The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 18, 2006, 01:16pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: CA
Posts: 259
Questions

Hi guys,

I need your help to help me cite this answer. I can't seems to find it in the rulebook.

"The referee may not permit a game to continue if either team has only one participating player."

In my mind, I ask myself, how in the world is this one player supposed to inbound the ball. But i can't find the answer in the rulebook to back up my claim. Please help.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 18, 2006, 01:23pm
Do not give a damn!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: On the border
Posts: 29,023
Rule 3-1 Note.

What if the team with one player is up by 10 points with 10 seconds to go? They might just win the game at that point.

Peace
__________________
"When the phone does not ring, the assignor is calling."
--Black

Charles Michael “Mick” Chambers (1947-2010)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 18, 2006, 01:28pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: CA
Posts: 259
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRutledge
Rule 3-1 Note.

What if the team with one player is up by 10 points with 10 seconds to go? They might just win the game at that point.

Peace

Goood one!! I got the answer now - thanks!! =)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 18, 2006, 02:40pm
certified Hot Mom tester
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: only in my own mind, such as it is
Posts: 12,918
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mwanr1
Hi guys,

I need your help to help me cite this answer. I can't seems to find it in the rulebook.

"The referee may not permit a game to continue if either team has only one participating player."

In my mind, I ask myself, how in the world is this one player supposed to inbound the ball. But i can't find the answer in the rulebook to back up my claim. Please help.

Here's one way. He throws the ball inbounds so it hits a defensive player. He then jumps inbounds and recovers the ball.

Also, he could just violate and let the other team inbound. The game would continue.
__________________
Yom HaShoah
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 19, 2006, 10:25am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 164
Send a message via AIM to stewcall
Take a look at 3.1 Note:
(regarding onw player) "unless the referee believes the team has an opportunity to win the game"
stew in VA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mwanr1
Hi guys,

I need your help to help me cite this answer. I can't seems to find it in the rulebook.

"The referee may not permit a game to continue if either team has only one participating player."

In my mind, I ask myself, how in the world is this one player supposed to inbound the ball. But i can't find the answer in the rulebook to back up my claim. Please help.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 19, 2006, 12:57pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 339
Rule 3 Players, Substitutes and Equipment
NUMBER OF PLAYERS REQUIRED
3.1.1 SITUATION: After six players have been disqualified, Team A has only four who are eligible to continue in the game as players. In a gesture of fair play, the coach of Team B indicates a desire to withdraw a player so that each team will have four players on the court. RULING: This is not permissible. Team B must have five players participating as long as it has that number available. If no substitute is available, a team must continue with fewer than five players. When only one player remains to participate, that team shall forfeit the game unless the referee believes this team still has an opportunity to win the game.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Some More Questions. steve33 Basketball 4 Thu Feb 23, 2006 05:54am
Two Questions tomegun Basketball 23 Wed Feb 15, 2006 07:18am
questions re: [email protected] Baseball 13 Mon Jun 02, 2003 07:16am
2 Questions brumey1107 Basketball 11 Wed Oct 02, 2002 12:22pm
Some questions.... accurate Softball 1 Sun Aug 25, 2002 08:21am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:52am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1