The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 12, 2006, 10:40am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 16
substitutions

If a substitute is beckon onto the court, can they be replaced with another substitute before the ball becomes alive?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 12, 2006, 10:48am
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Houghton, U.P., Michigan
Posts: 9,953
Lightbulb

Yes, as long as the substitute is not replaced by a player that had just left the floor.
The first substitute isn't required to play before he is replaced by another eligible substitute.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 12, 2006, 11:33am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 16
Can you give me a reference for that situation? I don't disagree with you, but I would like to know where to find the reference.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 12, 2006, 11:51am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Western Mass.
Posts: 9,104
Send a message via AIM to ChuckElias
altus, FED 3-3-4 tells us that a player who has been withdrawn or directed to leave the game must remain out of the game until the next opportunity to sub after the clock has properly started.

There is no corresponding rule telling us that a player who enters the game must stay in the game until the next opportunity to sub. Therefore, that player is allowed to sub out even if the ball has not yet become live.
__________________
Any NCAA rules and interpretations in this post are relevant for men's games only!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 12, 2006, 11:57am
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Houghton, U.P., Michigan
Posts: 9,953
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by altus
Can you give me a reference for that situation? I don't disagree with you, but I would like to know where to find the reference.
I find no specific rule for your situation, but if you digest Rule 3-3 and Cases 3.3. -> you will find when substitution is not permitted such as after warning buzzer, re-entering. etc.

I cannot spoon-feed without a spoon.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 12, 2006, 12:29pm
Aleve Titles to Others
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: East Westchester of the Southern Conference
Posts: 5,386
Send a message via AIM to 26 Year Gap
__________________
Never hit a piņata if you see hornets flying out of it.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 12, 2006, 12:58pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Houghton, U.P., Michigan
Posts: 9,953
Quote:
Originally Posted by 26 Year Gap
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 12, 2006, 01:15pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: CA
Posts: 259
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChuckElias
altus, FED 3-3-4 tells us that a player who has been withdrawn or directed to leave the game must remain out of the game until the next opportunity to sub after the clock has properly started.

There is no corresponding rule telling us that a player who enters the game must stay in the game until the next opportunity to sub. Therefore, that player is allowed to sub out even if the ball has not yet become live.
It is generally easier to substitute out of the ball game than substitute into the ball game.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 12, 2006, 01:35pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,324
Quote:
Originally Posted by altus
Can you give me a reference for that situation? I don't disagree with you, but I would like to know where to find the reference.
3.3.3 Sit A
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 12, 2006, 01:45pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,213
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mwanr1
It is generally easier to substitute out of the ball game than substitute into the ball game.
How so?

They happen at the same time, don't they?
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 12, 2006, 02:21pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: CA
Posts: 259
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jurassic Referee
How so?

They happen at the same time, don't they?
I'm speaking of a player who has just been replaced, or directed to leave the game. Unless his/her team calls a time out and "buy" that player back in the game, that player must wait until the next opportunity to substitute. But generally, if a player really wants to leave the game, it is generally easier to leave than enter.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 12, 2006, 02:35pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Houghton, U.P., Michigan
Posts: 9,953
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob jenkins
3.3.3 Sit A
Works for me, but in your case A6 actually got in.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 12, 2006, 02:40pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Frisco (Dallas), Texas
Posts: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mwanr1
I'm speaking of a player who has just been replaced, or directed to leave the game. Unless his/her team calls a time out and "buy" that player back in the game, that player must wait until the next opportunity to substitute. But generally, if a player really wants to leave the game, it is generally easier to leave than enter.
What provision in the rules, allows you to "buy" a non-injured replaced player back into the game with a timeout after the replacement but prior to the clocking starting?

Last edited by Kajun Ref N Texas; Thu Oct 12, 2006 at 03:16pm.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 12, 2006, 03:16pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Wheeling, IL
Posts: 267
Can't buy a non-injured player back into the game.

See Situation 11 in the current Fed Interpretations for your justification.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 12, 2006, 03:16pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,324
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kajun Ref N Texas
What provision in the rules, allows you to "buy" a non-injured replaced player back into the game with a timeout prior to the clocking starting after the replacement?
None. None.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Substitutions chaze44 Volleyball 10 Thu Jan 18, 2007 04:56pm
Substitutions johnnyrao Basketball 5 Fri Jan 07, 2005 08:46pm
substitutions golfdesigner Basketball 8 Fri Oct 25, 2002 10:02pm
Substitutions Bandit Softball 7 Fri Jul 19, 2002 04:08pm
Substitutions whiskers_ump Softball 7 Fri Jul 20, 2001 07:33pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:55am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1