The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 25, 2008, 03:36pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 28
Would basket count?

Last night MS game. Desparation attempt at end of quarter. The ball hits floor and then bounces up and almost go's in. Would the basket have count if it went in (while there was time still on clock)?

At first I said no the try would end when it hit the floor. But, I read in the 06-07 Rules by Topic NFHS book page 32 that "The tap or the try for a field goal by A1 ends when the ball touches the floor but a field goal is sometimes scored when it is not a result of a tap or try. In the case cited, credit two point for A. However, a try or tap by A1 towards A's basket does not become dead unitl the try or tap ends, which it does when it touches the floor (4-41-2, 4, 5)

Then what determines the "sometimes scored" portion of this ruling. It does make sense. The tap or try ends when the ball touches the floor. Right?
__________________
"Without God life makes no sense" Rick Warren
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 25, 2008, 03:40pm
M.A.S.H.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 5,019
If the horn hadn't sounded the basket would have counted for two points since the ball entered the bucket. However, the try ended when it hit the floor. Thus, if the ball hits the floor, bounces up and before going in the horn sounds...you've got no dice.

So, yeah...right.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 25, 2008, 03:44pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 28
So you are saying if the clock had not run out score it. If it had run out don't score it?
__________________
"Without God life makes no sense" Rick Warren
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 25, 2008, 03:46pm
Fav theme: Roundball Rock
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Near Dog River (sorta)
Posts: 8,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by tjones1
If the horn hadn't sounded the basket would have counted for two points since the ball entered the bucket. However, the try ended when it hit the floor. Thus, if the ball hits the floor, bounces up and before going in the horn sounds...you've got no dice.

So, yeah...right.
Agreed.
__________________
Pope Francis
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 25, 2008, 03:47pm
M.A.S.H.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 5,019
Quote:
Originally Posted by dknick78
So you are saying if the clock had not run out score it. If it had run out don't score it?
Ummm, yep - score two points.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 25, 2008, 04:06pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 16,820
Quote:
Originally Posted by dknick78
So you are saying if the clock had not run out score it. If it had run out don't score it?
Rule 5-1-1

Case 5.1.1
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 25, 2008, 05:00pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Columbia, MD
Posts: 298
Send a message via AIM to lukealex
On the off chance this ball bounces outside the 3 point arc and goes in (hey it could happen) would it be 3 points?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 25, 2008, 05:09pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 16,820
Quote:
Originally Posted by lukealex
On the off chance this ball bounces outside the 3 point arc and goes in (hey it could happen) would it be 3 points?
I already cited 5-1-1.

I would have thought someone might take it upon himself / herself to keep reading through 5-2-1

Last edited by bob jenkins; Fri Jan 25, 2008 at 05:14pm.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 25, 2008, 05:12pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,221
Quote:
Originally Posted by lukealex
On the off chance this ball bounces outside the 3 point arc and goes in (hey it could happen) would it be 3 points?
No. Rule 5-2-1.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 25, 2008, 05:34pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Columbia, MD
Posts: 298
Send a message via AIM to lukealex
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob jenkins
I already cited 5-1-1.

I would have thought someone might take it upon himself / herself to keep reading through 5-2-1
Don't have the books with me. Sorry

Last edited by lukealex; Fri Jan 25, 2008 at 05:38pm.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 26, 2008, 06:42pm
Esteemed Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 16,638
No Try At Horn

Weird play today in a boys varsity game. Near the end of the first half (Connecticut prep school rules, 16 minute halves), A1 is driving to the hoop, through a crowd of teammates, and opponents, and loses control of the ball, which pops out of his hands, up into the air. Horn to end the half sounds, and the ball ends up near the basket. In this case the ball missed going in, but at halftime, my partner, and I , talked about what would have happened if the ball went in. No legal try. No points scored. If the ball had gone in, this would have been very difficult to explain to the coach of team A.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 26, 2008, 08:58pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 208
In this situation the Washington Nationals would be playing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lukealex
On the off chance this ball bounces outside the 3 point arc and goes in (hey it could happen) would it be 3 points?
and Meadowlark would be bouncing the ball into the hoop.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 27, 2008, 12:36am
Esteemed Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 16,638
Nationals ???????

Quote:
Originally Posted by ca_rumperee
and Meadowlark would be bouncing the ball into the hoop
Meadowlark played against the Washington GENERALS, led by player-coach "Red" Klotz:

http://harlemglobetrotters.com.ismme...ed%20Klotz.jpg
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Should This Basket Count? drothamel Basketball 9 Thu Nov 17, 2005 03:53pm
count the basket or wave it off? sleebo Basketball 7 Sun Dec 21, 2003 11:18am
count the basket? Dave Birch Basketball 7 Mon Dec 04, 2000 11:31pm
count the basket or not? Ralph Stubenthal Basketball 9 Sat Nov 04, 2000 05:34pm
count basket or not Bart Tyson Basketball 3 Sat Feb 12, 2000 12:37pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:35am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1