The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 11, 2009, 12:36am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Shishmaref, Alaska
Posts: 187
Send a message via Skype™ to shishstripes
NCAA-M Rule on armbands

Watching the WV vs Pitt game last night and notice Pitt's big guy wearing thin, gold arm bands above the biceps on each arm. Is there a major difference with NCAA-M and NFHS regarding this rule?

Thought it was interesting listening to the announcers having a civil argument on the same player being called for an offensive foul as he pivoted and struck the defender with a forearm knocking the defender down. Color: "Doesn't the defender have to give him space." Play-by-play (I believe Billas) "No, the defender is entitled to his spot on the floor." Pitt player ended up being benched for remainder of the game for getting a T on the same play.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 11, 2009, 12:44am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,266
Quote:
Originally Posted by shishstripes View Post
Watching the WV vs Pitt game last night and notice Pitt's big guy wearing thin, gold arm bands above the biceps on each arm. Is there a major difference with NCAA-M and NFHS regarding this rule?

Thought it was interesting listening to the announcers having a civil argument on the same player being called for an offensive foul as he pivoted and struck the defender with a forearm knocking the defender down. Color: "Doesn't the defender have to give him space." Play-by-play (I believe Billas) "No, the defender is entitled to his spot on the floor." Pitt player ended up being benched for remainder of the game for getting a T on the same play.
Bilas is the color guy. More often than not the PBP guys are clueless, while some of the color guys have actually played and have somewhat of a clue. I know announcers get a bad rap on here, but there are a few who know what they're talking about. People don't like Bilas, but I don't mind him.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 11, 2009, 07:38am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,465
I notice the bicep bands in the Pitt game too. They seem to be legal.

Quote:
Originally Posted by shishstripes View Post
Watching the WV vs Pitt game last night and notice Pitt's big guy wearing thin, gold arm bands above the biceps on each arm. Is there a major difference with NCAA-M and NFHS regarding this rule?
There are a couple of differences. You can decide whether they are major or minor. Basically, the NFHS permits a width of up to 4 inches, while the NCAA limit is 2, and the NCAA does not have the restriction that the NFHS does about wearing the item below the elbow, nor does there seem to be a limit to how many can be worn, while the NFHS says only one on each wrist.

NCAA rules:
3-5-15 Wristbands no wider than 2 inches made of single-color cloth similar to the dominant color of the game jersey, white, black or (women) beige and unadorned (except for one manufacturer’s logo or one institutional logo/mascot that shall meet the size restrictions of Rule 3-6.1.a) are legal.

3-5-16. Wristbands and headbands shall be uniform to each other for the entire team.


NFHS rules:
3-5-3a. Headbands and wristbands must be white, black, beige or a single solid color similar to the torso of the jersey and must be the same color for each item and all participants. See 3-6 for logo requirements.

3-5-3c. If worn, only one wristband is permitted on each wrist, each must be worn on the arm below the elbow, each must be moisture-absorbing, nonabrasive and unadorned, and each must be a maximum of 4 inches.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 11, 2009, 10:32am
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,191
Quote:
Originally Posted by zm1283 View Post
Bilas is the color guy. More often than not the PBP guys are clueless, while some of the color guys have actually played and have somewhat of a clue. I know announcers get a bad rap on here, but there are a few who know what they're talking about. People don't like Bilas, but I don't mind him.
I've liked Bilas, although occasionally he will degenerate and follow the "blame-the-ref" crowd.
__________________
Sprinkles are for winners.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NCAA rule changes eyezen Basketball 0 Wed Oct 15, 2008 10:40pm
NCAA Rule change? - Question #57 NCAA Test ljudge Football 2 Wed Jun 04, 2008 10:21am
Rule 10, NCAA Scrapper1 Basketball 10 Mon Dec 17, 2007 02:48pm
NCAA Rule Changes blcump Softball 1 Thu Aug 14, 2003 04:54pm
NCAA-New Rule.... hoopsrefBC Basketball 5 Sun Sep 23, 2001 10:11pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:14am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1