The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 21, 2007, 06:19pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 21
Mechanics Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Teigan
In Federation 2 Person, when a violation ends in the result of a made basket, does the ball have to be handled?
Yes !!! This is a Traveling Violation !!!!! The ball becomes dead. No basket. First blow the whistle and raise open hand in the air as far as possible. Pause and then signal for traveling while saying "traveling". Next, point in the direction of the defenses basket and say "blue" (or whatever the color of the defense). Point to the nearest spot out of bounds and say "spot" -usually on the endline for this traveling violation situation. Have one of the players hand the ball to you. Let the defensive team get set i.e. subs, full court pressure, match-ups etc. Then hand the ball to the thrower at the spot and start a 5 sec count. Key: The basket does not count because of the traveling violation and is not relevant to the procedure for what will happen next (as if the ball was never shot)........... keep callin'
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 21, 2007, 06:38pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,211
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ron Giacoma
1) Pause and then signal for traveling while saying "traveling".

2) Let the defensive team get set i.e. subs, full court pressure, match-ups etc.
1) There is no real need to say anything. Just the signal is fine.

2) Completely wrong mechanic. You administer the throw-in as soon as the thrower is set. You do NOT allow the defense extra time to set up a press or get match-ups. The only time that you delay the throw-in is for substitution.

Btw, you only hand the ball to the thrower on the offensive endline too. Bounce the ball to the thrower at other throw-in locations.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 21, 2007, 06:40pm
Esteemed Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 20,877
Pepperridge Farm Remembers

Pepperridge Farm Remembers

Have you been watching Family Guy lately?

Yes. That's where I got it from.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 25, 2007, 03:56pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 12
Question Running Baseline

If the official calls a violation (defensive BI/Goaltending) can the team that offended run the baseline or is it a spot throw-in? Any references would be greatly appreciated.
__________________
A MAN WHO STANDS FOR NOTHING WILL FALL FOR ANYTHING~Malcolm X
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 25, 2007, 04:09pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,211
Quote:
Originally Posted by kraz423
If the official calls a violation (defensive BI/Goaltending) can the team that offended run the baseline or is it a spot throw-in? Any references would be greatly appreciated.
They can run the base line. See NFHS rules 7-5-3&7.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A question on a play and a mechanics question. aevans410 Baseball 11 Mon May 12, 2008 09:23am
Rule Question and Mechanics Question Stair-Climber Softball 15 Fri May 06, 2005 06:44am
Question about 3-man mechanics Lotto Basketball 2 Sat Nov 20, 2004 08:12pm
Mechanics Question VaASAump Softball 21 Mon Apr 12, 2004 06:00am
Mechanics question Adam Basketball 23 Thu Jan 30, 2003 12:32am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:54pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1