The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 11, 2010, 08:09am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 90
Delay of Game Warning??

A1 shoots and scores to bring them within 4 points of their opponent with 7 seconds remaining on the clock, having no timeouts A2 grabs the ball as it comes through the basket and runs out the gym doors escorted by A3 and A4 Is this a delay of game warning or an unsportsman like technical foul??
The officials originally called technical foul, then changed to delay of game warning. I did not see anything in the case book and have heard opinions supporting both calls.
What do you think??
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 11, 2010, 08:13am
9/11 - Never Forget
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 5,642
Send a message via Yahoo to grunewar
How about Rule 10 (Fouls and Penalties), Section 3 (Player Technical) ART. 5 . . . Delay the game by acts such as:
a. Preventing the ball from being made live promptly or from being put in play.

WHACK!

PENALTY: (Section 3) Two free throws plus ball for division-line throw-in.
__________________
There was the person who sent ten puns to friends, with the hope that at least one of the puns would make them laugh. No pun in ten did.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 11, 2010, 08:21am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gargil View Post
A2 grabs the ball as it comes through the basket and runs out the gym doors escorted by A3 and A4
Hahahahha, this is hilarious, I wish I could have seen this live.

Quote:
The officials originally called technical foul, then changed to delay of game warning.
This might be even funnier. If a kid grabs the ball and leaves the facility with it, this is not a warning. This is a technical foul as the player prevented the ball from being put into play. It's also pretty darn unsporting.

Where the hell did they go?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 11, 2010, 08:26am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 90
The coach argued that this is no different then if his player touched the ball when it came through the net and caused it to roll up the floor, that he would get a warning first then technical on the next time it happened.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 11, 2010, 08:36am
We don't rent pigs
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 7,627
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gargil View Post
The coach argued that this is no different then if his player touched the ball when it came through the net and caused it to roll up the floor, that he would get a warning first then technical on the next time it happened.
But we'll never know now, will we coach? Why didn't you have your player just touch it and cause it to roll up the floor, then?
__________________
I swear, Gus, you'd argue with a possum.
It'd be easier than arguing with you, Woodrow.


Lonesome Dove
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 11, 2010, 09:13am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 7,620
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gargil View Post
The coach argued that this is no different then if his player touched the ball when it came through the net and caused it to roll up the floor, that he would get a warning first then technical on the next time it happened.
Intentional touch or not, we're not allowing this maneuver to succeed in running out the clock.

If I judge it to be unintentional, then I'll whistle to stop the clock, DOG warning, bring the ball back, and proceed. If I judge it to be intentional, T, same as the OP.
__________________
Cheers,
mb
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 11, 2010, 09:16am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 18,034
T for delay, plus Ts for unauthorized leaving the court.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 11, 2010, 11:10am
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,190
this is as unsporting as it gets. On top of that, there's a case play that says you can go straight to the T if, with under 5 seconds on the clock, the team that is behind attempts to use the DOG call to stop the clock. It's an advantage not intended by the rules.

Personally, I think 7 seconds qualifies for that application here.

The officials here allowed A to take advantage of a rule that the committee does not want them to be able to take advantage of for this benefit.
__________________
Sprinkles are for winners.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 11, 2010, 12:07pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 277
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob jenkins View Post
T for delay, plus Ts for unauthorized leaving the court.
Bob, could you give a rules reference for the text in red, please.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 11, 2010, 12:10pm
M.A.S.H.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 5,030
Please tell me there's video of this.... either way, whack!

The case Snaq is talking about is 9.2.10 Situation Comment.

COMMENT: In situations with the clock running and five or less seconds left in the game, a throw-in plane violation or interfering with the ball following a goal should be ignored if its only purpose is to stop the clock. However, if the tactic in any way interferes with the thrower's efforts to make a throw-in, a technical foul for delay shall be called even though no previous warning has been issued. In this situation, if the official stopped the clock and issued a team warning, it would allow the team to benefit from the tactic.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 11, 2010, 12:11pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 375
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gargil View Post
The coach argued that this is no different then if his player touched the ball when it came through the net and caused it to roll up the floor, that he would get a warning first then technical on the next time it happened.
No Way! A coach thought that? Who would believe it!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 11, 2010, 12:15pm
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,190
Quote:
Originally Posted by tjones1 View Post
Please tell me there's video of this.... either way, whack!

The case Snaq is talking about is 9.2.10 Situation Comment.

COMMENT: In situations with the clock running and five or less seconds left in the game, a throw-in plane violation or interfering with the ball following a goal should be ignored if its only purpose is to stop the clock. However, if the tactic in any way interferes with the thrower's efforts to make a throw-in, a technical foul for delay shall be called even though no previous warning has been issued. In this situation, if the official stopped the clock and issued a team warning, it would allow the team to benefit from the tactic.
Yep, and your other option is to simply ignore it and let the clock run.
__________________
Sprinkles are for winners.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 11, 2010, 12:17pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,842
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vinski View Post
Bob, could you give a rules reference for the text in red, please.
I'm no Bob Jenkins, but I'd be comfy with calling 4-20


ART. 14 . . . An unsporting foul is a noncontact technical foul which consists
of unfair, unethical, dishonorable conduct or any behavior not in accordance with
the spirit of fair play.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 11, 2010, 12:18pm
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,190
Quote:
Originally Posted by fullor30 View Post
I'm no Bob Jenkins, bit I'd be comfy with calling 4-20


ART. 14 . . . An unsporting foul is a noncontact technical foul which consists
of unfair, unethical, dishonorable conduct or any behavior not in accordance with
the spirit of fair play.
Yep, but that's not for "unauthorized leaving the court."
__________________
Sprinkles are for winners.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 11, 2010, 12:20pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,842
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snaqwells View Post
Yep, but that's not for "unauthorized leaving the court."
Sorry, didn't read it through. That said, 4-20 art 14 is all you need and is a broad umbrella.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Delay of Game Warning Indianaref Basketball 10 Mon Dec 07, 2009 04:33pm
Delay of game warning bas2456 Basketball 9 Sun Feb 08, 2009 05:35pm
End of game delay warning CoachJW Basketball 46 Tue Jan 29, 2008 02:13pm
Delay of game warning Chess Ref Basketball 2 Mon Nov 26, 2007 08:22am
Delay of Game Warning Ron Pilo Basketball 8 Mon Mar 05, 2001 09:40am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:34pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1