The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 30, 2010, 09:43am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 22
Rule Book Clarification

I've looked all morning thru the search feature and can't find it on here or in the rulebook.

Situation:

Team A has front court status. A1 passes to A2 who is close to crossing the division line. Player A2 leaps and then gets one foot down, catches ball and then back foot comes down in the front court.

Legal play.

We had discussion at halftime and a fellow comrade thought they had to have two feet down to have front court status.

My question is.... Where in the book does it outline this? I know 4-35 handles player location, but it does not specifically talk about one foot vs. two feet.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 30, 2010, 10:02am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 7,621
As I understand your play, it's a violation.

When A2 catches the ball, the ball has frontcourt status. When his foot touches the backcourt, he then has backcourt status (4-35-2).

That meets all 4 criteria for the BC violation: team control, ball in FC, last to touch in FC, first to touch in BC (9-9-1).

Violation.
__________________
Cheers,
mb
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 30, 2010, 10:14am
rsl rsl is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 300
Mbyron - I think he means the first foot came down in the frontcourt as well, so it is a legal play.

The rule you want is 4-35. Article 2 says if your are not touching backcourt and are touching frontcourt, you are in the frontcourt. Number of feet does not matter.

ART. 1 . . . The location of a player or nonplayer is determined by where the
player is touching the floor as far as being:
a. Inbounds or out of bounds.
b. In the frontcourt or backcourt.
c. Outside (behind/beyond) or inside the three-point field-goal line.
ART. 2 . . . When a player is touching the backcourt, out of bounds or the threepoint
line, the player is located in backcourt, out of bounds or inside the threepoint
line, respectively.
ART. 3 . . . The location of an airborne player with reference to the three factors
of Article 1 is the same as at the time such player was last in contact with the floor
or an extension of the floor, such as a bleacher.

Last edited by rsl; Sat Jan 30, 2010 at 10:31am.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 30, 2010, 10:16am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 22
Let me clarify....

A1 in front court. He passes to A2 while he is airborne. Before he touches the ball A2 gets one foot down in the front court. He then catches and his second foot lands in the front court as well.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 30, 2010, 10:18am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 7,621
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Ref View Post
Let me clarify....

A1 in front court. He passes to A2 while he is airborne. Before he touches the ball A2 gets one foot down in the front court. He then catches and his second foot lands in the front court as well.
Ah, I see. The rule is the same as inbounds vs. out of bounds: if he has something in the FC and nothing in the BC, then he's FC; otherwise BC. rsl gave the rule reference.
__________________
Cheers,
mb
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NCAA rule book and case book SAK Basketball 11 Mon Jul 13, 2009 08:36am
Best book (besides rule book) for learning rules? Johnny Cakes Football 2 Fri Dec 12, 2008 12:43am
Rule clarification snow54 Basketball 5 Tue Sep 12, 2006 06:10am
Case Book Clarification Please FishinRef Basketball 4 Thu Mar 02, 2006 02:58pm
Clarification in Case Book Dudly Basketball 1 Wed Sep 15, 2004 02:17pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:26am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1