The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 22, 2017, 07:25pm
Stubborn Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 1,451
Downgrading Fouls

I can't find my official's manual, and I can't find the answer in the rule book. Is downgrading a foul (say, going from intentional to a "normal" shooting foul) allowed?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 22, 2017, 07:57pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Earth- For Now
Posts: 872
Rule 2-3
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 22, 2017, 08:52pm
We don't rent pigs
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 7,627
At what point are you talking about making the downgrade? You anticipate a huge crash, and think to yourself this is about to be excessive contact. The crash happens, and you make the X, at the same time realizing that the crash wasn't nearly as bad as you thought. Report the common foul. Certainly not your finest moment, but in the overall scheme of things, not that big of a deal.
__________________
I swear, Gus, you'd argue with a possum.
It'd be easier than arguing with you, Woodrow.


Lonesome Dove
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 22, 2017, 09:01pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,039
Quote:
Originally Posted by BryanV21 View Post
I can't find my official's manual, and I can't find the answer in the rule book. Is downgrading a foul (say, going from intentional to a "normal" shooting foul) allowed?
Are you talking NCAA with a monitor review?

1.
After a call has been made, determine if a flagrant 1 or 2 personal
foul, a flagrant 2 contact technical foul, or a contact dead ball
technical foul occurred. When it is determined that a flagrant 2
personal or flagrant 2 contact technical foul did not occur but
a flagrant 1 personal foul or contact dead ball technical foul or
common foul did occur, those fouls shall be penalized accordingly
.
However, no other infractions may be penalized. When the review
discloses, by indisputable evidence, that there was no contact, the
foul call shall be reversed with no foul charged.
a.
When there is a foul called for contact, the officials, with a
plausible reason, may review the severity of that foul during the
dead ball period following the call. When the ball becomes live,
there shall be no review of the made call.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 22, 2017, 09:05pm
Stubborn Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 1,451
I should have specified... high school.

Yes... it was me. I called an intentional foul based on the "clear and advantageous" part. I signaled "x" right away. One of my partners came up and said it shouldn't be an intentional. I decided to go to my other partner to see what he thought (sort of a tie-breaker), and he agreed against the intentional so I reported a simple shooting foul instead.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 22, 2017, 09:26pm
Rich's Avatar
Get away from me, Steve.
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 15,632
Only the obvious ones get a signal at the spot -- that way you can upgrade if needed -- far less awkward than downgrading one.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 22, 2017, 09:40pm
We don't rent pigs
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 7,627
We had a similar situation Friday. Breakaway by A1. B1, a much smaller player, came in late with no real chance to make a play. He made a big exaggerated motion as if to grab the shooter, then pulled back and there was very little, if any contact. I was the C, and had a very good look. I would have called nothing at all, but my partner, from lead, called intentional. This is not the kind of play I offer an opinion on, unless I'm asked.
__________________
I swear, Gus, you'd argue with a possum.
It'd be easier than arguing with you, Woodrow.


Lonesome Dove
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 22, 2017, 11:37pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,460
Quote:
Originally Posted by just another ref View Post
We had a similar situation Friday. Breakaway by A1. B1, a much smaller player, came in late with no real chance to make a play. He made a big exaggerated motion as if to grab the shooter, then pulled back and there was very little, if any contact. I was the C, and had a very good look. I would have called nothing at all, but my partner, from lead, called intentional. This is not the kind of play I offer an opinion on, unless I'm asked.
Agreed. If people want to make calls from poor angles and guess, then they are on their own. I won't get involved.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
5 Fouls TravisFL Basketball 35 Sun Jan 13, 2013 06:27pm
Is that two fouls, then? Adam Basketball 4 Sun Jan 25, 2009 10:22pm
False Double Fouls and Simultaneous Fouls Mark T. DeNucci, Sr. Basketball 14 Fri Feb 13, 2004 08:48am
Personal Fouls/Technical fouls Coach T Basketball 6 Thu Jan 30, 2003 09:35am
When are technical fouls added to team fouls!? Pirate Basketball 8 Thu Jan 18, 2001 10:35am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:40am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1