The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 22, 2010, 10:04am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 306
Question Undershirt Question

I don't have my books with me at the office but saw this last night and forgot to look it up. Team A is home and wearing white jerseys with navy blue numbers. A1 (#12) is wearing a white undershirt with the navy blue #12 on each sleeve. No manyfacturer logo is present. The color matches perfectly with the number on the jersey. Legal or not?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 22, 2010, 10:08am
9/11 - Never Forget
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 5,643
Send a message via Yahoo to grunewar
Rule 3-5, ART. 5 . . . Undershirts shall be a single solid color similar to the torso of the jersey and shall be hemmed and not have frayed or ragged edges. If the undershirt has sleeves, they shall be the same length. A visible manufacturer's logo/trademark/reference is not permitted on the undershirt.

What say you now?
__________________
There was the person who sent ten puns to friends, with the hope that at least one of the puns would make them laugh. No pun in ten did.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 22, 2010, 10:11am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 751
Nope...

Single solid color, hence nothing else permitted. (3-5-5)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 22, 2010, 10:18am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 306
Quote:
Originally Posted by grunewar View Post
Rule 3-5, ART. 5 . . . Undershirts shall be a single solid color similar to the torso of the jersey and shall be hemmed and not have frayed or ragged edges. If the undershirt has sleeves, they shall be the same length. A visible manufacturer's logo/trademark/reference is not permitted on the undershirt.

What say you now?
I guess my question is does the number fit the definition? The number was obviously put on the shirt by someone but no manufacturer could be identified. I was there as an observer, but I told the official's last night I thought it was illegeal and they should not have allowed it. I guess the numbers fall under the "single solid color" and the "reference" wording in the rule. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 22, 2010, 10:50am
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,213
In Nevada, if the number on the undershirt doesn't match the number on the jersey, it's also a technical foul.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 22, 2010, 11:27am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 5,687
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jurassic Referee View Post
In Nevada, if the number on the undershirt doesn't match the number on the jersey, it's also a technical foul.
What if both numbers are listed in the book?
__________________
M&M's - The Official Candy of the Department of Redundancy Department.

(Used with permission.)
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 22, 2010, 11:34am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,842
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jurassic Referee View Post
In Nevada, if the number on the undershirt doesn't match the number on the jersey, it's also a technical foul.

Only if it's 7-11 in Vegas
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 22, 2010, 11:40am
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,213
Quote:
Originally Posted by M&M Guy View Post
What if both numbers are listed in the book?
See NFHS rule 10-1-2(e).

Us rule book officials can always come up with sumthin'.

And if he takes that "T" shirt off in the visual confines of the court, he'd damnwell better do it without removing his jersey.

No mercy!

None, I tell ya!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 22, 2010, 12:33pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 5,687
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jurassic Referee View Post
See NFHS rule 10-1-2(e).

Us rule book officials can always come up with sumthin'.

And if he takes that "T" shirt off in the visual confines of the court, he'd damnwell better do it without removing his jersey.

No mercy!

None, I tell ya!
Hmm...but if you charge the player's t-shirt number with the first T, and the player's jersey number with the second T when they remove both on the bench, does the player get to stay in the game because each number only has one direct T?

Inquiring minds want to know.

__________________
M&M's - The Official Candy of the Department of Redundancy Department.

(Used with permission.)

Last edited by M&M Guy; Fri Jan 22, 2010 at 12:34pm. Reason: To include smilie, considering it is Friday
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Undershirt slow whistle Basketball 11 Mon Jan 18, 2010 10:17pm
undershirt question bjmac41 Basketball 28 Mon Oct 22, 2007 08:09pm
Undershirt Question TussAgee11 Baseball 9 Thu May 25, 2006 08:09am
NCAA undershirt TriggerMN Basketball 2 Fri Jan 21, 2005 12:14am
ISF / Undershirt of the Pitcher mach3 Softball 3 Fri May 02, 2003 06:18am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:16pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1