The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 20, 2006, 10:45am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Flushing,Michigan
Posts: 29
Testing all officials!!!

A1 inbounding the ball in the front court, B1 in front of A1 but not breaking the plain. A1 frustrated that he/she can't get the ball by the outstreched arms of B1, A1 reaches out and with one hand moves the arm of B1 and throws the ball in to A2. What do we have boys?
__________________
"YOUR NEVER BIGGER THAN THE GAME YOUR IN"
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 20, 2006, 10:52am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,673
Send a message via MSN to IREFU2 Send a message via Yahoo to IREFU2
Hmmm

Unsportsmanlike conduct???? Technical Foul possible. Good question.
__________________
Score the Basket!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 20, 2006, 10:57am
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,213
Quote:
Originally posted by MichiganOfficial
Testing all officials!!!

A1 inbounding the ball in the front court, B1 in front of A1 but not breaking the plain. A1 frustrated that he/she can't get the ball by the outstreched arms of B1, A1 reaches out and with one hand moves the arm of B1 and throws the ball in to A2. What do we have boys?
Intentional personal foul.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 20, 2006, 10:58am
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,213
Re: Hmmm

Quote:
Originally posted by IREFU2
Unsportsmanlike conduct???? Technical Foul possible. Good question.
Technical foul for illegal contact during a live ball?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 20, 2006, 10:59am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,673
Send a message via MSN to IREFU2 Send a message via Yahoo to IREFU2
Re: Re: Hmmm

Quote:
Originally posted by Jurassic Referee
Quote:
Originally posted by IREFU2
Unsportsmanlike conduct???? Technical Foul possible. Good question.
Technical foul for illegal contact during a live ball?
I was shooting in the dark, not sure...I was looking through the rule book too. If you have a rule, please share!
__________________
Score the Basket!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 20, 2006, 11:14am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 2,910
Sounds like a plain old common foul to me. Live ball...no player control on a throw-in. Just a plain old foul on A1.

Z
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 20, 2006, 11:22am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,673
Send a message via MSN to IREFU2 Send a message via Yahoo to IREFU2
Quote:
Originally posted by zebraman
Sounds like a plain old common foul to me. Live ball...no player control on a throw-in. Just a plain old foul on A1.

Z
No team control either on throw in, so spot out of bounds closest to the foul, Right or they could shot if they are in the bonus??
__________________
Score the Basket!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 20, 2006, 11:26am
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,213
Re: Re: Re: Hmmm

Quote:
Originally posted by IREFU2
Quote:
Originally posted by Jurassic Referee
Quote:
Originally posted by IREFU2
Unsportsmanlike conduct???? Technical Foul possible. Good question.
Technical foul for illegal contact during a live ball?
I was shooting in the dark, not sure...I was looking through the rule book too. If you have a rule, please share!
Rule 4-19-1&3.

It meets the rules definition of both a personal foul and an intentional personal foul. I went with the intentional because of the language "neutralizes an opponent's obvious advantageous position". It was a deliberate act used to gain an unfair advantage. I wouldn't really protest if it was called a regular personal foul though. It meets that definition also.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 20, 2006, 11:39am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 2,910
Quote:
Originally posted by IREFU2
Quote:
Originally posted by zebraman
Sounds like a plain old common foul to me. Live ball...no player control on a throw-in. Just a plain old foul on A1.

Z
No team control either on throw in, so spot out of bounds closest to the foul, Right or they could shot if they are in the bonus??
Yep.

Z
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 21, 2006, 04:16am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,788
Personal foul on A1. Shoot the bonus if necessary.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 21, 2006, 06:12am
Fav theme: Roundball Rock
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Near Dog River (sorta)
Posts: 8,557
If it is an intentional personal foul for B1 to reach through the plane and contact the thrower-in, the same penalty should exist for the reverse case.
__________________
Pope Francis
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 21, 2006, 09:07pm
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Toledo, Ohio, U.S.A.
Posts: 7,841
Re: Re: Re: Re: Hmmm

Quote:
Originally posted by Jurassic Referee
Quote:
Originally posted by IREFU2
Quote:
Originally posted by Jurassic Referee
Quote:
Originally posted by IREFU2
Unsportsmanlike conduct???? Technical Foul possible. Good question.
Technical foul for illegal contact during a live ball?
I was shooting in the dark, not sure...I was looking through the rule book too. If you have a rule, please share!
Rule 4-19-1&3.

It meets the rules definition of both a personal foul and an intentional personal foul. I went with the intentional because of the language "neutralizes an opponent's obvious advantageous position". It was a deliberate act used to gain an unfair advantage. I wouldn't really protest if it was called a regular personal foul though. It meets that definition also.


JR:

You are sounding a lot like me. I guess it is going to be 80F tomorrow here in Toledo.

MTD, Sr.
__________________
Mark T. DeNucci, Sr.
Trumbull Co. (Warren, Ohio) Bkb. Off. Assn.
Wood Co. (Bowling Green, Ohio) Bkb. Off. Assn.
Ohio Assn. of Basketball Officials
International Assn. of Approved Bkb. Officials
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Toledo, Ohio
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 23, 2006, 06:09am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Flushing,Michigan
Posts: 29
Way to go Jurassic, Yes it is an Intentional Personal Foul
__________________
"YOUR NEVER BIGGER THAN THE GAME YOUR IN"
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 23, 2006, 06:26am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,788
Quote:
Originally posted by JugglingReferee
If it is an intentional personal foul for B1 to reach through the plane and contact the thrower-in, the same penalty should exist for the reverse case.
But this situation is more analogous to the thrower extending the ball through the plane and being fouled on his arm on the inbounds side of the plane by a defender.

The ruling on that play is a common foul because the contact occurs on the inbounds side of the boundary plane.

The contact on the play under discussion in this thread also occurs on the inbounds side of the boundary plane.



Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 23, 2006, 06:42am
Fav theme: Roundball Rock
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Near Dog River (sorta)
Posts: 8,557
Quote:
Originally posted by MichiganOfficial
Testing all officials!!!

A1 inbounding the ball in the front court, B1 in front of A1 but not breaking the plain. A1 frustrated that he/she can't get the ball by the outstreched arms of B1, A1 reaches out and with one hand moves the arm of B1 and throws the ball in to A2. What do we have boys?
Quote:
Originally posted by Nevadaref
Quote:
Originally posted by JugglingReferee
If it is an intentional personal foul for B1 to reach through the plane and contact the thrower-in, the same penalty should exist for the reverse case.
But this situation is more analogous to the thrower extending the ball through the plane and being fouled on his arm on the inbounds side of the plane by a defender.

The ruling on that play is a common foul because the contact occurs on the inbounds side of the boundary plane.

The contact on the play under discussion in this thread also occurs on the inbounds side of the boundary plane.
I believe that another aspect of the play is more important than the spacial location of the foul. I think it's necessary to rule on A1's intent. Clearly A1's actions are intentional by trying to thwart an opponent's obvious advantageous position: playing good inbound defense.

Edit: post editted at Nevada's request. Sorry about the mixup!

[Edited by JugglingReferee on Jan 23rd, 2006 at 10:51 PM]
__________________
Pope Francis
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:25am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1