The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Mon Nov 18, 2019, 03:33pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 774
Inadvertent Whistle

I asked a question to an IAABO Interpreter. I did mention this is a NFHS play.
Question: A1 has the ball for a Throw-in. B1 tips the throw-in ball. As the ball crosses the division line and Before anyone establish player control, the official blow an inadvertent whistle. Possession arrow points to Team B.

Who gets the ball and where is the throw-in?
------------------
Here is his reply:
Response: The ruling on this play would be a throw-in awarded to Team A at the spot closest to where the ball was when the inadvertent whistle was blown. Per rule 2-12-2.d there is team control when a player of a team has disposal of the ball for a throw-in. Rule 4-12-3 states that team control continues until the ball is in flight during a try or a tap for goal, an opponent secures control or the ball becomes dead. On this play, Team A has control and despite the fact the throw-in ended (Rule 4-42-5) team control did not end because none of the conditions in 4-12-3 were met. When an official blows an inadvertent whistle and there is team control, the ball is awarded to the team in control for a throw-in at the spot closest to where the ball was when it became dead. (7-4-4). The throw-in spot will be where the ball was last touched before the it became dead. (7-5-3). See casebook play, 4.19.7 Situation D for a similar type play involving a deflection on a throw-in.

I did reply and referenced the 2017-2018 Rule Book Point of Emphasis for team control. He re replied and did not change his ruling. I was thinking the response would be different. HELP
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Mon Nov 18, 2019, 04:10pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,902
If we accept that the NFHS rule change that created team control for throw-ins was only for the purpose of dealing with fouls, then the ruling on this play should be as it would have been prior to that rule change and when no team control existed for a throw-in.

That would mean using the AP arrow and awarding the ball to Team B at the nearest out of bounds spot to the location of the ball when the whistle sounded.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Mon Nov 18, 2019, 04:17pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 295
I asked Dave Smith from IAABO this exact same answer and he said ball goes to team A. There is team control on a throw-in and the points of emphasis from 17-18 do not override team control in this situation.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Mon Nov 18, 2019, 04:36pm
This IS My Social Life
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: at L, T, or C
Posts: 2,379
Like Commissioner Gordon and Chief O'Hara shining the Bat Signal into the clouds above Gotham City, we await the arrival of Billy "IAABO" Mac to deliver a dose of clarity to these reported IAABO "Team Control During the Throw-In" Interpretations.
__________________
Making Every Effort to Be in the Right Place at the Right Time, Looking at the Right Thing to Make the Right Call
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Mon Nov 18, 2019, 04:40pm
Esteemed Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 21,855
Let's Go To The Videotape ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freddy View Post
Like Commissioner Gordon and Chief O'Hara shining the Bat Signal into the clouds above Gotham City, we await the arrival of Billy "IAABO" Mac to deliver a dose of clarity to these reported IAABO "Team Control During the Throw-In" Interpretations.
Basketball Points of Emphasis - 2017-18

2. Team control, throw-in. The relevance of team control during a throw-in only applies when a member of the throw- in team fouls. Such fouls shall be ruled team control fouls. Team control during a throw-in is NOT intended to be the same as player control/team control inbounds. Team control inbounds is established when a player from either team who has inbound status gains control of the ball. During the throw-in, 10-seconds, 3-seconds, frontcourt status, backcourt status, closely guarded, etc., are NOT factors as there has yet to be player control/team control obtained inbounds.


Cue the Benny Hill theme song (Yakety Sax).

__________________
"For God so loved the world, that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life." (John 3:16)

I was in prison and you came to visit me. (Matthew 25:36)

Last edited by BillyMac; Mon Nov 18, 2019 at 04:44pm.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Mon Nov 18, 2019, 04:40pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 774
Is Dave Smith a College official?
I agree it is a AP throw-in. As for POI. Look at case 7.5.3
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Mon Nov 18, 2019, 04:43pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 295
He was the IAABO president at one point and is our national representative on the rules committee.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Mon Nov 18, 2019, 08:22pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Rockville,MD
Posts: 1,034
NFHS, change the rule on team control on throw-ins so it is consistent for all situations. I don't want to see nonsense where fouls by the throw-in team are team control fouls, but the situation described is administered by the AP arrow (when a team clearly had control before the inadvertent whistle), and where the 10-second count does not start when the ball is touched, although team control has not changed since the ball was placed at Team A's disposal for the throw-in. For that and the irrelevant and incorrect test questions, C'mon, man!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Mon Nov 18, 2019, 09:32pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,804
Team control during a throwin and until the ball is possessed by a player is for foul purposes only as Nevada and Billys post point out. It is only there to avoid shooting free throws when throw in team fouls....Your interpreter should know better. The team control definition should be rewritten.

Go to arrow in this play cause no team in control INBOUNDS. Ball was tipped, not controlled. Bs ball nearest spot where ball located at time of inadvertent whistle.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
inadvertent whistle Zoochy Basketball 1 Thu Dec 26, 2013 02:16pm
Inadvertent whistle oldschool Basketball 3 Tue Mar 01, 2011 05:08pm
Inadvertent Whistle AZ Line Judge Football 7 Sun Oct 01, 2006 10:23pm
Inadvertent Whistle Suudy Football 2 Tue Oct 25, 2005 01:45am
Inadvertent Whistle Rev.Ref63 Basketball 29 Sat Mar 09, 2002 01:43pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:38am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1