spot was "three feet wide and as deep as the gym allows" and that the thrower-in may move any which way but loose, as long as he or she does not "leave the designated spot."

Last week, a wreck official and a player bet me $100 each that the rule demanded an "end of dribble, pivot-type restriction." We'll see if I ever see the $$, even after I show them Definition 4-42-6 and Rule 7-6-3 & 4.

Question: How long has this rule been in effect/has it ever changed? I learned as a kid in 1978ish that the pivot-type restriction was the rule. Was this rule in effect even back then, and my Jr High coach was wrong (golly, could a coach be wrong about the rulebook!?!?)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 16, 2010, 12:09pm
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,191
Make sure and point specifically to the note on 4-42-6.

Your coach was wrong.
__________________
Sprinkles are for winners.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 16, 2010, 12:40pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: In the offseason.
Posts: 11,908
Quote:
Originally Posted by imagomer View Post
Question: How long has this rule been in effect/has it ever changed? I learned as a kid in 1978ish that the pivot-type restriction was the rule. Was this rule in effect even back then, and my Jr High coach was wrong (golly, could a coach be wrong about the rulebook!?!?)
This rule was in place even before Naismith!
__________________
Owner/Developer of RefTown.com
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 16, 2010, 03:55pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Pensacola
Posts: 52
Thank you.

Yeah, the NOTE is pretty clear. If my coach was wrong, I'm rethinking some life choces I've made that relied on my respect for him. It may be time to stop wearing the shape-flattering Bike coaches' shorts . . .
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 16, 2010, 03:58pm
certified Hot Mom tester
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: only in my own mind, such as it is
Posts: 12,918
Quote:
Originally Posted by Camron Rust View Post
This rule was in place even before Naismith!
No - he put it in during the second year on my recommendation.
__________________
Yom HaShoah
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 16, 2010, 04:08pm
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Toledo, Ohio, U.S.A.
Posts: 7,778
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark Padgett View Post
No - he put it in during the second year on my recommendation.


No fair. I was going to say what you two said.

MTD, Sr.
__________________
Mark T. DeNucci, Sr.
Trumbull Co. (Warren, Ohio) Bkb. Off. Assn.
Wood Co. (Bowling Green, Ohio) Bkb. Off. Assn.
Ohio Assn. of Basketball Officials
International Assn. of Approved Bkb. Officials
Wood Co. (Bowling Green, Ohio) Ump. Assn.
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Toledo, Ohio
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 16, 2010, 04:22pm
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,191
Quote:
Originally Posted by imagomer View Post
Thank you.

Yeah, the NOTE is pretty clear. If my coach was wrong, I'm rethinking some life choces I've made that relied on my respect for him. It may be time to stop wearing the shape-flattering Bike coaches' shorts . . .
That time came 15 years ago, my friend.
__________________
Sprinkles are for winners.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 16, 2010, 05:46pm
Go Blue
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Michigan
Posts: 84
Last game of the year, GJV, ending in a running clock. Not my best game. But there was a play, I administered the ball on the sideline, table side. The girl went to pass it down the sideline but stopped at the last moment. She took a huge step with her front foot, but the back foot stayed within the 3 foot section. So in a quiet gym, I heart from the stands, "She can't move like that!" There are times like that, that you just want to go over and slap someone silly. But at least I got a little chuckle out of it.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 16, 2010, 07:12pm
Esteemed Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 18,444
This Looks Like Another Job For The Mythbusters ...

A player inbounding the ball may step on, but not over the line. During a designated spot throwin, the player inbounding the ball must keep one foot on or over the three-foot wide designated spot. An inbounding player is allowed to jump or move one or both feet. A player inbounding the ball may move backward as far as the five-second time limit or space allows. If player moves outside the three-foot wide designated spot it is a violation, not travelling. In gymnasiums with limited space outside the sidelines and endlines, a defensive player may be asked to step back no more than three feet. A player inbounding the ball may bounce the ball on the out-of-bounds area prior to making a throwin.
__________________
"For God so loved the world, that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life." (John 3:16)

I was in prison and you came to visit me. (Matthew 25:36)
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 16, 2010, 10:17pm
I got a Basketball Jones!
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Hunger
Posts: 919
Quote:
Originally Posted by Treeguy View Post
Last game of the year, GJV, ending in a running clock. Not my best game. But there was a play, I administered the ball on the sideline, table side. The girl went to pass it down the sideline but stopped at the last moment. She took a huge step with her front foot, but the back foot stayed within the 3 foot section. So in a quiet gym, I heart from the stands, "She can't move like that!" There are times like that, that you just want to go over and slap someone silly. But at least I got a little chuckle out of it.
Bully for you!!!!

Next time let your conscience be your guide and cut loose. You'll feel much better about yourself and the idiot fan will get an abject lesson on both rules and proper comportment!
__________________
Lah me..
(In honor of Jurassic Ref, R.I.P.)
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 17, 2010, 12:16am
Statistician/Ref Hybrid
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,005
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillyMac View Post
A player inbounding the ball may step on, but not over the line. During a designated spot throwin, the player inbounding the ball must keep one foot on or over the three-foot wide designated spot. An inbounding player is allowed to jump or move one or both feet. A player inbounding the ball may move backward as far as the five-second time limit or space allows. If player moves outside the three-foot wide designated spot it is a violation, not travelling. In gymnasiums with limited space outside the sidelines and endlines, a defensive player may be asked to step back no more than three feet. A player inbounding the ball may bounce the ball on the out-of-bounds area prior to making a throwin.
This Sunday, the opposing team had one specific player (4th-6th grade girls division) who would do a 180-degree turn so her back was to the court and then flip the ball backwards, blindly onto the court.

I wonder if the coach drew the play up that way.

I've also seen college players start off with their backs to the court (presumably to avoid telegraphing where they may pass the ball to) and then turn back around once they receive the ball.
__________________
Be kind whenever possible. It is always possible." Dalai Lama

The center of attention as the lead & trail. me
Games officiated: 465 Basketball 73 Softball 16 Baseball
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
designated throw in spot? fan Basketball 5 Fri Nov 30, 2007 03:46pm
Designated spot throw-in? johnnyrao Basketball 2 Tue Nov 14, 2006 01:32pm
Designated Throw-in spot. Jerry Blum Basketball 6 Fri Oct 25, 2002 10:37am
Designated spot throw ins Art N Basketball 14 Tue Jan 16, 2001 08:29am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:40pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1