The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Dec 23, 2008, 03:45pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 13
Over the Backboard

watching ncaam game last night. shot went up, bounced off rim and over backboard (didn't look like it touched support or shot clock). referee blew it dead and signaled the ball going the other way.

made me question myself because i didn't know whether or not that was also true in hs games. so,

1) shot goes up, off rim, bounces over backboard (without touching anything) rebounded on back side - violation?

2) player shoots from endline near basket and ball goes over the corner of the backboard from back to front and in - violation?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Dec 23, 2008, 03:49pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 215
1) yes
2) yes

Assuming rectangular shaped backboard in both...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Tue Dec 23, 2008, 03:51pm
Ch1town
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by cubsfanllw View Post
1) shot goes up, off rim, bounces over backboard (without touching anything) rebounded on back side - violation?

2) player shoots from endline near basket and ball goes over the corner of the backboard from back to front and in - violation?
1. If the ball passes over the backboard in either direction it is a violation.

2. By rule a violation as you describe it, but I'd like to judge it myself by seeing that one.

So, how bout them Bears? If we only had a QB...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Tue Dec 23, 2008, 03:51pm
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,191
Rule 7-1-2b
The ball is out of bounds when it passes over a rectangular backboard.
__________________
Sprinkles are for winners.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Tue Dec 23, 2008, 03:52pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Atl
Posts: 48
Send a message via Yahoo to jevaque
yes both are violations at all levels, the ball cannot break the plane of the back board, it does not matter if i touches anything, but if it does touch the shot clock or supports it is also OOB.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Tue Dec 23, 2008, 03:54pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 13
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Tue Dec 23, 2008, 03:54pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 569
Both situations are considered OOB when a rectangular backboard is being used.

7-1-2b The ball is out of bounds when it passes over a rectangular backboard.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Tue Dec 23, 2008, 04:25pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 5,687
Quote:
Originally Posted by jevaque View Post
...the ball cannot break the plane of the back board,...
I will quibble with this statement. The ball most certainly can bounce off the rim, break the plane on top, bounce on the top edge three (or more) times, then bounce back past the front of the backboard. No violation.

It is only a violation if the ball passes over the top (front-to-back or back-to-front).

But, I'm sure that's what you meant.
__________________
M&M's - The Official Candy of the Department of Redundancy Department.

(Used with permission.)
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Tue Dec 23, 2008, 07:10pm
Esteemed Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 17,772
Who You Gonna Call ??? Mythbusters ...

The front, top, sides, and bottom of the backboard are all in play. The ball cannot pass over a rectangular backboard from either direction. The back of a backboard is out of bounds as well as the supporting structures.
__________________
"For God so loved the world, that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life." (John 3:16)

I was in prison and you came to visit me. (Matthew 25:36)
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Tue Dec 23, 2008, 08:40pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: West Ishpeming, Mi. (U.P.)
Posts: 235
Had to bring this up, huh? My partner called this twice last game from lead. Grrr.
__________________
Corduroy pillows are making headlines.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Wed Dec 24, 2008, 12:13am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Tweed Heads, NSW, Australia
Posts: 559
Quote:
Originally Posted by cubsfanllw View Post
watching ncaam game last night. shot went up, bounced off rim and over backboard (didn't look like it touched support or shot clock). referee blew it dead and signaled the ball going the other way.

made me question myself because i didn't know whether or not that was also true in hs games. so,

1) shot goes up, off rim, bounces over backboard (without touching anything) rebounded on back side - violation?

2) player shoots from endline near basket and ball goes over the corner of the backboard from back to front and in - violation?
FIBA -

1) no violation

2) basket counts (and Larry Bird did it in at least one game I remember against the Lakers c.1980)
__________________
Duane Galle
P.s. I'm a FIBA referee - so all my posts are metric

Visit www.geocities.com/oz_referee
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Wed Dec 24, 2008, 12:14am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Tweed Heads, NSW, Australia
Posts: 559
Exclamation

Quote:
Originally Posted by jevaque View Post
yes both are violations at all levels
Except of course for the rest of the world that plays according to FIBA rules!
__________________
Duane Galle
P.s. I'm a FIBA referee - so all my posts are metric

Visit www.geocities.com/oz_referee
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Wed Dec 24, 2008, 02:13am
In Time Out
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 794
Yeah that Bird shot was nice. I wouldn't mind seeing a rule change to allow shots like that be counted especially ones when the player is outside the key. ex- player driving from the side, gets pushed during the shot and following out of bounds shoots it over the backboard and makes it. tough calls to make though.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Wed Dec 24, 2008, 11:42am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 282
Quote:
Originally Posted by zebra44 View Post
Had to bring this up, huh? My partner called this twice last game from lead. Grrr.
I'm assuming what you're talking about is that your partner called the ball out of bounds when it touched the top or side of the backboard. What did you do? Nothing?
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Wed Dec 24, 2008, 12:34pm
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,191
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oz Referee View Post
FIBA -

1) no violation

2) basket counts (and Larry Bird did it in at least one game I remember against the Lakers c.1980)
I believe a violation was called on that shot, but I could be wrong.
__________________
Sprinkles are for winners.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
over the backboard hhawk Basketball 14 Mon Jul 10, 2006 10:23am
Top of backboard lukealex Basketball 15 Wed Mar 01, 2006 09:54am
top of backboard gduck Basketball 8 Mon Mar 04, 2002 07:47pm
Over the backboard williebfree Basketball 4 Tue Dec 04, 2001 11:08am
Over the backboard luanchpad Basketball 8 Mon Dec 20, 1999 04:04pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:23am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1